Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Shots on Goal Leaders: Chicago Blackhawks

2022-23All situationsThrough 85 team games

Seth Jones (CHI) leads NHL skaters with 178 shots on goal for the Chicago Blackhawks in 2022-23, ahead of Andreas Athanasiou (CHI) (175).

Leaders: Shots on Goal, Chicago Blackhawks, 2022-23

  1. Seth Jones, Chicago Blackhawks1stSeth JonesCHI · 72 GP178
  2. Andreas Athanasiou, Chicago Blackhawks2ndAndreas AthanasiouCHI · 81 GP175
  3. Taylor Raddysh, Chicago Blackhawks3rdTaylor RaddyshCHI · 78 GP129
  4. Tyler Johnson, Chicago Blackhawks4thTyler JohnsonCHI · 56 GP125
  5. Philipp Kurashev, Chicago Blackhawks5thPhilipp KurashevCHI · 70 GP116

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Shots on Goal measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total shots on goal this season, regular season only. Total shots on goal this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Shots on goal count every shot that the goalie saved or that went in. Volume shooters with power-play time lead the league; shots are the most repeatable scoring stat a skater has. SOG is a standard category and the best early-season predictor of goals. A player shooting a lot but scoring little is usually due. In 2022-23, 33 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 32 and Seth Jones leads at 178.

Shots on Goal leaderboard

All teams
33 qualified
Show
NHL Shots on Goal Leaders, Chicago Blackhawks, 2022-23, All situations
#PlayerSOGGPPer game
1Seth JonesDCHI178722.4790%▲15
2Andreas AthanasiouFCHI175812.16—
3Taylor RaddyshFCHI129781.650.1%
4Tyler JohnsonFCHI125562.23—
5Philipp KurashevFCHI116701.660.0%
6Jason DickinsonFCHI114781.463.2%
7Jonathan ToewsFCHI87531.640.3%
8Caleb JonesDCHI86731.180.1%
9Connor MurphyDCHI85801.066.2%
10Boris KatchoukFCHI68581.170.0%
11Jujhar KhairaFCHI59511.16—
12Reese JohnsonFCHI54570.95—
13Colin BlackwellFCHI53531.000.1%
14MacKenzie EntwistleFCHI50660.760.0%
15Lukas ReichelFCHI42231.834.8%
16Joey AndersonFCHI41381.08—
17Jarred TinordiDCHI32440.73—
18Andreas EnglundDCHI31470.660.1%
19Cole GuttmanFCHI26141.860.0%
20Ian MitchellDCHI25350.71—
21Nikita ZaitsevDCHI20460.43—
22Filip RoosDCHI19171.12—
23Isaak PhillipsDCHI16161.000.0%
24Anders BjorkFCHI15141.07—
25Wyatt KaiserDCHI1491.566.5%

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Shots on Goal in 2022-23?

Seth Jones leads with 178. The median of the 33 qualified skaters is 32.

Which defenseman leads in Shots on Goal in 2022-23?

Seth Jones leads NHL defensemen with 178; the top forward is Andreas Athanasiou at 175.

How is Shots on Goal calculated?

Total shots on goal this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Shots on Goal?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.