Edgehalla

Betting research

NHL Shots Allowed Per Game 2022-23

Shots on goal every NHL team allows per game, over the season, the last 10 games, at home and on the road, plus the shots it puts on opposing goalies and the saves they make: the base rates for shots and saves props.

Anaheim Ducks leads NHL teams with 39.1 shots on goal allowed per game in 2022-23, 3.7 more than Columbus Blue Jackets.

Most and fewest shots allowed per game, 2022-23

  1. Anaheim Ducks39.182 GP
  2. Columbus Blue Jackets35.482 GP
  3. Arizona Coyotes35.082 GP
  4. Carolina Hurricanes26.082 GP
  5. Seattle Kraken27.082 GP
  6. Calgary Flames27.382 GP

Do shots allowed repeat?

Yes, more than most team numbers. Odd games against even games correlated 0.78 on average from 2017-18 to 2025-26, and one season's shots allowed predicted the next at r = 0.55.

Against the market

We tested defense vs position on 3,231 shots-on-goal props from 196 games in 2025-26 (closing lines, several US books). The opponent's shots allowed to the player's position, before the game, correlated 0.03 with the result against the line. Against the softest matchups overs hit 51.0% with the market at 50.7% (478 props); against the toughest, 46.8% against 50.2% (530). That is within noise of the prices, and smaller than the vig.

Saves props: books set the line from the same shot volume. We have stored saves prices only since October 2026, too few to grade yet. Our shots model against the books, live: model vs market.

Every team, 2022-23

NHL Shots Allowed Per Game 2022-23: season, last 10, home, away, shots for and goalie saves
#TeamGPShots allowed / GPLast 10HomeAwayShots for / GPOpp. goalie saves / GPOwn saves / GPBlocks / GP
1Anaheim Ducks8239.139.538.439.828.325.935.014.6
2Columbus Blue Jackets8235.436.734.736.129.126.731.416.4
3Arizona Coyotes8235.030.835.934.225.723.131.5–
4Chicago Blackhawks8233.632.732.035.326.824.530.015.6
5Montreal Canadiens8233.631.231.635.527.224.529.917.2
6Nashville Predators8233.333.432.534.029.426.830.416.1
7Buffalo Sabres8233.034.032.633.532.328.929.411.3
8Pittsburgh Penguins8232.830.133.432.134.231.229.614.9
9St. Louis Blues8232.332.631.533.228.425.428.714.3
10San Jose Sharks8232.235.431.433.029.326.628.416.0
11Florida Panthers8231.733.333.130.436.633.328.413.0
12Philadelphia Flyers8231.532.130.532.629.326.828.217.2
13Tampa Bay Lightning8231.534.430.532.531.728.528.414.0
14Edmonton Oilers8231.429.830.931.933.429.628.312.6
15Ottawa Senators8231.427.829.932.833.330.328.115.3
16Minnesota Wild8231.133.629.632.630.728.028.516.1
17Washington Capitals8231.135.229.732.431.028.027.915.5
18New York Islanders8231.028.830.032.130.627.828.416.1
19Colorado Avalanche8231.028.629.932.033.129.928.313.6
20Vegas Golden Knights8230.929.330.031.831.428.328.218.2
21Vancouver Canucks8230.832.330.031.629.626.427.213.9
22Detroit Red Wings8230.431.629.431.528.025.327.115.6
23Winnipeg Jets8230.327.930.030.730.227.327.613.6
24Dallas Stars8229.922.729.230.631.728.527.314.0
25Boston Bruins8229.830.828.231.432.829.327.714.0
26Toronto Maple Leafs8229.530.727.231.831.928.726.814.8
27New York Rangers8229.329.029.329.431.328.226.714.7
28New Jersey Devils8228.228.226.729.834.230.925.514.9
29Los Angeles Kings8227.927.926.829.032.229.124.816.0
30Calgary Flames8227.328.226.628.035.832.824.312.5
31Seattle Kraken8227.023.426.127.930.326.924.013.7
32Carolina Hurricanes8226.024.725.426.634.631.623.510.2

Regular season, from NHL boxscores. Wingers are left and right wings together. Blocks: NHL stats team report.

What shots allowed per game measures

Shots on goal the opponent took per game (shots against), the shots a team puts on the opposing goalie (which are the saves he can make, plus goals), and the saves opposing goalies made. These come from NHL boxscores, regular season only, with home, away and last-10 splits.

Shots allowed are one of the steadier team numbers in hockey: odd and even games correlate at about 0.78, and one season predicts the next at 0.55. Ten-game windows are much noisier than the season line.

For goalie saves props, the opponent's shots per game is the base rate, and teams that take lots of shots give goalies more chances at an over. Books already set saves lines from shot volume, so a high shots-allowed number is a reason to look, not a bet on its own. We do not yet have enough stored saves prices to test it after the vig.

Frequently asked questions

Which NHL team allows the most shots per game in 2022-23?

Anaheim Ducks allows the most, 39.1 shots on goal per game through Jun 13.

Which team allows the fewest shots on goal?

Carolina Hurricanes allows the fewest, 26.0 per game.

Do shots allowed help with goalie saves props?

They set the base rate: an opposing goalie faces the shots a team takes. Shots allowed repeat well (split-half r about 0.78), but books set saves lines from the same numbers, and we do not yet have enough stored saves prices to show an after-vig result.