Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Trailing After Two

2025-26All situationsThrough 82 team games

Dallas Stars leads NHL teams with a Win % of 30.8% in 2025-26, ahead of Carolina Hurricanes (22.7%).

Showing 2025-26 · 2026-27 becomes the default after ~10 games per team2026-27 so far →

Leaders: Record When Trailing After Two, 2025-26

  1. 1stDallas Stars26 Games30.8%
  2. 2ndCarolina Hurricanes22 Games22.7%
  3. 3rdColorado Avalanche23 Games21.7%
  4. 4thMontreal Canadiens28 Games21.4%
  5. 5thSan Jose Sharks36 Games19.4%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Trailing After Two measures

Win percentage in games the team trailed after two periods. League-wide, teams trailing after two win fewer than one game in five. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.21 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.

Few games and weak repeatability: a team that came back often last season is not a reliable comeback team this season. In 2025-26, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 14.9% and Dallas Stars leads at 30.8%.

Record When Trailing After Two leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.21 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Trailing After Two, 2025-26, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTL
1Dallas Stars30.8%268-14-4
2Carolina Hurricanes22.7%225-15-2
3Colorado Avalanche21.7%235-12-6
4Montreal Canadiens21.4%286-17-5
5San Jose Sharks19.4%367-26-3
6Buffalo Sabres18.2%224-15-3
7Edmonton Oilers17.6%346-26-2
8Utah Mammoth17.2%295-23-1
9Toronto Maple Leafs17.1%417-30-4
10Tampa Bay Lightning16.7%244-17-3
11Philadelphia Flyers16.2%376-26-5
12Nashville Predators15.8%386-28-4
13New York Rangers15.8%386-29-3
14Vegas Golden Knights15.8%386-22-10
15Minnesota Wild15.4%264-19-3
16New York Islanders15.2%335-27-1
17Detroit Red Wings14.7%345-25-4
18Florida Panthers14.7%345-28-1
19Anaheim Ducks14.3%355-26-4
20Pittsburgh Penguins12.0%253-19-3
21Chicago Blackhawks11.4%354-28-3
22Los Angeles Kings10.7%283-16-9
23Washington Capitals10.7%283-22-3
24Columbus Blue Jackets9.5%212-19-0
25New Jersey Devils9.1%333-28-2

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Trailing After Two in 2025-26?

Dallas Stars leads with 30.8%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 14.9%.

How is Record When Trailing After Two calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Trailing After Two?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.21 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.