Edgehalla

Betting research

NHL Defense vs Position 2017-18

Shots on goal, goals and points each NHL team allows per game to opposing centres, wingers and defencemen: hockey's defense-vs-position table for player props and DFS, with how much of it repeats.

New York Islanders leads NHL teams with 11.33 shots allowed to defencemen per game in 2017-18, 0.16 more than Toronto Maple Leafs.

Most and fewest shots allowed to defencemen per game, 2017-18

  1. New York Islanders11.3382 GP
  2. Toronto Maple Leafs11.1782 GP
  3. Florida Panthers10.7882 GP
  4. St. Louis Blues7.9882 GP
  5. Philadelphia Flyers8.1382 GP
  6. San Jose Sharks8.5082 GP

Does defense vs position repeat?

Partly. Odd games against even games, 2017-18 to 2025-26: shots allowed to centres r = 0.51, wingers 0.44, defencemen 0.65; points allowed 0.39, 0.43 and 0.47. Season to season: 0.34, 0.28 and 0.55 for shots.

Most of that is the team's total shots and goals allowed. The share that goes to defencemen repeats less (0.46 within a season).

Against the market

We tested defense vs position on 3,231 shots-on-goal props from 196 games in 2025-26 (closing lines, several US books). The opponent's shots allowed to the player's position, before the game, correlated 0.03 with the result against the line. Against the softest matchups overs hit 51.0% with the market at 50.7% (478 props); against the toughest, 46.8% against 50.2% (530). That is within noise of the prices, and smaller than the vig.

The books price the matchup already. Use these tables for context and DFS, not as a bet on their own. Our shots model against the books, live: model vs market.

By position, 2017-18

NHL Defense vs Position 2017-18: shots, points and goals allowed to centres, wingers and defencemen
TeamGPShots on goal allowed / GPPoints allowed / GPGoals allowed / GP
CWDCWDCWD
New York Islanders8211.0913.1711.333.453.572.681.381.540.66
Toronto Maple Leafs8210.6012.0911.172.713.001.841.071.270.46
Florida Panthers8210.6013.2210.782.943.151.851.301.240.41
Colorado Avalanche829.7312.8310.732.722.832.301.041.270.57
New York Rangers8211.5713.3710.403.053.282.221.241.440.52
Minnesota Wild829.6211.3310.382.462.962.121.011.270.51
Arizona Coyotes829.4512.6010.173.043.052.001.151.520.39
Anaheim Ducks8210.5012.739.892.373.011.510.951.220.38
Chicago Blackhawks8210.4412.579.882.763.292.101.211.490.40
Winnipeg Jets829.8712.129.882.352.681.911.011.090.54
Ottawa Senators8211.1312.159.793.223.802.351.391.560.51
Nashville Predators8210.2412.489.712.442.711.790.931.110.45
Tampa Bay Lightning829.8913.159.682.563.212.011.041.370.45
New Jersey Devils8210.1112.209.602.723.072.061.041.430.46
Detroit Red Wings829.6812.639.552.653.682.071.021.660.41
Montreal Canadiens8210.6312.139.543.013.431.981.211.650.29
Buffalo Sabres8210.6112.809.283.273.712.211.341.540.51
Edmonton Oilers8210.6312.239.243.163.212.091.351.380.46
Pittsburgh Penguins829.5512.399.202.733.442.161.161.330.54
Dallas Stars829.0411.639.172.762.671.840.981.210.52
Vegas Golden Knights829.9411.689.102.622.961.881.071.180.49
Boston Bruins829.0211.139.092.332.701.710.951.280.34
Calgary Flames8210.3411.769.052.742.961.951.111.270.59
Vancouver Canucks8210.3512.849.012.933.432.121.211.410.54
Los Angeles Kings829.5512.408.992.172.731.570.901.200.37
Columbus Blue Jackets829.8712.518.932.553.061.840.981.350.43
Carolina Hurricanes828.6111.628.622.993.301.981.101.440.55
Washington Capitals8210.1313.118.622.843.151.721.131.510.26
San Jose Sharks829.6812.168.502.493.211.741.121.260.38
Philadelphia Flyers829.1212.608.132.852.981.961.211.320.35
St. Louis Blues829.6512.117.982.702.911.661.131.210.37

Regular season, from NHL boxscores. Wingers are left and right wings together.

Last 10 games

Ten games is a small window: about a third of the gap between teams here is noise that the season line averages out.

NHL Defense vs Position, last 10 games
TeamGPShots on goal allowed / GPPoints allowed / GPGoals allowed / GP
CWDCWDCWD
New York Rangers1011.3014.5011.603.304.002.401.101.900.70
Colorado Avalanche109.3014.7011.302.902.502.001.201.100.50
New York Islanders1011.5012.4010.803.103.602.901.301.500.60
Chicago Blackhawks1012.4012.7010.503.503.002.901.801.000.90
Carolina Hurricanes109.7010.7010.403.303.202.200.601.501.00
Tampa Bay Lightning1010.4012.2010.402.804.102.201.001.900.50
Arizona Coyotes109.3014.2010.003.102.401.701.101.400.10
Florida Panthers1011.1013.509.902.702.501.301.001.100.30
Toronto Maple Leafs1010.6011.409.902.403.202.000.901.200.70
Detroit Red Wings109.1012.409.802.203.802.300.901.900.30
Pittsburgh Penguins108.1015.509.502.903.302.601.001.400.80
Dallas Stars1010.3011.109.402.903.602.600.701.700.80
Vegas Golden Knights109.4012.109.402.703.201.700.901.300.60
Edmonton Oilers1010.3012.709.303.203.202.201.301.200.70
Montreal Canadiens1011.5011.809.203.903.002.301.601.500.30
Minnesota Wild108.7010.709.001.902.502.300.901.300.30
Anaheim Ducks1010.609.908.902.301.701.301.100.500.50
Columbus Blue Jackets1010.2012.908.903.003.701.400.802.100.20
Los Angeles Kings108.3010.108.902.102.301.700.801.000.40
Ottawa Senators109.8012.108.904.204.202.601.502.200.30
Winnipeg Jets108.8013.708.902.202.602.700.701.400.80
Calgary Flames107.0011.908.803.203.702.201.501.100.90
New Jersey Devils109.7012.608.802.702.802.400.901.600.40
Vancouver Canucks109.3012.508.802.802.501.801.600.800.20
Nashville Predators1012.6011.908.703.503.501.801.301.600.30
Philadelphia Flyers109.0011.708.602.903.301.901.701.100.20
San Jose Sharks108.2012.808.601.903.502.100.901.600.50
Boston Bruins1012.409.808.502.502.901.801.001.300.40
Buffalo Sabres1011.2012.307.904.304.902.202.201.700.50
St. Louis Blues107.2012.707.902.902.801.600.701.300.90
Washington Capitals1011.3013.306.602.502.801.801.101.200.20

What defense vs position measures

Shots on goal, goals and points each team allows to opposing centres, wingers and defencemen, per game. Wingers are left and right wings together. It is the hockey version of football's defense-vs-position tables used for player props and DFS.

Shots allowed by position repeat moderately within a season (odd vs even games: centres 0.51, wingers 0.44, defencemen 0.65), and points allowed less (0.43). Most of it is the team's total shots and goals allowed, re-sorted.

We tested it on 3,231 shots-on-goal props from 196 games in 2025-26. Opponents who allow the most shots to a position barely changed results against the closing line: correlation 0.03. The books already price the matchup, so treat this as context, not an edge.

Frequently asked questions

Which NHL team allows the most shots to defencemen in 2017-18?

New York Islanders allows 11.33 shots on goal per game to opposing defencemen through Jun 7.

Does defense vs position beat NHL shot props?

Not in our test: across 3,231 2025-26 shots-on-goal props, the opponent's shots allowed to the player's position correlated 0.03 with results against the closing line. Against the toughest third of matchups, overs hit 46.8% (market 50.2%).