Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team One-Goal Game Record

2020-21All situationsThrough 56 team games

Washington Capitals leads NHL teams with a Win % of 76.0% in 2020-21, ahead of Colorado Avalanche (70.8%).

Leaders: One-Goal Game Record, 2020-21

  1. 1stWashington Capitals25 Games76.0%
  2. 2ndColorado Avalanche24 Games70.8%
  3. 3rdTampa Bay Lightning17 Games70.6%
  4. 4thNashville Predators20 Games70.0%
  5. 5thPittsburgh Penguins23 Games69.6%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What One-Goal Game Record measures

Record in games decided by one goal, overtime and shootout games included. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.20 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.

One-goal records are the classic regression flag: they repeat at about r = 0.2, so a team far above .500 here is usually due to fall back. In 2020-21, 31 teams qualify for this board; the median is 50.0% and Washington Capitals leads at 76.0%.

One-Goal Game Record leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.20 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
NHL Team One-Goal Game Record, 2020-21, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTL
1Washington Capitals76.0%2519-1-5
2Colorado Avalanche70.8%2417-3-4
3Tampa Bay Lightning70.6%1712-2-3
4Nashville Predators70.0%2014-4-2
5Pittsburgh Penguins69.6%2316-4-3
6Florida Panthers68.0%2517-3-5
7Edmonton Oilers66.7%2114-5-2
8Vegas Golden Knights65.4%2617-7-2
9Minnesota Wild60.0%2515-5-5
10Winnipeg Jets57.1%2112-6-3
11Carolina Hurricanes56.0%2514-3-8
12Toronto Maple Leafs56.0%2514-4-7
13Philadelphia Flyers53.8%2614-4-8
14New York Islanders51.9%2714-6-7
15Chicago Blackhawks50.0%2412-5-7
16Vancouver Canucks50.0%147-3-4
17Arizona Coyotes48.0%2512-7-6
18Ottawa Senators45.8%2411-8-5
19San Jose Sharks45.8%2411-6-7
20St. Louis Blues45.2%3114-8-9
21Boston Bruins44.4%2712-8-7
22New Jersey Devils44.4%2712-8-7
23Columbus Blue Jackets42.9%2812-4-12
24Calgary Flames38.1%218-10-3
25Montreal Canadiens37.5%249-4-11

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in One-Goal Game Record in 2020-21?

Washington Capitals leads with 76.0%. The median of the 31 qualified teams is 50.0%.

How is One-Goal Game Record calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is One-Goal Game Record?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.20 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.