
NHL Starting Goalies This Week
Fantasy week goalie projections. See projected starts and stats for the full week.
Weekly Projections View
Stats shown are aggregated projections for the entire week. "Projected Starts" indicates expected games started. Great for planning your fantasy week strategy and identifying streaming opportunities.
This Week's Starting Goalies(Oct 12-18 (Week 3))
| Games | Team | Goalie | Rostered % | Weekly Projected Stats | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saves | Shots | Wins | SV% | GA | ||||
2 games ~3.0 starts | 96.4% | 75.3 | 83.3 | 178% | .904 | 8.00 | ||
2 games ~3.0 starts | 88.9% | 68.8 | 75.9 | 187% | .906 | 7.17 | ||
~3.0 starts | 27.3% | 69.8 | 77.5 | 202% | .901 | 7.69 | ||
2 games ~3.0 starts | 89.0% | 69.9 | 77.6 | 192% | .902 | 7.62 | ||
2 games ~3.0 starts | 53.8% | 69.2 | 77.2 | 161% | .897 | 7.98 | ||
~3.0 starts | 24.4% | 68.6 | 76.7 | 171% | .894 | 8.10 | ||
~3.0 starts | 16.3% | 70.9 | 79.3 | 134% | .894 | 8.39 | ||
2 games ~3.0 starts | 91.8% | 64.4 | 72.2 | 175% | .892 | 7.77 | ||
2 games ~3.0 starts | 66.1% | 70.3 | 78.8 | 149% | .893 | 8.47 | ||
~3.0 starts | 4.1% | 72.3 | 81.1 | 143% | .892 | 8.80 | ||
~3.0 starts | 10.6% | 67.7 | 76.5 | 139% | .885 | 8.79 | ||
~2.0 starts | 99.8% | 54.5 | 60.1 | 106% | .907 | 5.61 | ||
2 games ~2.0 starts | 96.6% | 50.7 | 56.0 | 96% | .905 | 5.31 | ||
~2.0 starts | 36.4% | 51.7 | 57.3 | 107% | .902 | 5.63 | ||
~2.0 starts | 99.1% | 45.5 | 50.2 | 110% | .906 | 4.74 | ||
~2.0 starts | 53.7% | 45.4 | 50.3 | 125% | .903 | 4.85 | ||
~2.0 starts | 91.0% | 46.2 | 51.5 | 134% | .898 | 5.24 | ||
~2.0 starts | 52.3% | 47.5 | 52.6 | 115% | .902 | 5.17 | ||
2 games ~2.0 starts | 83.0% | 45.0 | 49.7 | 95% | .906 | 4.65 | ||
~2.0 starts | 54.0% | 53.1 | 59.1 | 103% | .898 | 6.04 | ||
~2.0 starts | 67.3% | 49.7 | 54.9 | 84% | .904 | 5.25 | ||
2 games ~2.0 starts | 53.2% | 42.9 | 47.1 | 84% | .911 | 4.17 | ||
2 games ~2.0 starts | 97.3% | 46.8 | 52.1 | 103% | .898 | 5.32 | ||
2 games ~2.0 starts | 62.1% | 50.1 | 55.6 | 99% | .900 | 5.58 | ||
~2.0 starts | 15.2% | 50.1 | 55.5 | 84% | .902 | 5.43 | ||
~2.0 starts | 84.8% | 52.5 | 58.5 | 86% | .897 | 6.02 | ||
2 games ~2.0 starts | 99.2% | 43.1 | 48.1 | 127% | .897 | 4.95 | ||
~2.0 starts | 63.9% | 47.4 | 52.8 | 108% | .897 | 5.42 | ||
2 games ~2.0 starts | 83.2% | 49.4 | 55.2 | 112% | .895 | 5.80 | ||
2 games ~2.0 starts | 85.3% | 51.5 | 57.7 | 95% | .893 | 6.15 | ||
2 games ~2.0 starts | 61.4% | 51.4 | 57.4 | 75% | .895 | 6.02 | ||
2 games ~2.0 starts | 73.3% | 50.4 | 56.4 | 92% | .893 | 6.06 | ||
2 games ~2.0 starts | 97.9% | 45.7 | 51.5 | 109% | .888 | 5.76 | ||
~2.0 starts | 6.6% | 48.5 | 54.2 | 79% | .896 | 5.63 | ||
~2.0 starts | 51.2% | 45.8 | 51.6 | 104% | .888 | 5.80 | ||
2 games ~2.0 starts | 54.5% | 51.8 | 58.7 | 63% | .883 | 6.88 | ||
2 games ~2.0 starts | 74.8% | 48.9 | 55.3 | 81% | .885 | 6.36 | ||
~2.0 starts | 61.8% | 42.5 | 47.5 | 54% | .895 | 4.98 | ||
~2.0 starts | 20.4% | 45.5 | 51.3 | 58% | .887 | 5.81 | ||
2 games ~1.0 starts | 88.9% | 23.3 | 25.7 | 68% | .906 | 2.42 | ||
~2.0 starts | 22.4% | 41.5 | 47.5 | 49% | .875 | 5.93 | ||
~1.0 starts | 15.6% | 25.2 | 28.0 | 43% | .902 | 2.74 | ||
~1.0 starts | 11.5% | 24.0 | 26.8 | 55% | .895 | 2.82 | ||
~1.0 starts | 93.0% | 24.5 | 27.4 | 50% | .894 | 2.91 | ||
~1.0 starts | 26.1% | 25.5 | 28.6 | 48% | .894 | 3.03 | ||
~1.0 starts | 57.0% | 25.1 | 28.3 | 39% | .888 | 3.17 | ||
17.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||
12.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | |||
Best Goalie Streaming Opportunities
| Rank | Goalie | Matchup | Rostered % | Predicted Goalie Stats | Game Time | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saves | Shots | Win % | SV% | GA | |||||
#1 | vs 2 games | 96.4% | 75.3 | 83.3 178% | 0.904 | 8.00 | |||
#2 | vs 2 games | 88.9% | 68.8 | 75.9 187% | 0.906 | 7.17 | |||
#3 | @ NSH | 27.3% | 69.8 | 77.5 202% | 0.901 | 7.69 | |||
#4 | vs 2 games | 89.0% | 69.9 | 77.6 192% | 0.902 | 7.62 | |||
#5 | vs 2 games | 53.8% | 69.2 | 77.2 161% | 0.897 | 7.98 | |||
#6 | @ CBJ | 24.4% | 68.6 | 76.7 171% | 0.894 | 8.10 | |||
#7 | vs FLA | 16.3% | 70.9 | 79.3 134% | 0.894 | 8.39 | |||
#8 | vs 2 games | 91.8% | 64.4 | 72.2 175% | 0.892 | 7.77 | |||
#9 | vs 2 games | 66.1% | 70.3 | 78.8 149% | 0.893 | 8.47 | |||
#10 | @ WPG | 4.1% | 72.3 | 81.1 143% | 0.892 | 8.80 | |||
#11 | vs STL | 10.6% | 67.7 | 76.5 139% | 0.885 | 8.79 | |||
#12 | @ CAR | 99.8% | 54.5 | 60.1 106% | 0.907 | 5.61 | |||
#13 | vs 2 games | 96.6% | 50.7 | 56.0 96% | 0.905 | 5.31 | |||
#14 | @ UTA | 36.4% | 51.7 | 57.3 107% | 0.902 | 5.63 | |||
#15 | vs COL | 99.1% | 45.5 | 50.2 110% | 0.906 | 4.74 | |||
#16 | vs WSH | 53.7% | 45.4 | 50.3 125% | 0.903 | 4.85 | |||
#17 | @ DAL | 91.0% | 46.2 | 51.5 134% | 0.898 | 5.24 | |||
#18 | vs BUF | 52.3% | 47.5 | 52.6 115% | 0.902 | 5.17 | |||
#19 | vs 2 games | 83.0% | 45.0 | 49.7 95% | 0.906 | 4.65 | |||
#20 | @ LAK | 54.0% | 53.1 | 59.1 103% | 0.898 | 6.04 | |||
#21 | @ TBL | 67.3% | 49.7 | 54.9 84% | 0.904 | 5.25 | |||
#22 | vs 2 games | 53.2% | 42.9 | 47.1 84% | 0.911 | 4.17 | |||
#23 | vs 2 games | 97.3% | 46.8 | 52.1 103% | 0.898 | 5.32 | |||
#24 | vs 2 games | 62.1% | 50.1 | 55.6 99% | 0.900 | 5.58 | |||
#25 | @ PHI | 15.2% | 50.1 | 55.5 84% | 0.902 | 5.43 | |||
#26 | vs BUF | 84.8% | 52.5 | 58.5 86% | 0.897 | 6.02 | |||
#27 | vs 2 games | 99.2% | 43.1 | 48.1 127% | 0.897 | 4.95 | |||
#28 | vs NJD | 63.9% | 47.4 | 52.8 108% | 0.897 | 5.42 | |||
#29 | vs 2 games | 83.2% | 49.4 | 55.2 112% | 0.895 | 5.80 | |||
#30 | vs 2 games | 85.3% | 51.5 | 57.7 95% | 0.893 | 6.15 | |||
#31 | vs 2 games | 61.4% | 51.4 | 57.4 75% | 0.895 | 6.02 | |||
#32 | vs 2 games | 73.3% | 50.4 | 56.4 92% | 0.893 | 6.06 | |||
#33 | vs 2 games | 97.9% | 45.7 | 51.5 109% | 0.888 | 5.76 | |||
#34 | vs FLA | 6.6% | 48.5 | 54.2 79% | 0.896 | 5.63 | |||
#35 | vs EDM | 51.2% | 45.8 | 51.6 104% | 0.888 | 5.80 | |||
#36 | vs 2 games | 54.5% | 51.8 | 58.7 63% | 0.883 | 6.88 | |||
#37 | vs 2 games | 74.8% | 48.9 | 55.3 81% | 0.885 | 6.36 | |||
#38 | @ CHI | 61.8% | 42.5 | 47.5 54% | 0.895 | 4.98 | |||
#39 | @ NYI | 20.4% | 45.5 | 51.3 58% | 0.887 | 5.81 | |||
#40 | vs 2 games | 88.9% | 23.3 | 25.7 68% | 0.906 | 2.42 | |||
#41 | @ FLA | 22.4% | 41.5 | 47.5 49% | 0.875 | 5.93 | |||
#42 | @ COL | 15.6% | 25.2 | 28.0 43% | 0.902 | 2.74 | |||
#43 | vs PHI | 11.5% | 24.0 | 26.8 55% | 0.895 | 2.82 | |||
#44 | @ WSH | 93.0% | 24.5 | 27.4 50% | 0.894 | 2.91 | |||
#45 | vs UTA | 26.1% | 25.5 | 28.6 48% | 0.894 | 3.03 | |||
#46 | @ COL | 57.0% | 25.1 | 28.3 39% | 0.888 | 3.17 | |||
#47 | vs OTT | 17.0% | N/A | N/A N/A | N/A | N/A | |||
#48 | vs MTL | 12.2% | N/A | N/A N/A | N/A | N/A | |||
Start Probability
Chance each goalie starts, from our start model (rotation, rest, back-to-backs) with LineupExperts status applied. See the whole week in the goalie start planner.
| Date | Team | Goalie | Start probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wed, Oct 14 | MTL @ WSHB2B |
| |
| Wed, Oct 14 | WSH vs MTLB2B |
| |
| Wed, Oct 14 | DAL @ COLB2B |
| |
| Wed, Oct 14 | COL vs DALB2B |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | BUF @ TOR |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | TOR vs BUF |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | NYI @ OTT |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | OTT vs NYI |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | PHI @ DET |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | DET vs PHI |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | SEA @ TBL |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | TBL vs SEA |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | VAN @ FLA |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | FLA vs VAN |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | NYR @ NJD |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | NJD vs NYR |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | WPG @ CHI |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | CHI vs WPG |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | SJS @ NSH |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | NSH vs SJS |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | STL @ MIN |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | MIN vs STL |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | UTA @ EDM |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | EDM vs UTA |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | CGY @ VGK |
| |
| Thu, Oct 15 | VGK vs CGY |
| |
| Fri, Oct 16 | PIT @ COL |
| |
| Fri, Oct 16 | COL vs PIT |
| |
| Fri, Oct 16 | BOS @ ANA |
| |
| Fri, Oct 16 | ANA vs BOS |
| |
| Sat, Oct 17 | NJD @ WSH |
| |
| Sat, Oct 17 | WSH vs NJD | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | CAR @ WPG | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | WPG vs CAR | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | VAN @ TBL | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | TBL vs VAN | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | SEA @ FLA | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | FLA vs SEA | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | NYI @ TOR | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | TOR vs NYI | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | BUF @ MTL | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | MTL vs BUF | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | SJS @ DET | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | DET vs SJS | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | OTT @ PHI | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | PHI vs OTT |
| |
| Sat, Oct 17 | NYR @ CBJ | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | CBJ vs NYR |
| |
| Sat, Oct 17 | DAL @ CHI | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | CHI vs DAL | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | STL @ NSH | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | NSH vs STL | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | BOS @ LAKB2B | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | LAK vs BOS | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | EDM @ UTA |
| |
| Sat, Oct 17 | UTA vs EDM | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | PIT @ VGKB2B | ||
| Sat, Oct 17 | VGK vs PIT |
| |
| Sun, Oct 18 | CBJ @ MINB2B |
| |
| Sun, Oct 18 | MIN vs CBJ | ||
| Sun, Oct 18 | CAR @ CGYB2B | ||
| Sun, Oct 18 | CGY vs CAR |
| |
Browse Starting Goalies by Team
Select a team to view their starting goalie for tonight and upcoming schedule.
How to Read Starting Goalie Status
- Confirmed
- The team or a reliable beat report has named the starter. Late scratches still happen (warmup injuries, illness), which is why we keep a history and flag any change.
- Expected
- Strong signals point to one goalie (first off the ice at morning skate, coach hints, the usual rotation) but nothing is official yet.
- Projected
- A forecast from rotation patterns, rest and the schedule. Most starters two or three days out are projected, and they change more often.
2nd night of back-to-back means the team also played the night before. Most NHL teams split back-to-backs between their two goalies, so the regular starter is more likely to rest and the backup more likely to start. That makes a projected starter on the second night less certain, and the backup a possible streaming option.
How often we check: starter status comes from LineupExperts. We poll it every 15 minutes from about 10 AM to 10 PM ET and record each change, so "Confirmed at" is the first time we saw the confirmation and "Changed from" shows the goalie who was listed before a switch.
Frequently Asked Questions
How often are starting goalies updated?
We check the LineupExperts starting goalie feed every 15 minutes from about 10 AM to 10 PM ET and refresh this page when a starter or status changes. Otherwise the page itself refreshes every few minutes. The confirmation times shown are when we first saw each change.
What's the difference between confirmed, expected and projected?
Confirmed means the team or a reliable beat report has named the starter. Expected means strong signals (morning skate, first off the ice, coach hints) point to one goalie but nothing is official. Projected is a forecast from rotation patterns, rest and back-to-backs, and is common two or three days out.
What does 2nd night of back-to-back mean for goalies?
The team also played the night before. Most NHL teams split back-to-backs between their goalies, so the usual starter is more likely to sit and the backup more likely to start. Treat a projected starter on the second night with extra caution.
How can I use this for fantasy hockey?
Connect your ESPN or Fantrax league in League settings to highlight the goalies on your roster and see which starters are still available. Start probabilities and the back-to-back flags on this page help you decide who to start or stream.