Edgehalla

PPR · 2008 · Final regular season

2008 Fantasy Football Leaders

Every player ranked by 2008 PPR fantasy points, Weeks 1–17, with points per game, last-3 form and usage. Filter by week range, team or games played, or switch scoring.

2008 leaders by position

QB leaders

  1. 1Drew BreesDrew BreesNO302.7
  2. 2Aaron RodgersAaron RodgersGB290.2

RB leaders

  1. 1DeAngelo WilliamsDeAngelo WilliamsCAR307.9
  2. 2Matt ForteMatt ForteCHI305.5

WR leaders

  1. 1Andre JohnsonAndre JohnsonHOU320.5
  2. 2Larry FitzgeraldLarry FitzgeraldARI311.4

TE leaders

  1. 1Tony GonzalezTony GonzalezKC261.8
  2. 2Jason WittenJason WittenDAL201.9

2008 All positions fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17

Scoring
More
to

200 players · 2008 · Weeks 1–17 (top 200 shown in mixed views)

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 1–6
#
1Andre JohnsonAndre JohnsonHOUWR16320.520.0
2Larry FitzgeraldLarry FitzgeraldARIWR16311.419.5
3DeAngelo WilliamsDeAngelo WilliamsCARRB16307.919.2

Rows 4–31 continue below

Rows 4–31 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 7–31
#
4Matt ForteMatt ForteCHIRB16305.519.1
5Drew BreesDrew BreesNOQB16302.718.9
6Aaron RodgersAaron RodgersGBQB16290.218.1
7Calvin JohnsonCalvin JohnsonDETWR16281.017.6
8Maurice Jones-DrewMaurice Jones-DrewJAXRB16280.917.6
9Philip RiversPhilip RiversLACQB16278.617.4
10Michael TurnerMichael TurnerATLRB16278.017.4
11LaDainian TomlinsonLaDainian TomlinsonLACRB16277.117.3
12Jay CutlerJay CutlerDENQB16277.017.3
13Thomas JonesThomas JonesNYJRB16275.917.2
14Steve SlatonSteve SlatonHOURB16271.917.0
15Brian WestbrookBrian WestbrookPHIRB14269.819.3
16Roddy WhiteRoddy WhiteATLWR16266.616.7
17Greg JenningsGreg JenningsGBWR16265.216.6
18Tony GonzalezTony GonzalezKCTE16261.816.4
19Adrian PetersonAdrian PetersonMINRB16261.216.3
20Kurt WarnerKurt WarnerARIQB16261.116.3
21Brandon MarshallBrandon MarshallDENWR15260.117.3
22Anquan BoldinAnquan BoldinARIWR12259.521.6
23Steve SmithSteve SmithCARWR14257.718.4
24Peyton ManningPeyton ManningINDQB16254.215.9
25Antonio BryantAntonio BryantTBWR15250.016.7
26Chris JohnsonChris JohnsonTENRB15249.816.7
27Wes WelkerWes WelkerNEWR16249.115.6
28Clinton PortisClinton PortisWASRB16246.515.4
29Matt CasselMatt CasselNEQB16244.815.3
30Donovan McNabbDonovan McNabbPHIQB16243.715.2
31Terrell OwensTerrell OwensDALWR16235.514.7

Rows 32–56 continue below

Rows 32–56 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 32–56
#
32Reggie WayneReggie WayneINDWR16234.514.7
33Marshawn LynchMarshawn LynchBUFRB15233.715.6
34Randy MossRandy MossNEWR16231.814.5
35Marion BarberMarion BarberDALRB15230.215.3
36Dwayne BoweDwayne BoweKCWR16230.214.4
37Eddie RoyalEddie RoyalDENWR15229.915.3
38Lance MooreLance MooreNOWR16229.814.4
39Hines WardHines WardPITWR16228.714.3
40Frank GoreFrank GoreSFRB14227.916.3
41Santana MossSantana MossWASWR15226.115.1
42Steven JacksonSteven JacksonLARRB12224.218.7
43Chad PenningtonChad PenningtonMIAQB16217.913.6
44Tyler ThigpenTyler ThigpenKCQB14217.615.5
45David GarrardDavid GarrardJAXQB16217.413.6
46Vincent JacksonVincent JacksonLACWR15215.714.4
47Derrick MasonDerrick MasonBALWR16214.013.4
48Ronnie BrownRonnie BrownMIARB16213.213.3
49Kevin SmithKevin SmithDETRB16211.113.2
50T.J. HoushmandzadehT.J. HoushmandzadehCINWR14207.314.8
51Brandon JacobsBrandon JacobsNYGRB13206.515.9
52Donald DriverDonald DriverGBWR16205.612.8
53Tony RomoTony RomoDALQB13204.015.7
54Jason WittenJason WittenDALTE16201.912.6
55Kevin WalterKevin WalterHOUWR16200.212.5
56Jason CampbellJason CampbellWASQB16199.612.5

Rows 57–81 continue below

Rows 57–81 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 57–81
#
57Eli ManningEli ManningNYGQB16198.512.4
58Laveranues ColesLaveranues ColesNYJWR16197.912.4
59Steve BreastonSteve BreastonARIWR16196.112.3
60Matt RyanMatt RyanATLQB16196.012.3
61Dallas ClarkDallas ClarkINDTE15195.813.1
62Bernard BerrianBernard BerrianMINWR15195.013.0
63Derrick WardDerrick WardNYGRB16193.912.1
64Kevin FaulkKevin FaulkNERB15193.212.9
65Pierre ThomasPierre ThomasNORB15191.912.8
66Brett FavreBrett FavreNYJQB16191.412.0
67Jerricho CotcheryJerricho CotcheryNYJWR16187.611.7
68Reggie BushReggie BushNORB10186.418.6
69Le'Ron McClainLe'Ron McClainBALRB16186.011.6
70Muhsin MuhammadMuhsin MuhammadCARWR16185.311.6
71Dominic RhodesDominic RhodesINDRB15185.012.3
72Isaac BruceIsaac BruceSFWR15185.012.3
73Lee EvansLee EvansBUFWR16184.911.6
74DeSean JacksonDeSean JacksonPHIWR16184.811.6
75Joe FlaccoJoe FlaccoBALQB16184.211.5
76Kyle OrtonKyle OrtonCHIQB15182.112.1
77Leon WashingtonLeon WashingtonNYJRB16181.311.3
78Ben RoethlisbergerBen RoethlisbergerPITQB16178.711.2
79Antonio GatesAntonio GatesLACTE16176.411.0
80Jake DelhommeJake DelhommeCARQB16175.511.0
81Matt SchaubMatt SchaubHOUQB11174.515.9

Rows 82–106 continue below

Rows 82–106 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 82–106
#
82Ryan GrantRyan GrantGBRB16173.910.9
83LenDale WhiteLenDale WhiteTENRB16171.910.7
84Warrick DunnWarrick DunnTBRB15170.611.4
85Chris CooleyChris CooleyWASTE16169.910.6
86Mewelde MooreMewelde MoorePITRB16166.810.4
87Ted GinnTed GinnMIAWR16166.310.4
88Owen DanielsOwen DanielsHOUTE16166.210.4
89Santonio HolmesSantonio HolmesPITWR15166.011.1
90Braylon EdwardsBraylon EdwardsCLEWR16164.710.3
91Jeff GarciaJeff GarciaTBQB12163.613.6
92Jamal LewisJamal LewisCLERB16163.010.2
93Torry HoltTorry HoltLARWR16161.610.1
94Chester TaylorChester TaylorMINRB16161.010.1
95Tim HightowerTim HightowerARIRB16155.99.7
96Stephen GostkowskiStephen GostkowskiNEK16155.09.7
97Jonathan StewartJonathan StewartCARRB16154.29.6
98Trent EdwardsTrent EdwardsBUFQB14153.711.0
99Marques ColstonMarques ColstonNOWR10153.015.3
100Jerious NorwoodJerious NorwoodATLRB16152.79.5
101Donnie AveryDonnie AveryLARWR15152.310.2
102Marvin HarrisonMarvin HarrisonINDWR15151.610.1
103David AkersDavid AkersPHIK16151.09.4
104Matt JonesMatt JonesJAXWR12149.012.4
105John CarneyJohn CarneyNYGK15149.09.9
106Mark ClaytonMark ClaytonBALWR16147.99.2

Rows 107–131 continue below

Rows 107–131 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 107–131
#
107Michael JenkinsMichael JenkinsATLWR15147.79.8
108John CarlsonJohn CarlsonSEATE15147.79.8
109Anthony GonzalezAnthony GonzalezINDWR16147.49.2
110Philadelphia Eagles D/STPHIDST16147.09.2
111Kerry CollinsKerry CollinsTENQB16146.19.1
112Sammy MorrisSammy MorrisNERB13145.811.2
113Willis McGaheeWillis McGaheeBALRB13144.411.1
114Visanthe ShiancoeVisanthe ShiancoeMINTE16143.69.0
115Ricky WilliamsRicky WilliamsMIARB16142.88.9
116Antwaan Randle ElAntwaan Randle ElWASWR16142.68.9
117Devin HesterDevin HesterCHIWR15142.69.5
118Ryan LongwellRyan LongwellMINK16142.08.9
119Baltimore Ravens D/STBALDST16142.08.9
120Fred JacksonFred JacksonBUFRB15140.79.4
121Darren SprolesDarren SprolesLACRB16140.28.8
122Joseph AddaiJoseph AddaiINDRB12140.011.7
123John KasayJohn KasayCARK16140.08.8
124Rob BironasRob BironasTENK16140.08.8
125Zach MillerZach MillerLVTE15139.89.3
126Shaun HillShaun HillSFQB9139.315.5
127Jason ElamJason ElamATLK16139.08.7
128Larry JohnsonLarry JohnsonKCRB12139.011.6
129JaMarcus RussellJaMarcus RussellLVQB15137.69.2
130Greg OlsenGreg OlsenCHITE15137.49.2
131Justin GageJustin GageTENWR11135.112.3

Rows 132–156 continue below

Rows 132–156 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 132–156
#
132Green Bay Packers D/STGBDST16134.08.4
133Kris BrownKris BrownHOUK16133.08.3
134Mason CrosbyMason CrosbyGBK16133.08.3
135Chicago Bears D/STCHIDST16133.08.3
136New York Jets D/STNYJDST16133.08.3
137Devery HendersonDevery HendersonNOWR15132.68.8
138Chad JohnsonChad JohnsonCINWR13131.010.1
139Amani ToomerAmani ToomerNYGWR15130.08.7
140Matt BryantMatt BryantTBK16130.08.1
141Tampa Bay Buccaneers D/STTBDST16130.08.1
142Bobby WadeBobby WadeMINWR16129.58.1
143Darren McFaddenDarren McFaddenLVRB13129.410.0
144Joe NedneyJoe NedneySFK16129.08.1
145Rian LindellRian LindellBUFK16129.08.1
146Josh BrownJosh BrownLARK16129.08.1
147Nate KaedingNate KaedingLACK16129.08.1
148Tennessee Titans D/STTENDST16129.08.1
149Greg CamarilloGreg CamarilloMIAWR11128.411.7
150Marc BulgerMarc BulgerLARQB15126.98.5
151Bo ScaifeBo ScaifeTENTE16126.27.9
152Robbie GouldRobbie GouldCHIK16126.07.9
153Arizona Cardinals D/STARIDST16126.07.9
154Minnesota Vikings D/STMINDST16126.07.9
155Pittsburgh Steelers D/STPITDST16126.07.9
156Neil RackersNeil RackersARIK16125.07.8

Rows 157–181 continue below

Rows 157–181 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 157–181
#
157Ryan FitzpatrickRyan FitzpatrickCINQB12123.310.3
158Cedric BensonCedric BensonCINRB12123.210.3
159Nate WashingtonNate WashingtonPITWR14122.98.8
160Matt StoverMatt StoverBALK16122.07.6
161Jeff ReedJeff ReedPITK16122.07.6
162Josh ReedJosh ReedBUFWR13121.79.4
163Anthony FasanoAnthony FasanoMIATE13121.49.3
164Earnest GrahamEarnest GrahamTBRB10120.812.1
165Tony SchefflerTony SchefflerDENTE13120.49.3
166Steve SmithSteve SmithNYGWR16120.47.5
167Brandon StokleyBrandon StokleyDENWR15119.88.0
168Dustin KellerDustin KellerNYJTE16119.57.5
169Correll BuckhalterCorrell BuckhalterPHIRB14119.38.5
170Domenik HixonDomenik HixonNYGWR16119.27.5
171Patrick CraytonPatrick CraytonDALWR15119.17.9
172Matt PraterMatt PraterDENK16119.07.4
173Bryant JohnsonBryant JohnsonSFWR13117.69.0
174Davone BessDavone BessMIAWR16116.77.3
175Heath MillerHeath MillerPITTE13115.48.9
176Jay FeelyJay FeelyNYJK15115.07.7
177Willie ParkerWillie ParkerPITRB11114.410.4
178Nick FolkNick FolkDALK16114.07.1
179Dallas Cowboys D/STDALDST16114.07.1
180Phil DawsonPhil DawsonCLEK16113.07.1
181Oakland Raiders D/STLVDST16112.07.0

Rows 182–200 continue below

Rows 182–200 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 182–200
#
182Miami Dolphins D/STMIADST16112.07.0
183New York Giants D/STNYGDST16112.07.0
184Ike HilliardIke HilliardTBWR15111.47.4
185Dan CarpenterDan CarpenterMIAK16111.06.9
186Jason HansonJason HansonDETK16110.06.9
187Olindo MareOlindo MareSEAK16110.06.9
188Dennis NorthcuttDennis NorthcuttJAXWR14109.47.8
189Chris ChambersChris ChambersLACWR13109.38.4
190Gus FrerotteGus FrerotteMINQB11109.09.9
191Billy MillerBilly MillerNOTE12108.99.1
192Deuce McAllisterDeuce McAllisterNORB13108.68.4
193Kevin BossKevin BossNYGTE12107.49.0
194Adam VinatieriAdam VinatieriINDK16107.06.7
195Shaun SuishamShaun SuishamWASK16106.06.6
196Justin FargasJustin FargasLVRB14104.77.5
197Plaxico BurressPlaxico BurressNYGWR9104.411.6
198Johnnie Lee HigginsJohnnie Lee HigginsLVWR16104.06.5
199Ray RiceRay RiceBALRB12103.78.6
200Jerheme UrbanJerheme UrbanARIWR14103.57.4

More leaders and tools

Week 17 leaders · 2026 leaders · 2025 leaders · 2024 leaders · 2023 leaders · Projections · Who should I start? · Waiver wire · Over Expected (luck) · Snap counts · Target share · Red zone usage · Fantasy points allowed · DST streamers · Kicker streamers · Trade value

Fantasy football data stories

How the game changed, told through the numbers.

All NFL data stories

How this works

Points come from each regular-season game’s box score, scored in the format you pick (PPR here by default; half PPR, standard, TE premium, 6-point passing TD, DraftKings and FanDuel under the scoring switch). Season pages add up every week so far; week pages show one week. Pts/G divides by games played; L3/G is the average of a player’s last three games in the range.

Snap % and target share count only the games a player played. Opp/G is targets plus carries per game; RZ counts targets and carries inside the opponent’s 20. Defense points allowed leave out points the opponent scored on its own defense or special teams (ESPN and Yahoo rule). Rostered % is the latest daily ESPN snapshot.

Sources: nflverse weekly stats, snap counts and play-by-playUpdated Fri, Oct 30, 12:39 PM ET

Frequently asked questions

How are fantasy points calculated?

From each game’s box score: 1 point per 10 rushing or receiving yards, 6 per rushing or receiving touchdown, 1 per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing touchdown, minus 2 per interception or lost fumble, 2 per two-point conversion. PPR adds 1 point per catch, half PPR 0.5 and standard none. Kickers score 3 to 5 per field goal by distance and 1 per extra point; defenses score sacks, takeaways, touchdowns and a points-allowed tier.

Which games count?

Regular-season games only. Week pages show one week; the season boards add up every week so far, and the week-range filter narrows them to any span, for example your fantasy playoff weeks.

Why rank by points per game as well as total?

A player who missed games trails on total points but may score more each week he plays. In our tests (2023 to 2026), ranking by per game changes 1 to 6 names in each position’s top 12 or 24, more than switching between PPR and half PPR does.

What do snap % and opportunity mean?

Snap % is the share of his team’s offensive plays he was on the field for, in the games he played. Opportunity is targets plus carries per game. Through week 7, opportunity predicted the rest of the season about as well as points per game did, so both are shown.

Can I use my league’s scoring?

Yes. Use More for TE premium, 6-point passing touchdowns, DraftKings or FanDuel scoring. Every table re-scores instantly, and your choice is remembered on every Edgehalla tool.