Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Trailing After Two

2022-23All situationsThrough 82 team games

Boston Bruins leads NHL teams with a Win % of 31.3% in 2022-23, ahead of Vegas Golden Knights (29.2%).

Leaders: Record When Trailing After Two, 2022-23

  1. 1stBoston Bruins16 Games31.3%
  2. 2ndVegas Golden Knights24 Games29.2%
  3. 3rdNew Jersey Devils28 Games28.6%
  4. 4thNew York Islanders33 Games24.2%
  5. 5thNew York Rangers25 Games24.0%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Trailing After Two measures

Win percentage in games the team trailed after two periods. League-wide, teams trailing after two win fewer than one game in five. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.21 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.

Few games and weak repeatability: a team that came back often last season is not a reliable comeback team this season. In 2022-23, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 14.6% and Boston Bruins leads at 31.3%.

Record When Trailing After Two leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.21 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Trailing After Two, 2022-23, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTL
1Boston Bruins31.3%165-8-3
2Vegas Golden Knights29.2%247-16-1
3New Jersey Devils28.6%288-17-3
4New York Islanders24.2%338-23-2
5New York Rangers24.0%256-15-4
6Minnesota Wild23.3%307-21-2
7Edmonton Oilers22.2%276-19-2
8Carolina Hurricanes20.0%204-13-3
9Tampa Bay Lightning18.8%326-24-2
10Vancouver Canucks18.2%448-33-3
11Buffalo Sabres18.2%336-27-0
12Colorado Avalanche17.4%234-19-0
13Los Angeles Kings16.7%244-18-2
14Montreal Canadiens15.0%406-34-0
15Dallas Stars15.0%203-12-5
16Winnipeg Jets14.8%274-23-0
17Toronto Maple Leafs14.3%213-15-3
18Washington Capitals13.9%365-29-2
19Nashville Predators13.8%294-23-2
20Anaheim Ducks13.3%456-34-5
21Columbus Blue Jackets11.8%516-40-5
22Pittsburgh Penguins11.5%263-22-1
23Seattle Kraken11.5%263-22-1
24Florida Panthers9.4%323-26-3
25Chicago Blackhawks8.9%454-39-2

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Trailing After Two in 2022-23?

Boston Bruins leads with 31.3%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 14.6%.

How is Record When Trailing After Two calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Trailing After Two?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.21 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.