Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Goals Leaders: Toronto Maple Leafs

2024-25All situationsThrough 85 team games

William Nylander (TOR) leads NHL skaters with 45 goals for the Toronto Maple Leafs in 2024-25, ahead of John Tavares (TOR) (38).

Leaders: Goals, Toronto Maple Leafs, 2024-25

  1. William Nylander, Toronto Maple Leafs1stWilliam NylanderTOR · 82 GP45
  2. John Tavares, Toronto Maple Leafs2ndJohn TavaresTOR · 75 GP38
  3. Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs3rdAuston MatthewsTOR · 67 GP33
  4. Matthew Knies, Toronto Maple Leafs4thMatthew KniesTOR · 78 GP29
  5. Mitch Marner, Toronto Maple Leafs5thMitch MarnerTOR · 81 GP27

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Goals measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total goals this season, regular season only. Total goals this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Goals scored this season, every situation including the power play and empty nets. The goal race swings more than the points race, because shooting percentage runs hot and cold. Goals are the scarcest scoring category. Check shots on goal beside them: a scorer without the shot volume to back it up tends to cool off. In 2024-25, 28 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 5 and William Nylander leads at 45.

Goals leaderboard

All teams
28 qualified
Show
NHL Goals Leaders, Toronto Maple Leafs, 2024-25, All situations
#PlayerGGPPer gameSOG
1William NylanderFTOR45820.5525399%
2John TavaresFTOR38750.5120092%▼2.6
3Auston MatthewsFTOR33670.4926199%
4Matthew KniesFTOR29780.3715291%▼3.9
5Mitch MarnerFTOR27810.3317399%
6Bobby McMannFTOR20740.2716947%▼0.9
7Nick RobertsonFTOR15690.2211226%▼1.2
8Scott LaughtonFTOR13800.161254.9%
9Steven LorentzFTOR8800.10760.0%
10Max DomiFTOR8740.11934.9%
11Morgan RiellyDTOR7820.0912673%▼2.9
12Pontus HolmbergFTOR7680.10684.0%▲3.9
13David KampfFTOR5590.08450.0%
14Max PaciorettyFTOR5370.1470—
15Oliver Ekman-LarssonDTOR4770.0511829%▼4.2
16Chris TanevDTOR3750.04434.2%▼0.9
17Jake McCabeDTOR2660.037425%▼2.6
18Philippe MyersDTOR2360.06460.0%
19Brandon CarloDTOR1830.01773.3%
20Simon BenoitDTOR1780.01484.0%
21Calle JarnkrokFTOR1190.0590.1%
22Alex SteevesFTOR170.1474.0%
23Ryan ReavesFTOR0350.00140.3%
24Nikita GrebenkinFTOR070.0020.1%
25Alex NylanderFTOR050.004—

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Goals in 2024-25?

William Nylander leads with 45. The median of the 28 qualified skaters is 5.

Which defenseman leads in Goals in 2024-25?

Morgan Rielly leads NHL defensemen with 7; the top forward is William Nylander at 45.

How is Goals calculated?

Total goals this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Goals?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.