Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team One-Goal Game Record

2024-25All situationsThrough 82 team games

Toronto Maple Leafs leads NHL teams with a Win % of 73.3% in 2024-25, ahead of Winnipeg Jets (70.4%).

Leaders: One-Goal Game Record, 2024-25

  1. 1stToronto Maple Leafs30 Games73.3%
  2. 2ndWinnipeg Jets27 Games70.4%
  3. 3rdFlorida Panthers27 Games63.0%
  4. 4thOttawa Senators35 Games62.9%
  5. 5thMinnesota Wild31 Games61.3%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What One-Goal Game Record measures

Record in games decided by one goal, overtime and shootout games included. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.20 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.

One-goal records are the classic regression flag: they repeat at about r = 0.2, so a team far above .500 here is usually due to fall back. In 2024-25, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 49.3% and Toronto Maple Leafs leads at 73.3%.

One-Goal Game Record leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.20 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
NHL Team One-Goal Game Record, 2024-25, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTL
1Toronto Maple Leafs73.3%3022-4-4
2Winnipeg Jets70.4%2719-4-4
3Florida Panthers63.0%2717-6-4
4Ottawa Senators62.9%3522-6-7
5Minnesota Wild61.3%3119-5-7
6Colorado Avalanche60.7%2817-7-4
7Edmonton Oilers59.0%3923-11-5
8St. Louis Blues57.9%3822-8-8
9Carolina Hurricanes57.1%2112-4-5
10Dallas Stars56.7%3017-7-6
11Los Angeles Kings55.2%2916-4-9
12Washington Capitals55.2%2916-4-9
13Montreal Canadiens54.5%3318-4-11
14Calgary Flames54.3%3519-2-14
15Buffalo Sabres51.6%3116-8-7
16Detroit Red Wings50.0%3216-8-8
17Vancouver Canucks48.6%3718-5-14
18Philadelphia Flyers47.1%3416-8-10
19Pittsburgh Penguins46.7%3014-4-12
20Anaheim Ducks46.2%3918-11-10
21New York Rangers45.2%3114-10-7
22Columbus Blue Jackets44.8%2913-7-9
23New York Islanders44.1%3415-7-12
24Vegas Golden Knights43.8%3214-8-10
25New Jersey Devils42.9%2812-9-7

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in One-Goal Game Record in 2024-25?

Toronto Maple Leafs leads with 73.3%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 49.3%.

How is One-Goal Game Record calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is One-Goal Game Record?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.20 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.