Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Shots on Goal Leaders: Chicago Blackhawks

2021-22All situationsThrough 82 team games

Patrick Kane (CHI) leads NHL skaters with 287 shots on goal for the Chicago Blackhawks in 2021-22, ahead of Alex DeBrincat (CHI) (270).

Leaders: Shots on Goal, Chicago Blackhawks, 2021-22

  1. Patrick Kane, Chicago Blackhawks1stPatrick KaneCHI · 78 GP287
  2. Alex DeBrincat, Chicago Blackhawks2ndAlex DeBrincatCHI · 82 GP270
  3. Seth Jones, Chicago Blackhawks3rdSeth JonesCHI · 78 GP194
  4. Dominik Kubalik, Chicago Blackhawks4thDominik KubalikCHI · 78 GP161
  5. Dylan Strome, Chicago Blackhawks5thDylan StromeCHI · 69 GP126

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Shots on Goal measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total shots on goal this season, regular season only. Total shots on goal this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Shots on goal count every shot that the goalie saved or that went in. Volume shooters with power-play time lead the league; shots are the most repeatable scoring stat a skater has. SOG is a standard category and the best early-season predictor of goals. A player shooting a lot but scoring little is usually due. In 2021-22, 34 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 45 and Patrick Kane leads at 287.

Shots on Goal leaderboard

All teams
34 qualified
Show
NHL Shots on Goal Leaders, Chicago Blackhawks, 2021-22, All situations
#PlayerSOGGPPer game
1Patrick KaneFCHI287783.6869%▼1.3
2Alex DeBrincatFCHI270823.29100%▲1
3Seth JonesDCHI194782.4990%▲15
4Dominik KubalikFCHI161782.06—
5Dylan StromeFCHI126691.8379%▼2.3
6Jonathan ToewsFCHI125711.760.3%
7Kirby DachFCHI116701.669.7%▼0.8
8Calvin de HaanDCHI107691.55—
9Taylor RaddyshFCHI104741.410.1%
10Philipp KurashevFCHI86671.280.0%
11Jake McCabeDCHI80751.0725%▼2.6
12Sam LaffertyFCHI80561.430.0%
13Erik GustafssonDCHI79591.343.2%
14Connor MurphyDCHI71571.256.2%
15Boris KatchoukFCHI58590.980.0%
16Caleb JonesDCHI57511.120.1%
17Riley StillmanDCHI49520.940.0%
18Henrik BorgstromFCHI41520.79—
19MacKenzie EntwistleFCHI34550.620.0%
20Jujhar KhairaFCHI32271.19—
21Tyler JohnsonFCHI30261.15—
22Reese JohnsonFCHI24370.65—
23Alec RegulaDCHI18151.200.0%
24Lukas ReichelFCHI15111.364.8%
25Josiah SlavinFCHI13150.87—

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Shots on Goal in 2021-22?

Patrick Kane leads with 287. The median of the 34 qualified skaters is 45.

Which defenseman leads in Shots on Goal in 2021-22?

Seth Jones leads NHL defensemen with 194; the top forward is Patrick Kane at 287.

How is Shots on Goal calculated?

Total shots on goal this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Shots on Goal?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.