Edgehalla

Betting research

NHL Shots Allowed Per Game 2017-18

Shots on goal every NHL team allows per game, over the season, the last 10 games, at home and on the road, plus the shots it puts on opposing goalies and the saves they make: the base rates for shots and saves props.

New York Islanders leads NHL teams with 35.6 shots on goal allowed per game in 2017-18, 0.2 more than New York Rangers.

Most and fewest shots allowed per game, 2017-18

  1. New York Islanders35.682 GP
  2. New York Rangers35.382 GP
  3. Florida Panthers34.682 GP
  4. Carolina Hurricanes28.982 GP
  5. Boston Bruins29.282 GP
  6. St. Louis Blues29.782 GP

Do shots allowed repeat?

Yes, more than most team numbers. Odd games against even games correlated 0.78 on average from 2017-18 to 2025-26, and one season's shots allowed predicted the next at r = 0.55.

Against the market

We tested defense vs position on 3,231 shots-on-goal props from 196 games in 2025-26 (closing lines, several US books). The opponent's shots allowed to the player's position, before the game, correlated 0.03 with the result against the line. Against the softest matchups overs hit 51.0% with the market at 50.7% (478 props); against the toughest, 46.8% against 50.2% (530). That is within noise of the prices, and smaller than the vig.

Saves props: books set the line from the same shot volume. We have stored saves prices only since October 2026, too few to grade yet. Our shots model against the books, live: model vs market.

Every team, 2017-18

NHL Shots Allowed Per Game 2017-18: season, last 10, home, away, shots for and goalie saves
#TeamGPShots allowed / GPLast 10HomeAwayShots for / GPOpp. goalie saves / GPOwn saves / GPBlocks / GP
1New York Islanders8235.634.735.435.831.328.232.015.4
2New York Rangers8235.337.433.237.430.828.232.115.0
3Florida Panthers8234.634.535.733.534.331.431.714.3
4Toronto Maple Leafs8233.931.934.633.132.028.931.013.5
5Colorado Avalanche8233.335.333.433.229.426.530.415.8
6Anaheim Ducks8233.129.433.133.130.127.430.615.0
7Ottawa Senators8233.130.832.933.330.628.029.616.3
8Chicago Blackhawks8232.935.633.332.533.931.329.814.6
9Tampa Bay Lightning8232.733.031.334.232.629.129.913.7
10Buffalo Sabres8232.731.432.832.631.028.829.313.2
11Nashville Predators8232.433.231.433.432.129.029.914.7
12Montreal Canadiens8232.332.531.932.832.730.229.216.5
13Arizona Coyotes8232.233.531.233.229.827.429.2–
14Vancouver Canucks8232.230.632.232.230.027.429.114.0
15Edmonton Oilers8232.132.333.131.133.330.628.915.5
16New Jersey Devils8231.931.129.334.531.628.729.014.3
17Detroit Red Wings8231.931.330.932.830.327.828.814.2
18Winnipeg Jets8231.931.429.434.332.128.929.215.1
19Washington Capitals8231.931.230.233.628.825.929.014.9
20Minnesota Wild8231.328.429.832.929.927.228.515.8
21Columbus Blue Jackets8231.332.031.431.233.530.828.514.9
22Calgary Flames8231.127.729.333.033.631.028.213.4
23Pittsburgh Penguins8231.133.131.630.634.331.128.114.4
24Los Angeles Kings8230.927.329.432.530.928.128.514.6
25Vegas Golden Knights8230.730.929.831.632.629.528.014.4
26San Jose Sharks8230.329.628.332.432.829.927.616.8
27Philadelphia Flyers8229.929.328.930.931.929.127.015.0
28Dallas Stars8229.830.831.228.431.128.427.115.5
29St. Louis Blues8229.727.828.131.332.529.927.015.6
30Boston Bruins8229.230.728.629.932.729.726.713.1
31Carolina Hurricanes8228.930.828.629.133.831.225.812.3

Regular season, from NHL boxscores. Wingers are left and right wings together. Blocks: NHL stats team report.

What shots allowed per game measures

Shots on goal the opponent took per game (shots against), the shots a team puts on the opposing goalie (which are the saves he can make, plus goals), and the saves opposing goalies made. These come from NHL boxscores, regular season only, with home, away and last-10 splits.

Shots allowed are one of the steadier team numbers in hockey: odd and even games correlate at about 0.78, and one season predicts the next at 0.55. Ten-game windows are much noisier than the season line.

For goalie saves props, the opponent's shots per game is the base rate, and teams that take lots of shots give goalies more chances at an over. Books already set saves lines from shot volume, so a high shots-allowed number is a reason to look, not a bet on its own. We do not yet have enough stored saves prices to test it after the vig.

Frequently asked questions

Which NHL team allows the most shots per game in 2017-18?

New York Islanders allows the most, 35.6 shots on goal per game through Jun 7.

Which team allows the fewest shots on goal?

Carolina Hurricanes allows the fewest, 28.9 per game.

Do shots allowed help with goalie saves props?

They set the base rate: an opposing goalie faces the shots a team takes. Shots allowed repeat well (split-half r about 0.78), but books set saves lines from the same numbers, and we do not yet have enough stored saves prices to show an after-vig result.