Edgehalla

Betting research

NHL Shots Allowed Per Game 2026-27

Shots on goal every NHL team allows per game, over the season, the last 10 games, at home and on the road, plus the shots it puts on opposing goalies and the saves they make: the base rates for shots and saves props.

Vancouver Canucks leads NHL teams with 33.5 shots on goal allowed per game in 2026-27, 1.3 more than Philadelphia Flyers.

Most and fewest shots allowed per game, 2026-27

  1. Vancouver Canucks33.511 GP
  2. Philadelphia Flyers32.311 GP
  3. Seattle Kraken31.010 GP
  4. Dallas Stars22.39 GP
  5. Carolina Hurricanes22.411 GP
  6. Utah Mammoth22.410 GP

Do shots allowed repeat?

Yes, more than most team numbers. Odd games against even games correlated 0.78 on average from 2017-18 to 2025-26, and one season's shots allowed predicted the next at r = 0.55.

Against the market

We tested defense vs position on 3,231 shots-on-goal props from 196 games in 2025-26 (closing lines, several US books). The opponent's shots allowed to the player's position, before the game, correlated 0.03 with the result against the line. Against the softest matchups overs hit 51.0% with the market at 50.7% (478 props); against the toughest, 46.8% against 50.2% (530). That is within noise of the prices, and smaller than the vig.

Saves props: books set the line from the same shot volume. We have stored saves prices only since October 2026, too few to grade yet. Our shots model against the books, live: model vs market.

Every team, 2026-27

NHL Shots Allowed Per Game 2026-27: season, last 10, home, away, shots for and goalie saves
#TeamGPShots allowed / GPLast 10HomeAwayShots for / GPOpp. goalie saves / GPOwn saves / GPBlocks / GP
1Vancouver Canucks1133.533.231.334.920.617.729.015.7
2Philadelphia Flyers1132.331.731.832.821.419.929.117.4
3Seattle Kraken1031.031.028.732.026.522.827.617.0
4Chicago Blackhawks930.630.631.829.021.119.126.611.8
5Toronto Maple Leafs1130.230.827.335.327.624.427.115.1
6Calgary Flames829.629.631.527.829.927.925.014.4
7Washington Capitals929.229.227.532.726.723.426.016.7
8Nashville Predators829.129.128.630.024.121.526.416.5
9Winnipeg Jets929.129.127.830.827.324.726.213.9
10San Jose Sharks1028.628.626.829.828.225.625.215.0
11Boston Bruins1028.028.025.030.024.521.325.816.4
12Pittsburgh Penguins1027.827.828.327.627.424.224.213.8
13Columbus Blue Jackets827.827.826.731.027.325.024.114.9
14Los Angeles Kings727.427.424.729.529.126.923.715.4
15St. Louis Blues927.327.327.727.225.923.024.111.3
16Colorado Avalanche1027.327.326.827.830.626.524.314.5
17Detroit Red Wings927.027.026.628.529.827.424.117.0
18Anaheim Ducks926.626.627.026.224.021.223.316.9
19Edmonton Oilers926.626.624.528.224.920.723.614.4
20Montreal Canadiens926.326.325.827.329.726.622.612.0
21Ottawa Senators926.226.223.528.423.020.723.717.1
22Minnesota Wild1026.126.122.828.329.526.723.614.3
23New Jersey Devils926.026.025.028.035.632.422.711.9
24New York Rangers1125.726.025.226.423.621.223.515.8
25Buffalo Sabres925.725.721.231.326.823.822.011.6
26New York Islanders925.325.325.824.824.721.923.213.0
27Vegas Golden Knights1125.024.924.625.830.126.422.312.5
28Tampa Bay Lightning924.124.122.626.029.426.321.714.4
29Florida Panthers924.024.023.324.329.226.021.210.2
30Utah Mammoth1022.422.420.323.830.026.319.314.0
31Carolina Hurricanes1122.422.622.322.433.630.119.911.2
32Dallas Stars922.322.320.523.825.423.020.815.2

Regular season, from NHL boxscores. Wingers are left and right wings together. Blocks: NHL stats team report.

What shots allowed per game measures

Shots on goal the opponent took per game (shots against), the shots a team puts on the opposing goalie (which are the saves he can make, plus goals), and the saves opposing goalies made. These come from NHL boxscores, regular season only, with home, away and last-10 splits.

Shots allowed are one of the steadier team numbers in hockey: odd and even games correlate at about 0.78, and one season predicts the next at 0.55. Ten-game windows are much noisier than the season line.

For goalie saves props, the opponent's shots per game is the base rate, and teams that take lots of shots give goalies more chances at an over. Books already set saves lines from shot volume, so a high shots-allowed number is a reason to look, not a bet on its own. We do not yet have enough stored saves prices to test it after the vig.

Frequently asked questions

Which NHL team allows the most shots per game in 2026-27?

Vancouver Canucks allows the most, 33.5 shots on goal per game through Oct 20.

Which team allows the fewest shots on goal?

Dallas Stars allows the fewest, 22.3 per game.

Do shots allowed help with goalie saves props?

They set the base rate: an opposing goalie faces the shots a team takes. Shots allowed repeat well (split-half r about 0.78), but books set saves lines from the same numbers, and we do not yet have enough stored saves prices to show an after-vig result.