Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Allowing First

2017-18All situationsThrough 82 team games

Boston Bruins leads NHL teams with a Win % of 46.7% in 2017-18, ahead of Tampa Bay Lightning (46.2%).

Leaders: Record When Allowing First, 2017-18

  1. 1stBoston Bruins45 Games46.7%
  2. 2ndTampa Bay Lightning39 Games46.2%
  3. 3rdWinnipeg Jets35 Games42.9%
  4. 4thWashington Capitals45 Games42.2%
  5. 5thColumbus Blue Jackets36 Games41.7%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Allowing First measures

Win percentage in games where the opponent scored first: the comeback board. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.

"Comeback teams" are mostly good teams. The split repeats at the same rate as the scoring-first one, which is what team quality alone would produce. In 2017-18, 31 teams qualify for this board; the median is 31.3% and Boston Bruins leads at 46.7%.

Record When Allowing First leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Allowing First, 2017-18, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTL
1Boston Bruins46.7%4521-18-6
2Tampa Bay Lightning46.2%3918-17-4
3Winnipeg Jets42.9%3515-16-4
4Washington Capitals42.2%4519-22-4
5Columbus Blue Jackets41.7%3615-20-1
6Vegas Golden Knights41.5%4117-19-5
7San Jose Sharks40.5%4217-19-6
8Los Angeles Kings40.0%5020-26-4
9Pittsburgh Penguins40.0%3514-20-1
10New Jersey Devils39.5%4317-22-4
11Philadelphia Flyers39.1%4618-20-8
12Nashville Predators38.7%3112-14-5
13Minnesota Wild35.7%4215-20-7
14Anaheim Ducks34.1%4114-21-6
15Dallas Stars31.6%3812-21-5
16Calgary Flames31.3%4815-29-4
17Toronto Maple Leafs31.3%3210-18-4
18Edmonton Oilers31.1%4514-29-2
19Florida Panthers30.6%3611-19-6
20Vancouver Canucks28.6%4914-30-5
21New York Islanders27.3%4412-27-5
22St. Louis Blues27.0%3710-24-3
23Montreal Canadiens26.7%4512-28-5
24Ottawa Senators23.1%5212-33-7
25Chicago Blackhawks22.2%368-24-4

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Allowing First in 2017-18?

Boston Bruins leads with 46.7%. The median of the 31 qualified teams is 31.3%.

How is Record When Allowing First calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Allowing First?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.