Edgehalla

Betting research

NHL Shots Allowed Per Game 2019-20

Shots on goal every NHL team allows per game, over the season, the last 10 games, at home and on the road, plus the shots it puts on opposing goalies and the saves they make: the base rates for shots and saves props.

Chicago Blackhawks leads NHL teams with 35.1 shots on goal allowed per game in 2019-20, 1.1 more than New York Rangers.

Most and fewest shots allowed per game, 2019-20

  1. Chicago Blackhawks35.170 GP
  2. New York Rangers34.070 GP
  3. Ottawa Senators33.671 GP
  4. Philadelphia Flyers28.769 GP
  5. Carolina Hurricanes29.368 GP
  6. Vegas Golden Knights29.371 GP

Do shots allowed repeat?

Yes, more than most team numbers. Odd games against even games correlated 0.78 on average from 2017-18 to 2025-26, and one season's shots allowed predicted the next at r = 0.55.

Against the market

We tested defense vs position on 3,231 shots-on-goal props from 196 games in 2025-26 (closing lines, several US books). The opponent's shots allowed to the player's position, before the game, correlated 0.03 with the result against the line. Against the softest matchups overs hit 51.0% with the market at 50.7% (478 props); against the toughest, 46.8% against 50.2% (530). That is within noise of the prices, and smaller than the vig.

Saves props: books set the line from the same shot volume. We have stored saves prices only since October 2026, too few to grade yet. Our shots model against the books, live: model vs market.

Every team, 2019-20

NHL Shots Allowed Per Game 2019-20: season, last 10, home, away, shots for and goalie saves
#TeamGPShots allowed / GPLast 10HomeAwayShots for / GPOpp. goalie saves / GPOwn saves / GPBlocks / GP
1Chicago Blackhawks7035.134.134.235.931.728.832.114.5
2New York Rangers7034.033.732.935.130.927.730.915.0
3Ottawa Senators7133.633.833.933.230.528.030.215.1
4Vancouver Canucks6933.333.833.333.331.028.030.215.8
5Detroit Red Wings7132.832.231.833.927.025.129.112.7
6New Jersey Devils6932.733.530.834.530.628.029.415.0
7Winnipeg Jets7132.630.931.833.531.128.329.812.3
8Calgary Flames7032.430.731.233.631.528.729.413.4
9Arizona Coyotes7032.433.431.932.931.529.029.8–
10Florida Panthers6932.332.832.632.032.529.429.014.2
11Anaheim Ducks7132.133.931.333.029.627.129.013.3
12Edmonton Oilers7132.034.132.531.629.426.429.015.0
13Toronto Maple Leafs7031.930.631.632.232.729.528.712.9
14Dallas Stars6931.630.329.733.330.528.129.014.9
15Colorado Avalanche7031.329.830.831.832.128.928.614.7
16Nashville Predators6931.335.829.832.733.030.128.214.8
17New York Islanders6831.228.930.432.129.526.928.417.0
18Buffalo Sabres6931.132.829.632.729.226.528.011.0
19Montreal Canadiens7131.129.930.032.334.031.228.013.0
20Tampa Bay Lightning7030.931.429.832.030.927.628.212.8
21Minnesota Wild6930.730.128.732.730.026.927.514.0
22San Jose Sharks7030.630.029.132.229.927.427.413.4
23Washington Capitals6930.232.330.230.231.728.627.113.8
24Boston Bruins7030.029.029.730.331.928.927.712.7
25Columbus Blue Jackets7029.931.028.531.432.329.927.315.1
26Pittsburgh Penguins6929.726.631.328.131.828.726.912.9
27Los Angeles Kings7029.731.529.230.133.130.726.712.3
28St. Louis Blues7129.627.827.431.730.527.626.911.9
29Vegas Golden Knights7129.326.929.429.234.431.426.413.5
30Carolina Hurricanes6829.329.128.130.533.030.126.511.5
31Philadelphia Flyers6928.729.528.828.531.328.125.912.2

Regular season, from NHL boxscores. Wingers are left and right wings together. Blocks: NHL stats team report.

What shots allowed per game measures

Shots on goal the opponent took per game (shots against), the shots a team puts on the opposing goalie (which are the saves he can make, plus goals), and the saves opposing goalies made. These come from NHL boxscores, regular season only, with home, away and last-10 splits.

Shots allowed are one of the steadier team numbers in hockey: odd and even games correlate at about 0.78, and one season predicts the next at 0.55. Ten-game windows are much noisier than the season line.

For goalie saves props, the opponent's shots per game is the base rate, and teams that take lots of shots give goalies more chances at an over. Books already set saves lines from shot volume, so a high shots-allowed number is a reason to look, not a bet on its own. We do not yet have enough stored saves prices to test it after the vig.

Frequently asked questions

Which NHL team allows the most shots per game in 2019-20?

Chicago Blackhawks allows the most, 35.1 shots on goal per game through Mar 11.

Which team allows the fewest shots on goal?

Philadelphia Flyers allows the fewest, 28.7 per game.

Do shots allowed help with goalie saves props?

They set the base rate: an opposing goalie faces the shots a team takes. Shots allowed repeat well (split-half r about 0.78), but books set saves lines from the same numbers, and we do not yet have enough stored saves prices to show an after-vig result.