Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Scoring First

2025-26All situationsThrough 82 team games

Colorado Avalanche leads NHL teams with a Win % of 84.0% in 2025-26, ahead of Buffalo Sabres (81.8%).

Showing 2025-26 · 2026-27 becomes the default after ~10 games per team2026-27 so far →

Leaders: Record When Scoring First, 2025-26

  1. 1stColorado Avalanche50 Games84.0%
  2. 2ndBuffalo Sabres44 Games81.8%
  3. 3rdTampa Bay Lightning38 Games81.6%
  4. 4thDallas Stars42 Games81.0%
  5. 5thNew Jersey Devils34 Games79.4%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Scoring First measures

Win percentage in games where the team scored the opening goal. League-wide, the team that scores first wins about two games in three. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Blown leads are the games with the lead at that point that the team did not win (losses in regulation, overtime or a shootout).

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.

Scoring first is worth a lot on the night, but how well a team converts it mostly restates how good the team is. Use the overall points % and goal differential boards first. In 2025-26, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 68.1% and Colorado Avalanche leads at 84.0%.

Record When Scoring First leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Scoring First, 2025-26, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTLBlown leads
1Colorado Avalanche84.0%5042-2-68
2Buffalo Sabres81.8%4436-6-28
3Tampa Bay Lightning81.6%3831-5-27
4Dallas Stars81.0%4234-6-28
5New Jersey Devils79.4%3427-6-17
6Edmonton Oilers75.0%4030-5-510
7Carolina Hurricanes73.5%4936-10-313
8Minnesota Wild73.3%4533-6-612
9Detroit Red Wings72.2%3626-7-310
10New York Rangers72.2%3626-7-310
11Philadelphia Flyers71.9%3223-5-49
12Florida Panthers70.7%4129-9-312
13Ottawa Senators70.0%4028-6-612
14Montreal Canadiens69.6%4632-10-414
15Los Angeles Kings68.3%4128-6-713
16Utah Mammoth68.2%4430-12-214
17Washington Capitals68.0%5034-10-616
18Nashville Predators67.7%3121-6-410
19Vegas Golden Knights67.6%3423-4-711
20Anaheim Ducks66.7%3322-9-211
21Pittsburgh Penguins66.0%4731-7-916
22New York Islanders65.9%4429-12-315
23Boston Bruins65.9%4127-8-614
24Columbus Blue Jackets64.0%5032-11-718
25San Jose Sharks60.5%3823-11-415

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Scoring First in 2025-26?

Colorado Avalanche leads with 84.0%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 68.1%.

How is Record When Scoring First calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Blown leads are the games with the lead at that point that the team did not win (losses in regulation, overtime or a shootout). Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Scoring First?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.