Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Scoring First

2021-22All situationsThrough 82 team games

Edmonton Oilers leads NHL teams with a Win % of 87.9% in 2021-22, ahead of New York Rangers (82.9%).

Leaders: Record When Scoring First, 2021-22

  1. 1stEdmonton Oilers33 Games87.9%
  2. 2ndNew York Rangers41 Games82.9%
  3. 3rdColorado Avalanche52 Games82.7%
  4. 4thPittsburgh Penguins43 Games81.4%
  5. 5thMinnesota Wild45 Games80.0%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Scoring First measures

Win percentage in games where the team scored the opening goal. League-wide, the team that scores first wins about two games in three. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Blown leads are the games with the lead at that point that the team did not win (losses in regulation, overtime or a shootout).

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.

Scoring first is worth a lot on the night, but how well a team converts it mostly restates how good the team is. Use the overall points % and goal differential boards first. In 2021-22, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 67.8% and Edmonton Oilers leads at 87.9%.

Record When Scoring First leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Scoring First, 2021-22, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTLBlown leads
1Edmonton Oilers87.9%3329-3-14
2New York Rangers82.9%4134-5-27
3Colorado Avalanche82.7%5243-4-59
4Pittsburgh Penguins81.4%4335-5-38
5Minnesota Wild80.0%4536-8-19
6Carolina Hurricanes79.6%4939-4-610
7Toronto Maple Leafs79.5%4435-6-39
8Florida Panthers77.3%4434-8-210
9Tampa Bay Lightning76.9%3930-4-59
10Boston Bruins75.5%4937-10-212
11Nashville Predators74.4%4332-9-211
12Dallas Stars73.3%4533-10-212
13Calgary Flames72.2%5439-10-515
14Los Angeles Kings70.0%4028-7-512
15Vancouver Canucks69.2%3927-7-512
16Vegas Golden Knights68.9%4531-11-314
17St. Louis Blues66.7%4228-8-614
18Washington Capitals65.4%5234-11-718
19New York Islanders64.4%4529-10-616
20Chicago Blackhawks63.9%3623-7-613
21Detroit Red Wings62.9%3522-10-313
22San Jose Sharks60.5%3823-8-715
23Winnipeg Jets60.0%4024-10-616
24Columbus Blue Jackets60.0%3521-11-314
25Anaheim Ducks59.5%4225-11-617

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Scoring First in 2021-22?

Edmonton Oilers leads with 87.9%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 67.8%.

How is Record When Scoring First calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Blown leads are the games with the lead at that point that the team did not win (losses in regulation, overtime or a shootout). Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Scoring First?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.