Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Scoring First

2022-23All situationsThrough 82 team games

Boston Bruins leads NHL teams with a Win % of 91.5% in 2022-23, ahead of Vegas Golden Knights (82.6%).

Leaders: Record When Scoring First, 2022-23

  1. 1stBoston Bruins47 Games91.5%
  2. 2ndVegas Golden Knights46 Games82.6%
  3. 3rdCarolina Hurricanes49 Games81.6%
  4. 4thLos Angeles Kings41 Games78.0%
  5. 5thColorado Avalanche54 Games77.8%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Scoring First measures

Win percentage in games where the team scored the opening goal. League-wide, the team that scores first wins about two games in three. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Blown leads are the games with the lead at that point that the team did not win (losses in regulation, overtime or a shootout).

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.

Scoring first is worth a lot on the night, but how well a team converts it mostly restates how good the team is. Use the overall points % and goal differential boards first. In 2022-23, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 70.7% and Boston Bruins leads at 91.5%.

Record When Scoring First leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Scoring First, 2022-23, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTLBlown leads
1Boston Bruins91.5%4743-1-34
2Vegas Golden Knights82.6%4638-5-38
3Carolina Hurricanes81.6%4940-5-49
4Los Angeles Kings78.0%4132-6-39
5Colorado Avalanche77.8%5442-7-512
6Seattle Kraken76.2%4232-7-310
7New Jersey Devils75.0%4030-9-110
8Dallas Stars74.5%5138-9-413
9New York Rangers74.4%4332-7-411
10Buffalo Sabres74.4%3929-7-310
11Minnesota Wild73.8%4231-7-411
12Edmonton Oilers72.7%4432-8-412
13Ottawa Senators72.2%3626-9-110
14Tampa Bay Lightning72.1%4331-9-312
15Winnipeg Jets72.1%4331-10-212
16Toronto Maple Leafs71.7%4633-7-613
17Nashville Predators69.6%4632-8-614
18Florida Panthers68.2%4430-10-414
19St. Louis Blues66.7%4228-11-314
20Calgary Flames65.1%4328-9-615
21New York Islanders62.8%4327-11-516
22Pittsburgh Penguins58.5%4124-10-717
23Chicago Blackhawks58.1%3118-9-413
24Arizona Coyotes57.6%3319-9-514
25Washington Capitals56.8%3721-10-616

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Scoring First in 2022-23?

Boston Bruins leads with 91.5%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 70.7%.

How is Record When Scoring First calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Blown leads are the games with the lead at that point that the team did not win (losses in regulation, overtime or a shootout). Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Scoring First?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.