Edgehalla

More skater stats

NHL Plus/Minus Leaders: New Jersey Devils

2025-26All situationsThrough 82 team games

Cody Glass (NJD) leads NHL skaters with 3 +/- for the New Jersey Devils in 2025-26, ahead of Colton White (NJD) (2).

Showing 2025-26 · 2026-27 becomes the default after ~10 games per team2026-27 so far →

Leaders: Plus/Minus, New Jersey Devils, 2025-26

  1. Cody Glass, New Jersey Devils1stCody GlassNJD · 70 GP3
  2. Colton White, New Jersey Devils2ndColton WhiteNJD · 23 GP2
  3. Angus Crookshank, New Jersey Devils3rdAngus CrookshankNJD · 8 GP1
  4. Topias Vilen, New Jersey Devils4thTopias VilenNJD · 2 GP1
  5. Jack Hughes, New Jersey Devils5thJack HughesNJD · 61 GP0

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Plus/Minus measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by plus/minus, regular season only. Pick any season back to 2017-18 above the table. Goals for minus goals against while on the ice (power-play goals for excluded).

Plus/minus is noisy and team-driven; on-ice goal and expected-goal shares at 5-on-5 tell you more about the player.

Plus/minus adds one for every even-strength or shorthanded goal the team scores with the player on the ice and subtracts one for every one allowed. Power-play goals for do not count; empty-net goals do. Plus/minus is still a category in many leagues but it mostly reflects team quality and goaltending. The per-60 view helps compare players with different minutes. In 2025-26, 35 skaters qualify for this board; the median is -3 and Cody Glass leads at 3.

Plus/Minus leaderboard

All teams
35 qualified
Show
NHL Plus/Minus Leaders, New Jersey Devils, 2025-26, All situations
#Player+/-GPPer gamePTSG
1Cody GlassFNJD3700.0426194.1%
2Colton WhiteDNJD2230.09400.0%
3Angus CrookshankFNJD180.13110.0%
4Topias VilenDNJD120.50000.0%
5Jack HughesFNJD0610.00772799%
6Johnathan KovacevicDNJD0340.00800.1%
7Zack MacEwenFNJD030.00000.1%
8Nathan LégaréFNJD010.0000—
9Shane LachanceFNJD010.00000.0%
10Connor BrownFNJD-175-0.0143185.8%
11Brian HalonenFNJD-115-0.07210.0%
12Xavier ParentFNJD-15-0.20000.0%
13Dawson MercerFNJD-282-0.02422021%▼0.8
14Dougie HamiltonDNJD-277-0.03391282%▼0.9
15Marc McLaughlinFNJD-27-0.29000.0%
16Arseny GritsyukFNJD-366-0.05311324%▲4.7
17Lenni HameenahoFNJD-333-0.09828.0%
18Seamus CaseyDNJD-32-1.500017%
19Luke HughesDNJD-468-0.0635683%
20Juho LammikkoFNJD-424-0.17200.0%
21Nico HischierFNJD-682-0.07662895%
22Evgenii DadonovFNJD-624-0.25110.1%
23Dennis CholowskiDNJD-617-0.35200.0%
24Luke GlendeningFNJD/PHI-770-0.10920.0%
25Jonas SiegenthalerDNJD-982-0.111600.2%▼3

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Plus/Minus in 2025-26?

Cody Glass leads with 3. The median of the 35 qualified skaters is -3.

Which defenseman leads in Plus/Minus in 2025-26?

Colton White leads NHL defensemen with 2; the top forward is Cody Glass at 3.

How is Plus/Minus calculated?

Goals for minus goals against while on the ice (power-play goals for excluded). Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Plus/Minus?

Plus/minus is noisy and team-driven; on-ice goal and expected-goal shares at 5-on-5 tell you more about the player.