Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Scoring First

2018-19All situationsThrough 82 team games

Calgary Flames leads NHL teams with a Win % of 87.8% in 2018-19, ahead of Nashville Predators (87.5%).

Leaders: Record When Scoring First, 2018-19

  1. 1stCalgary Flames41 Games87.8%
  2. 2ndNashville Predators40 Games87.5%
  3. 3rdTampa Bay Lightning46 Games84.8%
  4. 4thColumbus Blue Jackets42 Games78.6%
  5. 5thCarolina Hurricanes43 Games76.7%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Scoring First measures

Win percentage in games where the team scored the opening goal. League-wide, the team that scores first wins about two games in three. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Blown leads are the games with the lead at that point that the team did not win (losses in regulation, overtime or a shootout).

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.

Scoring first is worth a lot on the night, but how well a team converts it mostly restates how good the team is. Use the overall points % and goal differential boards first. In 2018-19, 31 teams qualify for this board; the median is 69.0% and Calgary Flames leads at 87.8%.

Record When Scoring First leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Scoring First, 2018-19, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTLBlown leads
1Calgary Flames87.8%4136-4-15
2Nashville Predators87.5%4035-4-15
3Tampa Bay Lightning84.8%4639-4-37
4Columbus Blue Jackets78.6%4233-7-29
5Carolina Hurricanes76.7%4333-7-310
6Washington Capitals76.2%4232-9-110
7St. Louis Blues75.0%4836-8-412
8Dallas Stars74.4%4332-9-211
9Boston Bruins73.9%4634-7-512
10Toronto Maple Leafs73.8%4231-7-411
11Vancouver Canucks72.7%3324-6-39
12Montreal Canadiens70.5%4431-7-613
13San Jose Sharks70.5%4431-8-513
14Colorado Avalanche70.0%4028-6-612
15Los Angeles Kings70.0%3021-6-39
16Winnipeg Jets69.0%4229-9-413
17Minnesota Wild69.0%2920-6-39
18New York Islanders68.9%4531-9-514
19Philadelphia Flyers65.6%3221-6-511
20Vegas Golden Knights64.3%4227-11-415
21Arizona Coyotes61.7%4729-14-418
22Buffalo Sabres61.5%3924-9-615
23Chicago Blackhawks60.5%4326-8-917
24Pittsburgh Penguins59.6%4728-11-819
25Anaheim Ducks59.0%3923-10-616

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Scoring First in 2018-19?

Calgary Flames leads with 87.8%. The median of the 31 qualified teams is 69.0%.

How is Record When Scoring First calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Blown leads are the games with the lead at that point that the team did not win (losses in regulation, overtime or a shootout). Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Scoring First?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.