Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Assists Leaders: New Jersey Devils

2025-26All situationsThrough 83 team games

Jack Hughes (NJD) leads NHL skaters with 50 assists for the New Jersey Devils in 2025-26, ahead of Jesper Bratt (NJD) (49).

Showing 2025-26 · 2026-27 becomes the default after ~10 games per team2026-27 so far →

Leaders: Assists, New Jersey Devils, 2025-26

  1. Jack Hughes, New Jersey Devils1stJack HughesNJD · 61 GP50
  2. Jesper Bratt, New Jersey Devils2ndJesper BrattNJD · 82 GP49
  3. Nico Hischier, New Jersey Devils3rdNico HischierNJD · 82 GP38
  4. Luke Hughes, New Jersey Devils4thLuke HughesNJD · 68 GP29
  5. Dougie Hamilton, New Jersey Devils5thDougie HamiltonNJD · 77 GP27

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Assists measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total assists this season, regular season only. Total assists this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Assists credit the last one or two players to touch the puck before a goal. Playmaking centres and power-play quarterbacks on the blue line top the list, and secondary assists make the totals noisier than goals suggest. Assists are a standard category and pile up for players on the top power-play unit. A defenseman racking up assists is usually on PP1; check the power-play points board to confirm. In 2025-26, 33 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 6 and Jack Hughes leads at 50.

Assists leaderboard

All teams
33 qualified
Show
NHL Assists Leaders, New Jersey Devils, 2025-26, All situations
#PlayerAGPPer gameGPTS
1Jack HughesFNJD50610.82277799%
2Jesper BrattFNJD49820.60227195%
3Nico HischierFNJD38820.46286695%
4Luke HughesDNJD29680.4363583%
5Dougie HamiltonDNJD27770.35123982%▼0.9
6Connor BrownFNJD25750.3318435.8%
7Dawson MercerFNJD22820.27204221%▼0.8
8Timo MeierFNJD20770.26244475%▼2.5
9Arseny GritsyukFNJD18660.27133124%▲4.7
10Jonas SiegenthalerDNJD16820.200160.2%▼3
11Simon NemecDNJD15680.22112648%▼2.5
12Brenden DillonDNJD12820.153157.3%▼1.6
13Johnathan KovacevicDNJD8340.24080.1%
14Cody GlassFNJD7700.1019264.1%
15Paul CotterFNJD6790.0891548%▼8.2
16Brett PesceDNJD6370.16170.3%
17Lenni HameenahoFNJD6330.18288.0%
18Stefan NoesenFNJD4380.11370.1%
19Colton WhiteDNJD4230.17040.0%
20Nick BjugstadFNJD3610.05690.1%
21Maxim TsyplakovFNJD2490.04249.9%
22Juho LammikkoFNJD2240.08020.0%
23Dennis CholowskiDNJD2170.12020.0%
24Brian HalonenFNJD1150.07120.0%
25Evgenii DadonovFNJD0240.00110.1%

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Assists in 2025-26?

Jack Hughes leads with 50. The median of the 33 qualified skaters is 6.

Which defenseman leads in Assists in 2025-26?

Luke Hughes leads NHL defensemen with 29; the top forward is Jack Hughes at 50.

How is Assists calculated?

Total assists this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Assists?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.