Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Allowing First

2022-23All situationsThrough 82 team games

Boston Bruins leads NHL teams with a Win % of 62.9% in 2022-23, ahead of New Jersey Devils (52.4%).

Leaders: Record When Allowing First, 2022-23

  1. 1stBoston Bruins35 Games62.9%
  2. 2ndNew Jersey Devils42 Games52.4%
  3. 3rdEdmonton Oilers38 Games47.4%
  4. 4thToronto Maple Leafs36 Games47.2%
  5. 5thPittsburgh Penguins41 Games39.0%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Allowing First measures

Win percentage in games where the opponent scored first: the comeback board. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.

"Comeback teams" are mostly good teams. The split repeats at the same rate as the scoring-first one, which is what team quality alone would produce. In 2022-23, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 31.9% and Boston Bruins leads at 62.9%.

Record When Allowing First leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Allowing First, 2022-23, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTL
1Boston Bruins62.9%3522-11-2
2New Jersey Devils52.4%4222-13-7
3Edmonton Oilers47.4%3818-15-5
4Toronto Maple Leafs47.2%3617-14-5
5Pittsburgh Penguins39.0%4116-21-4
6New York Islanders38.5%3915-20-4
7New York Rangers38.5%3915-15-9
8Tampa Bay Lightning38.5%3915-21-3
9Winnipeg Jets38.5%3915-23-1
10Minnesota Wild37.5%4015-18-7
11Los Angeles Kings36.6%4115-19-7
12Vancouver Canucks36.6%4115-24-2
13Carolina Hurricanes36.4%3312-16-5
14Vegas Golden Knights36.1%3613-17-6
15Seattle Kraken35.0%4014-21-5
16Colorado Avalanche32.1%289-17-2
17Florida Panthers31.6%3812-22-4
18Washington Capitals31.1%4514-27-4
19Buffalo Sabres30.2%4313-26-4
20Detroit Red Wings30.0%4012-25-3
21Montreal Canadiens29.2%4814-33-1
22Dallas Stars29.0%319-12-10
23Ottawa Senators28.3%4613-26-7
24Philadelphia Flyers28.0%5014-27-9
25Nashville Predators27.8%3610-24-2

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Allowing First in 2022-23?

Boston Bruins leads with 62.9%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 31.9%.

How is Record When Allowing First calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Allowing First?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.44 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is moderate, and most of it is team quality: a good team wins more in every split.