Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team One-Goal Game Record

2023-24All situationsThrough 82 team games

New York Rangers leads NHL teams with a Win % of 74.2% in 2023-24, ahead of St. Louis Blues (65.4%).

Leaders: One-Goal Game Record, 2023-24

  1. 1stNew York Rangers31 Games74.2%
  2. 2ndSt. Louis Blues26 Games65.4%
  3. 3rdNashville Predators29 Games62.1%
  4. 4thEdmonton Oilers23 Games60.9%
  5. 5thVegas Golden Knights28 Games60.7%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What One-Goal Game Record measures

Record in games decided by one goal, overtime and shootout games included. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.20 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.

One-goal records are the classic regression flag: they repeat at about r = 0.2, so a team far above .500 here is usually due to fall back. In 2023-24, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 50.0% and New York Rangers leads at 74.2%.

One-Goal Game Record leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.20 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
NHL Team One-Goal Game Record, 2023-24, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTL
1New York Rangers74.2%3123-4-4
2St. Louis Blues65.4%2617-3-6
3Nashville Predators62.1%2918-6-5
4Edmonton Oilers60.9%2314-3-6
5Vegas Golden Knights60.7%2817-3-8
6Washington Capitals60.6%3320-2-11
7Florida Panthers59.4%3219-7-6
8Winnipeg Jets57.7%2615-5-6
9Dallas Stars57.5%4023-8-9
10Toronto Maple Leafs54.3%3519-6-10
11Vancouver Canucks54.3%3519-7-9
12New Jersey Devils53.6%2815-8-5
13Carolina Hurricanes53.1%3217-8-7
14New York Islanders52.5%4021-3-16
15Colorado Avalanche51.9%2714-6-7
16Ottawa Senators50.0%2814-10-4
17Calgary Flames50.0%2613-8-5
18Tampa Bay Lightning50.0%2211-3-8
19Arizona Coyotes48.3%2914-10-5
20Detroit Red Wings47.4%3818-11-9
21Los Angeles Kings46.9%3215-6-11
22Philadelphia Flyers45.9%3717-9-11
23Boston Bruins44.4%3616-5-15
24Chicago Blackhawks44.4%2712-9-6
25Anaheim Ducks43.3%3013-12-5

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in One-Goal Game Record in 2023-24?

New York Rangers leads with 74.2%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 50.0%.

How is One-Goal Game Record calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is One-Goal Game Record?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.20 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.