Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Scoring First

2019-20All situationsThrough 71 team games

Carolina Hurricanes leads NHL teams with a Win % of 83.9% in 2019-20, ahead of Pittsburgh Penguins (78.1%).

Leaders: Record When Scoring First, 2019-20

  1. 1stCarolina Hurricanes31 Games83.9%
  2. 2ndPittsburgh Penguins32 Games78.1%
  3. 3rdToronto Maple Leafs31 Games77.4%
  4. 4thVancouver Canucks31 Games77.4%
  5. 5thVegas Golden Knights34 Games76.5%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Scoring First measures

Win percentage in games where the team scored the opening goal. League-wide, the team that scores first wins about two games in three. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Blown leads are the games with the lead at that point that the team did not win (losses in regulation, overtime or a shootout).

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.

Scoring first is worth a lot on the night, but how well a team converts it mostly restates how good the team is. Use the overall points % and goal differential boards first. In 2019-20, 31 teams qualify for this board; the median is 67.6% and Carolina Hurricanes leads at 83.9%.

Record When Scoring First leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Scoring First, 2019-20, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTLBlown leads
1Carolina Hurricanes83.9%3126-3-25
2Pittsburgh Penguins78.1%3225-4-37
3Toronto Maple Leafs77.4%3124-5-27
4Vancouver Canucks77.4%3124-6-17
5Vegas Golden Knights76.5%3426-6-28
6Edmonton Oilers74.4%3929-7-310
7St. Louis Blues74.4%3929-2-810
8Florida Panthers74.3%3526-5-49
9Tampa Bay Lightning73.2%4130-9-211
10Nashville Predators73.0%3727-6-410
11Washington Capitals72.7%3324-4-59
12Dallas Stars71.9%3223-5-49
13Winnipeg Jets71.9%3223-8-19
14Philadelphia Flyers71.8%3928-7-411
15Colorado Avalanche69.8%4330-6-713
16Minnesota Wild67.6%3423-7-411
17Arizona Coyotes66.7%3624-10-212
18Columbus Blue Jackets66.7%3624-5-712
19Calgary Flames66.7%3020-7-310
20New York Islanders63.9%3623-8-513
21Boston Bruins63.4%4126-7-815
22Buffalo Sabres62.9%3522-11-213
23New York Rangers62.5%4025-11-415
24Chicago Blackhawks62.5%3220-7-512
25San Jose Sharks62.5%3220-9-312

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Scoring First in 2019-20?

Carolina Hurricanes leads with 83.9%. The median of the 31 qualified teams is 67.6%.

How is Record When Scoring First calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Blown leads are the games with the lead at that point that the team did not win (losses in regulation, overtime or a shootout). Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Scoring First?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.