Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Points Leaders: Detroit Red Wings

2025-26All situationsUp to 83 games played

Alex DeBrincat (DET) leads NHL skaters with 85 points for the Detroit Red Wings in 2025-26, ahead of Lucas Raymond (DET) (76).

Showing 2025-26 · 2026-27 becomes the default after ~10 games per team2026-27 so far →

Leaders: Points, Detroit Red Wings, 2025-26

  1. Alex DeBrincat, Detroit Red Wings1stAlex DeBrincatDET · 82 GP85
  2. Lucas Raymond, Detroit Red Wings2ndLucas RaymondDET · 80 GP76
  3. Dylan Larkin, Detroit Red Wings3rdDylan LarkinDET · 74 GP67
  4. Moritz Seider, Detroit Red Wings4thMoritz SeiderDET · 82 GP60
  5. Patrick Kane, Detroit Red Wings5thPatrick KaneDET · 67 GP57

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Points measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total points this season, regular season only. Total points this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Points are goals plus assists, the classic scoring race. Top-line centres and power-play quarterbacks lead it most years. Points drive head-to-head points leagues and both goals and assists categories. Pair this board with the per-60 view to spot depth players scoring in limited minutes. In 2025-26, 27 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 19 and Alex DeBrincat leads at 85.

Points leaderboard

All teams
27 qualified
Show
NHL Points Leaders, Detroit Red Wings, 2025-26, All situations
#PlayerPTSGPPer gameGA
1Alex DeBrincatFDET85821.044144100%▲0.9
2Lucas RaymondFDET76800.95255192%▼2.1
3Dylan LarkinFDET67740.91343394%▼0.9
4Moritz SeiderDDET60820.73105099%
5Patrick KaneFDET57670.85164168%▼1.9
6Andrew CoppFDET43790.549347.5%▼0.8
7Justin FaulkDDET40780.51162454%▲4.7
8James van RiemsdykFDET31720.4315160.3%
9Emmitt FinnieFDET30820.37131732%▲6.2
10J.T. CompherFDET28820.3411173.2%
11David PerronFDET28650.4313150.2%
12Simon EdvinssonDDET25720.3591639%▼0.9

Rows 13–27 continue below

Points leaderboard · Rows 13–27 of 27

NHL Points Leaders, Detroit Red Wings, 2025-26, All situations (Rows 13–27 of 27)
#PlayerPTSGPPer gameGA
13Axel Sandin-PellikkaDDET21680.3171435%▼0.8
14Marco KasperFDET19810.2391026%
15Ben ChiarotDDET15820.185109.9%▼0.9
16Mason AppletonFDET14650.22680.1%
17Michael RasmussenFDET14640.22680.1%
18Albert JohanssonDDET11820.13384.0%
19Nate DanielsonFDET7280.252517%
20Jacob Bernard-DockerDDET5630.08140.1%
21John LeonardFDET4110.36220.0%
22Dominik ShineFDET3180.17300.0%
23Travis HamonicDDET2260.08020.1%
24Michael Brandsegg-NygårdFDET1140.070145%▲19
25Carter MazurFDET080.00004.0%

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Points in 2025-26?

Alex DeBrincat leads with 85. The median of the 27 qualified skaters is 19.

Which defenseman leads in Points in 2025-26?

Moritz Seider leads NHL defensemen with 60; the top forward is Alex DeBrincat at 85.

How is Points calculated?

Total points this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Points?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.