Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Allowing First

2025-26All situationsThrough 82 team games

Carolina Hurricanes leads NHL teams with a Win % of 51.5% in 2025-26, ahead of Montreal Canadiens (44.4%).

Showing 2025-26 · 2026-27 becomes the default after ~10 games per team2026-27 so far →

Leaders: Record When Allowing First, 2025-26

  1. 1stCarolina Hurricanes33 Games51.5%
  2. 2ndMontreal Canadiens36 Games44.4%
  3. 3rdBoston Bruins41 Games43.9%
  4. 4thTampa Bay Lightning44 Games43.2%
  5. 5thAnaheim Ducks49 Games42.9%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Allowing First measures

Win percentage in games where the opponent scored first: the comeback board. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.

"Comeback teams" are mostly good teams. The split repeats at the same rate as the scoring-first one, which is what team quality alone would produce. In 2025-26, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 33.0% and Carolina Hurricanes leads at 51.5%.

Record When Allowing First leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Allowing First, 2025-26, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTL
1Carolina Hurricanes51.5%3317-12-4
2Montreal Canadiens44.4%3616-14-6
3Boston Bruins43.9%4118-19-4
4Tampa Bay Lightning43.2%4419-21-4
5Anaheim Ducks42.9%4921-24-4
6Colorado Avalanche40.6%3213-14-5
7Philadelphia Flyers40.0%5020-22-8
8Dallas Stars40.0%4016-14-10
9Ottawa Senators38.1%4216-21-5
10Buffalo Sabres36.8%3814-17-7
11New York Islanders36.8%3814-22-2
12San Jose Sharks36.4%4416-24-4
13Minnesota Wild35.1%3713-18-6
14Utah Mammoth34.2%3813-21-4
15Nashville Predators33.3%5117-28-6
16Vegas Golden Knights33.3%4816-22-10
17Detroit Red Wings32.6%4615-24-7
18Toronto Maple Leafs31.8%4414-25-5
19New Jersey Devils31.3%4815-31-2
20Calgary Flames30.2%4313-25-5
21Pittsburgh Penguins28.6%3510-18-7
22St. Louis Blues28.6%3510-21-4
23Washington Capitals28.1%329-20-3
24Florida Panthers26.8%4111-29-1
25Edmonton Oilers26.2%4211-25-6

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Allowing First in 2025-26?

Carolina Hurricanes leads with 51.5%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 33.0%.

How is Record When Allowing First calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Allowing First?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.