Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Scoring First

2017-18All situationsThrough 82 team games

Tampa Bay Lightning leads NHL teams with a Win % of 83.7% in 2017-18, ahead of Vegas Golden Knights (82.9%).

Leaders: Record When Scoring First, 2017-18

  1. 1stTampa Bay Lightning43 Games83.7%
  2. 2ndVegas Golden Knights41 Games82.9%
  3. 3rdWashington Capitals37 Games81.1%
  4. 4thNashville Predators51 Games80.4%
  5. 5thWinnipeg Jets47 Games78.7%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Scoring First measures

Win percentage in games where the team scored the opening goal. League-wide, the team that scores first wins about two games in three. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Blown leads are the games with the lead at that point that the team did not win (losses in regulation, overtime or a shootout).

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.

Scoring first is worth a lot on the night, but how well a team converts it mostly restates how good the team is. Use the overall points % and goal differential boards first. In 2017-18, 31 teams qualify for this board; the median is 69.2% and Tampa Bay Lightning leads at 83.7%.

Record When Scoring First leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Scoring First, 2017-18, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTLBlown leads
1Tampa Bay Lightning83.7%4336-6-17
2Vegas Golden Knights82.9%4134-5-27
3Washington Capitals81.1%3730-4-37
4Nashville Predators80.4%5141-4-610
5Winnipeg Jets78.7%4737-4-610
6Boston Bruins78.4%3729-2-68
7Los Angeles Kings78.1%3225-3-47
8Toronto Maple Leafs78.0%5039-8-311
9Colorado Avalanche76.6%4736-7-411
10St. Louis Blues75.6%4534-8-311
11Minnesota Wild75.0%4030-6-410
12Anaheim Ducks73.2%4130-4-711
13Florida Panthers71.7%4633-11-213
14Pittsburgh Penguins70.2%4733-9-514
15San Jose Sharks70.0%4028-8-412
16New Jersey Devils69.2%3927-7-512
17Dallas Stars68.2%4430-11-314
18New York Rangers66.7%3624-10-212
19Philadelphia Flyers66.7%3624-6-612
20Columbus Blue Jackets65.2%4630-10-616
21Calgary Flames64.7%3422-6-612
22Carolina Hurricanes63.0%4629-12-517
23New York Islanders60.5%3823-10-515
24Edmonton Oilers59.5%3722-11-415
25Chicago Blackhawks54.3%4625-15-621

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Scoring First in 2017-18?

Tampa Bay Lightning leads with 83.7%. The median of the 31 qualified teams is 69.2%.

How is Record When Scoring First calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Blown leads are the games with the lead at that point that the team did not win (losses in regulation, overtime or a shootout). Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Scoring First?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.