Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Assists Leaders: Chicago Blackhawks

2022-23All situationsThrough 85 team games

Seth Jones (CHI) leads NHL skaters with 25 assists for the Chicago Blackhawks in 2022-23, ahead of Jason Dickinson (CHI) (21).

Leaders: Assists, Chicago Blackhawks, 2022-23

  1. Seth Jones, Chicago Blackhawks1stSeth JonesCHI · 72 GP25
  2. Jason Dickinson, Chicago Blackhawks2ndJason DickinsonCHI · 78 GP21
  3. Andreas Athanasiou, Chicago Blackhawks3rdAndreas AthanasiouCHI · 81 GP20
  4. Tyler Johnson, Chicago Blackhawks4thTyler JohnsonCHI · 56 GP20
  5. Taylor Raddysh, Chicago Blackhawks5thTaylor RaddyshCHI · 78 GP17

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Assists measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total assists this season, regular season only. Total assists this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Assists credit the last one or two players to touch the puck before a goal. Playmaking centres and power-play quarterbacks on the blue line top the list, and secondary assists make the totals noisier than goals suggest. Assists are a standard category and pile up for players on the top power-play unit. A defenseman racking up assists is usually on PP1; check the power-play points board to confirm. In 2022-23, 33 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 6 and Seth Jones leads at 25.

Assists leaderboard

All teams
33 qualified
Show
NHL Assists Leaders, Chicago Blackhawks, 2022-23, All situations
#PlayerAGPPer gameGPTS
1Seth JonesDCHI25720.35123790%▲15
2Jason DickinsonFCHI21780.279303.2%
3Andreas AthanasiouFCHI20810.252040—
4Tyler JohnsonFCHI20560.361232—
5Taylor RaddyshFCHI17780.2220370.1%
6Philipp KurashevFCHI16700.239250.0%
7Jonathan ToewsFCHI16530.3015310.3%
8Caleb JonesDCHI12730.164160.1%
9Boris KatchoukFCHI11580.195160.0%
10Colin BlackwellFCHI8530.152100.1%
11Jujhar KhairaFCHI8510.16614—
12Lukas ReichelFCHI8230.357154.8%
13Nikita ZaitsevDCHI7460.1518—
14Ian MitchellDCHI7350.2018—
15Connor MurphyDCHI6800.077136.2%
16MacKenzie EntwistleFCHI6660.094100.0%
17Jarred TinordiDCHI6440.1428—
18Anders BjorkFCHI6140.4328—
19Andreas EnglundDCHI4470.09040.1%
20Isaak PhillipsDCHI4160.25150.0%
21Joey AndersonFCHI3380.0869—
22Wyatt KaiserDCHI390.33036.5%
23Reese JohnsonFCHI2570.0446—
24Filip RoosDCHI2170.1213—
25Cole GuttmanFCHI2140.14460.0%

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Assists in 2022-23?

Seth Jones leads with 25. The median of the 33 qualified skaters is 6.

Which defenseman leads in Assists in 2022-23?

Seth Jones leads NHL defensemen with 25; the top forward is Jason Dickinson at 21.

How is Assists calculated?

Total assists this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Assists?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.