Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Scoring First

2023-24All situationsThrough 82 team games

Winnipeg Jets leads NHL teams with a Win % of 85.4% in 2023-24, ahead of St. Louis Blues (84.6%).

Leaders: Record When Scoring First, 2023-24

  1. 1stWinnipeg Jets41 Games85.4%
  2. 2ndSt. Louis Blues39 Games84.6%
  3. 3rdFlorida Panthers43 Games76.7%
  4. 4thTampa Bay Lightning38 Games76.3%
  5. 5thCarolina Hurricanes46 Games76.1%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Scoring First measures

Win percentage in games where the team scored the opening goal. League-wide, the team that scores first wins about two games in three. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Blown leads are the games with the lead at that point that the team did not win (losses in regulation, overtime or a shootout).

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.

Scoring first is worth a lot on the night, but how well a team converts it mostly restates how good the team is. Use the overall points % and goal differential boards first. In 2023-24, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 69.4% and Winnipeg Jets leads at 85.4%.

Record When Scoring First leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Scoring First, 2023-24, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTLBlown leads
1Winnipeg Jets85.4%4135-4-26
2St. Louis Blues84.6%3933-4-26
3Florida Panthers76.7%4333-4-610
4Tampa Bay Lightning76.3%3829-8-19
5Carolina Hurricanes76.1%4635-7-411
6New York Rangers76.1%4635-8-311
7Washington Capitals73.7%3828-5-510
8Nashville Predators72.9%4835-10-313
9Dallas Stars72.5%4029-6-511
10Edmonton Oilers72.1%4331-9-312
11Vancouver Canucks71.7%5338-11-415
12Boston Bruins71.4%4935-5-914
13Minnesota Wild69.8%4330-8-513
14Philadelphia Flyers69.8%4330-7-613
15Arizona Coyotes69.4%3625-9-211
16Buffalo Sabres69.4%3625-9-211
17Detroit Red Wings69.4%3625-6-511
18Vegas Golden Knights68.9%4531-9-514
19Los Angeles Kings68.1%4732-7-815
20Colorado Avalanche66.7%4530-8-715
21Toronto Maple Leafs64.6%4831-11-617
22New York Islanders64.3%4227-5-1015
23New Jersey Devils64.0%2516-6-39
24Calgary Flames62.9%3522-10-313
25Seattle Kraken60.5%3823-9-615

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Scoring First in 2023-24?

Winnipeg Jets leads with 85.4%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 69.4%.

How is Record When Scoring First calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Blown leads are the games with the lead at that point that the team did not win (losses in regulation, overtime or a shootout). Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Scoring First?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.