Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team One-Goal Game Record

2025-26All situationsThrough 82 team games

Carolina Hurricanes leads NHL teams with a Win % of 68.6% in 2025-26, ahead of Florida Panthers (67.7%).

Showing 2025-26 · 2026-27 becomes the default after ~10 games per team2026-27 so far →

Leaders: One-Goal Game Record, 2025-26

  1. 1stCarolina Hurricanes35 Games68.6%
  2. 2ndFlorida Panthers31 Games67.7%
  3. 3rdAnaheim Ducks36 Games66.7%
  4. 4thNew Jersey Devils31 Games64.5%
  5. 5thSan Jose Sharks35 Games62.9%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What One-Goal Game Record measures

Record in games decided by one goal, overtime and shootout games included. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.20 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.

One-goal records are the classic regression flag: they repeat at about r = 0.2, so a team far above .500 here is usually due to fall back. In 2025-26, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 48.3% and Carolina Hurricanes leads at 68.6%.

One-Goal Game Record leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.20 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
NHL Team One-Goal Game Record, 2025-26, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTL
1Carolina Hurricanes68.6%3524-4-7
2Florida Panthers67.7%3121-6-4
3Anaheim Ducks66.7%3624-6-6
4New Jersey Devils64.5%3120-8-3
5San Jose Sharks62.9%3522-5-8
6New York Islanders62.8%4327-11-5
7Dallas Stars60.9%4628-6-12
8Montreal Canadiens59.0%3923-6-10
9Buffalo Sabres55.6%2715-3-9
10Detroit Red Wings54.5%3318-5-10
11Minnesota Wild54.1%3720-5-12
12Boston Bruins52.6%3820-8-10
13Nashville Predators52.6%3820-8-10
14Philadelphia Flyers50.0%3417-5-12
15Utah Mammoth48.5%3316-11-6
16Tampa Bay Lightning48.4%3115-10-6
17Calgary Flames48.3%2914-6-9
18Colorado Avalanche48.3%2914-4-11
19Vancouver Canucks46.9%3215-9-8
20St. Louis Blues46.2%3918-9-12
21Seattle Kraken44.8%2913-5-11
22Los Angeles Kings44.7%4721-6-20
23Toronto Maple Leafs43.8%3214-4-14
24Washington Capitals43.3%3013-8-9
25Ottawa Senators43.2%3716-10-11

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in One-Goal Game Record in 2025-26?

Carolina Hurricanes leads with 68.6%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 48.3%.

How is One-Goal Game Record calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is One-Goal Game Record?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.20 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.