Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Assists Leaders: Detroit Red Wings

2025-26All situationsThrough 83 team games

Lucas Raymond (DET) leads NHL skaters with 51 assists for the Detroit Red Wings in 2025-26, ahead of Moritz Seider (DET) (50).

Showing 2025-26 · 2026-27 becomes the default after ~10 games per team2026-27 so far →

Leaders: Assists, Detroit Red Wings, 2025-26

  1. Lucas Raymond, Detroit Red Wings1stLucas RaymondDET · 80 GP51
  2. Moritz Seider, Detroit Red Wings2ndMoritz SeiderDET · 82 GP50
  3. Alex DeBrincat, Detroit Red Wings3rdAlex DeBrincatDET · 82 GP44
  4. Patrick Kane, Detroit Red Wings4thPatrick KaneDET · 67 GP41
  5. Andrew Copp, Detroit Red Wings5thAndrew CoppDET · 79 GP34

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Assists measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total assists this season, regular season only. Total assists this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Assists credit the last one or two players to touch the puck before a goal. Playmaking centres and power-play quarterbacks on the blue line top the list, and secondary assists make the totals noisier than goals suggest. Assists are a standard category and pile up for players on the top power-play unit. A defenseman racking up assists is usually on PP1; check the power-play points board to confirm. In 2025-26, 27 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 10 and Lucas Raymond leads at 51.

Assists leaderboard

All teams
27 qualified
Show
NHL Assists Leaders, Detroit Red Wings, 2025-26, All situations
#PlayerAGPPer gameGPTS
1Lucas RaymondFDET51800.64257693%▼1.7
2Moritz SeiderDDET50820.61106099%
3Alex DeBrincatFDET44820.544185100%▲1
4Patrick KaneFDET41670.61165769%▼1.3
5Andrew CoppFDET34790.439437.5%▼0.8
6Dylan LarkinFDET33740.45346793%▼1.7
7Justin FaulkDDET24780.31164054%▲4.7
8J.T. CompherFDET17820.2111283.2%
9Emmitt FinnieFDET17820.21133031%▲5.3
10James van RiemsdykFDET16720.2215310.3%
11Simon EdvinssonDDET16720.2292539%▼0.9
12David PerronFDET15650.2313280.2%
13Axel Sandin-PellikkaDDET14680.2172135%▼0.8
14Ben ChiarotDDET10820.125159.9%▼0.8
15Marco KasperFDET10810.1291926%
16Albert JohanssonDDET8820.103114.0%
17Mason AppletonFDET8650.126140.1%
18Michael RasmussenFDET8640.136140.1%
19Nate DanielsonFDET5280.182717%
20Jacob Bernard-DockerDDET4630.06150.1%
21Travis HamonicDDET2260.08020.1%
22John LeonardFDET2110.18240.0%
23Michael Brandsegg-NygårdFDET1140.070144%▲19
24Dominik ShineFDET0180.00330.0%
25Carter MazurFDET080.00004.0%

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Assists in 2025-26?

Lucas Raymond leads with 51. The median of the 27 qualified skaters is 10.

Which defenseman leads in Assists in 2025-26?

Moritz Seider leads NHL defensemen with 50; the top forward is Lucas Raymond at 51.

How is Assists calculated?

Total assists this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Assists?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.