Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Allowing First

2019-20All situationsThrough 71 team games

Boston Bruins leads NHL teams with a Win % of 62.1% in 2019-20, ahead of Washington Capitals (47.2%).

Leaders: Record When Allowing First, 2019-20

  1. 1stBoston Bruins29 Games62.1%
  2. 2ndWashington Capitals36 Games47.2%
  3. 3rdTampa Bay Lightning29 Games44.8%
  4. 4thColorado Avalanche27 Games44.4%
  5. 5thPhiladelphia Flyers30 Games43.3%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Allowing First measures

Win percentage in games where the opponent scored first: the comeback board. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.

"Comeback teams" are mostly good teams. The split repeats at the same rate as the scoring-first one, which is what team quality alone would produce. In 2019-20, 31 teams qualify for this board; the median is 32.4% and Boston Bruins leads at 62.1%.

Record When Allowing First leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Allowing First, 2019-20, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTL
1Boston Bruins62.1%2918-7-4
2Washington Capitals47.2%3617-16-3
3Tampa Bay Lightning44.8%2913-12-4
4Colorado Avalanche44.4%2712-14-1
5Philadelphia Flyers43.3%3013-14-3
6St. Louis Blues40.6%3213-17-2
7Pittsburgh Penguins40.5%3715-19-3
8Calgary Flames40.0%4016-20-4
9New York Rangers40.0%3012-17-1
10Dallas Stars37.8%3714-19-4
11New York Islanders37.5%3212-15-5
12Winnipeg Jets35.9%3914-20-5
13Vegas Golden Knights35.1%3713-18-6
14Minnesota Wild34.3%3512-20-3
15New Jersey Devils34.2%3813-23-2
16Carolina Hurricanes32.4%3712-22-3
17Chicago Blackhawks31.6%3812-23-3
18Vancouver Canucks31.6%3812-21-5
19Toronto Maple Leafs30.8%3912-20-7
20Montreal Canadiens30.3%3310-20-3
21Arizona Coyotes26.5%349-19-6
22Columbus Blue Jackets26.5%349-17-8
23Florida Panthers26.5%349-21-4
24Ottawa Senators25.0%4411-23-10
25Edmonton Oilers25.0%328-18-6

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Allowing First in 2019-20?

Boston Bruins leads with 62.1%. The median of the 31 qualified teams is 32.4%.

How is Record When Allowing First calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Allowing First?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.