Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Allowing First

2018-19All situationsThrough 82 team games

Tampa Bay Lightning leads NHL teams with a Win % of 63.9% in 2018-19, ahead of New York Islanders (45.9%).

Leaders: Record When Allowing First, 2018-19

  1. 1stTampa Bay Lightning36 Games63.9%
  2. 2ndNew York Islanders37 Games45.9%
  3. 3rdPittsburgh Penguins35 Games45.7%
  4. 4thWinnipeg Jets40 Games45.0%
  5. 5thBoston Bruins36 Games41.7%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Allowing First measures

Win percentage in games where the opponent scored first: the comeback board. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.

"Comeback teams" are mostly good teams. The split repeats at the same rate as the scoring-first one, which is what team quality alone would produce. In 2018-19, 31 teams qualify for this board; the median is 32.1% and Tampa Bay Lightning leads at 63.9%.

Record When Allowing First leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Allowing First, 2018-19, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTL
1Tampa Bay Lightning63.9%3623-12-1
2New York Islanders45.9%3717-18-2
3Pittsburgh Penguins45.7%3516-15-4
4Winnipeg Jets45.0%4018-21-1
5Boston Bruins41.7%3615-17-4
6Vegas Golden Knights40.0%4016-21-3
7Washington Capitals40.0%4016-17-7
8San Jose Sharks39.5%3815-19-4
9Toronto Maple Leafs37.5%4015-21-4
10New York Rangers35.6%4516-26-3
11Columbus Blue Jackets35.0%4014-24-2
12Florida Panthers34.9%4315-21-7
13Montreal Canadiens34.2%3813-23-2
14Calgary Flames34.1%4114-21-6
15Carolina Hurricanes33.3%3913-22-4
16Minnesota Wild32.1%5317-30-6
17Philadelphia Flyers32.0%5016-31-3
18Edmonton Oilers28.6%4212-25-5
19Nashville Predators28.6%4212-25-5
20Arizona Coyotes28.6%3510-21-4
21Dallas Stars28.2%3911-23-5
22Anaheim Ducks27.9%4312-27-4
23St. Louis Blues26.5%349-20-5
24Chicago Blackhawks25.6%3910-26-3
25Detroit Red Wings24.4%4511-29-5

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Allowing First in 2018-19?

Tampa Bay Lightning leads with 63.9%. The median of the 31 qualified teams is 32.1%.

How is Record When Allowing First calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Allowing First?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.