Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Assists Leaders: Chicago Blackhawks

2021-22All situationsThrough 82 team games

Patrick Kane (CHI) leads NHL skaters with 66 assists for the Chicago Blackhawks in 2021-22, ahead of Seth Jones (CHI) (46).

Leaders: Assists, Chicago Blackhawks, 2021-22

  1. Patrick Kane, Chicago Blackhawks1stPatrick KaneCHI · 78 GP66
  2. Seth Jones, Chicago Blackhawks2ndSeth JonesCHI · 78 GP46
  3. Alex DeBrincat, Chicago Blackhawks3rdAlex DeBrincatCHI · 82 GP37
  4. Dylan Strome, Chicago Blackhawks4thDylan StromeCHI · 69 GP26
  5. Jonathan Toews, Chicago Blackhawks5thJonathan ToewsCHI · 71 GP25

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Assists measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total assists this season, regular season only. Total assists this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Assists credit the last one or two players to touch the puck before a goal. Playmaking centres and power-play quarterbacks on the blue line top the list, and secondary assists make the totals noisier than goals suggest. Assists are a standard category and pile up for players on the top power-play unit. A defenseman racking up assists is usually on PP1; check the power-play points board to confirm. In 2021-22, 34 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 5 and Patrick Kane leads at 66.

Assists leaderboard

All teams
34 qualified
Show
NHL Assists Leaders, Chicago Blackhawks, 2021-22, All situations
#PlayerAGPPer gameGPTS
1Patrick KaneFCHI66780.85269269%▼1.3
2Seth JonesDCHI46780.5955190%▲15
3Alex DeBrincatFCHI37820.454178100%▲1
4Dylan StromeFCHI26690.38224879%▼2.3
5Jonathan ToewsFCHI25710.3512370.3%
6Jake McCabeDCHI18750.2442225%▼2.6
7Dominik KubalikFCHI17780.221532—
8Kirby DachFCHI17700.249269.7%▼0.8
9Philipp KurashevFCHI15670.226210.0%
10Erik GustafssonDCHI15590.253183.2%
11Taylor RaddyshFCHI11740.1511220.1%
12Riley StillmanDCHI10520.192120.0%
13Caleb JonesDCHI10510.205150.1%
14Sam LaffertyFCHI8560.145130.0%
15MacKenzie EntwistleFCHI7550.135120.0%
16Connor MurphyDCHI6570.114106.2%
17Reese JohnsonFCHI5370.1416—
18Calvin de HaanDCHI4690.0648—
19Boris KatchoukFCHI4590.07370.0%
20Tyler JohnsonFCHI4260.1537—
21Henrik BorgstromFCHI3520.0647—
22Mike HardmanFCHI2210.1002—
23Josiah SlavinFCHI1150.0701—
24Alex VlasicDCHI1150.07128.2%
25Lukas ReichelFCHI1110.09014.8%

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Assists in 2021-22?

Patrick Kane leads with 66. The median of the 34 qualified skaters is 5.

Which defenseman leads in Assists in 2021-22?

Seth Jones leads NHL defensemen with 46; the top forward is Patrick Kane at 66.

How is Assists calculated?

Total assists this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Assists?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.