Edgehalla

Counting stats

NHL Goals Leaders: New Jersey Devils

2025-26All situationsThrough 83 team games

Nico Hischier (NJD) leads NHL skaters with 28 goals for the New Jersey Devils in 2025-26, ahead of Jack Hughes (NJD) (27).

Showing 2025-26 · 2026-27 becomes the default after ~10 games per team2026-27 so far →

Leaders: Goals, New Jersey Devils, 2025-26

  1. Nico Hischier, New Jersey Devils1stNico HischierNJD · 82 GP28
  2. Jack Hughes, New Jersey Devils2ndJack HughesNJD · 61 GP27
  3. Timo Meier, New Jersey Devils3rdTimo MeierNJD · 77 GP24
  4. Jesper Bratt, New Jersey Devils4thJesper BrattNJD · 82 GP22
  5. Dawson Mercer, New Jersey Devils5thDawson MercerNJD · 82 GP20

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Goals measures

This board ranks every NHL skater by total goals this season, regular season only. Total goals this season, all situations.

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.

Goals scored this season, every situation including the power play and empty nets. The goal race swings more than the points race, because shooting percentage runs hot and cold. Goals are the scarcest scoring category. Check shots on goal beside them: a scorer without the shot volume to back it up tends to cool off. In 2025-26, 33 skaters qualify for this board; the median is 2 and Nico Hischier leads at 28.

Goals leaderboard

All teams
33 qualified
Show
NHL Goals Leaders, New Jersey Devils, 2025-26, All situations
#PlayerGGPPer gameSOG
1Nico HischierFNJD28820.3421195%
2Jack HughesFNJD27610.4422899%
3Timo MeierFNJD24770.3126975%▼2.5
4Jesper BrattFNJD22820.2717895%
5Dawson MercerFNJD20820.2415821%▼0.8
6Cody GlassFNJD19700.271044.1%
7Connor BrownFNJD18750.241165.8%
8Arseny GritsyukFNJD13660.2014924%▲4.7
9Dougie HamiltonDNJD12770.1620382%▼0.9
10Simon NemecDNJD11680.1610148%▼2.5
11Paul CotterFNJD9790.116148%▼8.2
12Luke HughesDNJD6680.0915083%
13Nick BjugstadFNJD6610.10770.1%
14Brenden DillonDNJD3820.04557.3%▼1.6
15Stefan NoesenFNJD3380.08520.1%
16Maxim TsyplakovFNJD2490.04429.9%
17Lenni HameenahoFNJD2330.06478.0%
18Brett PesceDNJD1370.03450.3%
19Evgenii DadonovFNJD1240.04210.1%
20Brian HalonenFNJD1150.0770.0%
21Angus CrookshankFNJD180.1340.0%
22Jonas SiegenthalerDNJD0820.00600.2%▼3
23Johnathan KovacevicDNJD0340.00300.1%
24Juho LammikkoFNJD0240.00150.0%
25Colton WhiteDNJD0230.00140.0%

Frequently asked questions

Who leads the NHL in Goals in 2025-26?

Nico Hischier leads with 28. The median of the 33 qualified skaters is 2.

Which defenseman leads in Goals in 2025-26?

Dougie Hamilton leads NHL defensemen with 12; the top forward is Nico Hischier at 28.

How is Goals calculated?

Total goals this season, all situations. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Goals?

Totals reward games played and ice time as much as skill; see the per-60 version for the rate view.