Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Scoring First

2024-25All situationsThrough 82 team games

Ottawa Senators and Winnipeg Jets lead NHL teams with a Win % of 85.4% in 2024-25, ahead of Toronto Maple Leafs (77.3%).

Leaders: Record When Scoring First, 2024-25

  1. 1stOttawa Senators41 Games85.4%
  2. 2ndWinnipeg Jets41 Games85.4%
  3. 3rdToronto Maple Leafs44 Games77.3%
  4. 4thCarolina Hurricanes39 Games76.9%
  5. 5thFlorida Panthers43 Games76.7%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Scoring First measures

Win percentage in games where the team scored the opening goal. League-wide, the team that scores first wins about two games in three. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Blown leads are the games with the lead at that point that the team did not win (losses in regulation, overtime or a shootout).

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.

Scoring first is worth a lot on the night, but how well a team converts it mostly restates how good the team is. Use the overall points % and goal differential boards first. In 2024-25, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 67.4% and Ottawa Senators leads at 85.4%.

Record When Scoring First leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Scoring First, 2024-25, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTLBlown leads
1Ottawa Senators85.4%4135-6-06
2Winnipeg Jets85.4%4135-3-36
3Toronto Maple Leafs77.3%4434-8-210
4Carolina Hurricanes76.9%3930-7-29
5Florida Panthers76.7%4333-10-010
6St. Louis Blues75.6%4131-7-310
7Washington Capitals73.8%4231-8-311
8Los Angeles Kings72.9%4835-9-413
9New Jersey Devils72.5%4029-8-311
10Tampa Bay Lightning71.4%4935-8-614
11Montreal Canadiens70.3%3726-9-211
12Edmonton Oilers69.8%4330-8-513
13Minnesota Wild68.9%4531-11-314
14New York Rangers68.4%3826-8-412
15Colorado Avalanche68.2%4430-11-314
16Columbus Blue Jackets67.4%4329-9-514
17Dallas Stars67.4%4631-11-415
18Calgary Flames66.7%4228-7-714
19Vegas Golden Knights63.6%4428-8-816
20New York Islanders63.3%3019-5-611
21Anaheim Ducks61.5%3924-11-415
22Pittsburgh Penguins60.6%3320-9-413
23Boston Bruins60.5%3823-11-415
24Detroit Red Wings60.0%4024-10-616
25Seattle Kraken60.0%3521-10-414

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Scoring First in 2024-25?

Ottawa Senators leads with 85.4%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 67.4%.

How is Record When Scoring First calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Blown leads are the games with the lead at that point that the team did not win (losses in regulation, overtime or a shootout). Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Scoring First?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.