Edgehalla

Standard (non-PPR) · 2008 · Final regular season

2008 Fantasy Football Leaders

Every player ranked by 2008 Standard (non-PPR) fantasy points, Weeks 1–17, with points per game, last-3 form and usage. Filter by week range, team or games played, or switch scoring.

2008 leaders by position

QB leaders

  1. 1Drew BreesDrew BreesNO302.7
  2. 2Aaron RodgersAaron RodgersGB290.2

RB leaders

  1. 1DeAngelo WilliamsDeAngelo WilliamsCAR285.9
  2. 2Michael TurnerMichael TurnerATL272.0

WR leaders

  1. 1Larry FitzgeraldLarry FitzgeraldARI215.4
  2. 2Andre JohnsonAndre JohnsonHOU205.5

TE leaders

  1. 1Tony GonzalezTony GonzalezKC165.8
  2. 2Jason WittenJason WittenDAL120.9

2008 All positions fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17

Scoring
More
to

200 players · 2008 · Weeks 1–17 (top 200 shown in mixed views)

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 1–6
#
1Drew BreesDrew BreesNOQB16302.718.9
2Aaron RodgersAaron RodgersGBQB16290.218.1
3DeAngelo WilliamsDeAngelo WilliamsCARRB16285.917.9

Rows 4–31 continue below

Rows 4–31 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 7–31
#
4Philip RiversPhilip RiversLACQB16278.617.4
5Jay CutlerJay CutlerDENQB16277.017.3
6Michael TurnerMichael TurnerATLRB16272.017.0
7Kurt WarnerKurt WarnerARIQB16261.116.3
8Peyton ManningPeyton ManningINDQB16254.215.9
9Matt CasselMatt CasselNEQB16244.815.3
10Donovan McNabbDonovan McNabbPHIQB16243.715.2
11Matt ForteMatt ForteCHIRB16241.515.1
12Adrian PetersonAdrian PetersonMINRB16240.215.0
13Thomas JonesThomas JonesNYJRB16239.915.0
14LaDainian TomlinsonLaDainian TomlinsonLACRB16225.114.1
15Steve SlatonSteve SlatonHOURB16221.913.9
16Maurice Jones-DrewMaurice Jones-DrewJAXRB16218.913.7
17Clinton PortisClinton PortisWASRB16218.513.7
18Chad PenningtonChad PenningtonMIAQB16217.913.6
19Tyler ThigpenTyler ThigpenKCQB14216.615.5
20David GarrardDavid GarrardJAXQB16216.413.5
21Brian WestbrookBrian WestbrookPHIRB14215.815.4
22Larry FitzgeraldLarry FitzgeraldARIWR16215.413.5
23Chris JohnsonChris JohnsonTENRB15206.813.8
24Andre JohnsonAndre JohnsonHOUWR16205.512.8
25Tony RomoTony RomoDALQB13204.015.7
26Calvin JohnsonCalvin JohnsonDETWR16203.012.7
27Brandon JacobsBrandon JacobsNYGRB13200.515.4
28Jason CampbellJason CampbellWASQB16199.612.5
29Eli ManningEli ManningNYGQB16198.512.4
30Matt RyanMatt RyanATLQB16196.012.3
31Brett FavreBrett FavreNYJQB16191.412.0

Rows 32–56 continue below

Rows 32–56 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 32–56
#
32Marshawn LynchMarshawn LynchBUFRB15186.712.4
33Greg JenningsGreg JenningsGBWR16185.211.6
34Frank GoreFrank GoreSFRB14184.913.2
35Steven JacksonSteven JacksonLARRB12184.215.3
36Joe FlaccoJoe FlaccoBALQB16183.211.5
37Kyle OrtonKyle OrtonCHIQB15182.112.1
38Ronnie BrownRonnie BrownMIARB16180.211.3
39Steve SmithSteve SmithCARWR14179.712.8
40Ben RoethlisbergerBen RoethlisbergerPITQB16178.711.2
41Roddy WhiteRoddy WhiteATLWR16178.611.2
42Marion BarberMarion BarberDALRB15178.211.9
43Jake DelhommeJake DelhommeCARQB16175.511.0
44Matt SchaubMatt SchaubHOUQB11174.515.9
45Kevin SmithKevin SmithDETRB16172.110.8
46Anquan BoldinAnquan BoldinARIWR12170.514.2
47Antonio BryantAntonio BryantTBWR15167.011.1
48Le'Ron McClainLe'Ron McClainBALRB16167.010.4
49LenDale WhiteLenDale WhiteTENRB16166.910.4
50Terrell OwensTerrell OwensDALWR16166.510.4
51Tony GonzalezTony GonzalezKCTE16165.810.4
52Jeff GarciaJeff GarciaTBQB12163.613.6
53Randy MossRandy MossNEWR16162.810.2
54Pierre ThomasPierre ThomasNORB15160.910.7
55Vincent JacksonVincent JacksonLACWR15156.710.4
56Brandon MarshallBrandon MarshallDENWR15156.110.4

Rows 57–81 continue below

Rows 57–81 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 57–81
#
57Ryan GrantRyan GrantGBRB16155.99.7
58Stephen GostkowskiStephen GostkowskiNEK16155.09.7
59Trent EdwardsTrent EdwardsBUFQB14153.711.0
60Derrick WardDerrick WardNYGRB16152.99.6
61Reggie WayneReggie WayneINDWR16152.59.5
62David AkersDavid AkersPHIK16151.09.4
63Lance MooreLance MooreNOWR16150.89.4
64John CarneyJohn CarneyNYGK15149.09.9
65Santana MossSantana MossWASWR15147.19.8
66Bernard BerrianBernard BerrianMINWR15147.09.8
67Philadelphia Eagles D/STPHIDST16147.09.2
68Hines WardHines WardPITWR16146.79.2
69Jonathan StewartJonathan StewartCARRB16146.29.1
70Kerry CollinsKerry CollinsTENQB16146.19.1
71Dwayne BoweDwayne BoweKCWR16144.29.0
72Ryan LongwellRyan LongwellMINK16142.08.9
73Baltimore Ravens D/STBALDST16142.08.9
74Kevin WalterKevin WalterHOUWR16140.28.8
75Jamal LewisJamal LewisCLERB16140.08.8
76Dominic RhodesDominic RhodesINDRB15140.09.3
77John KasayJohn KasayCARK16140.08.8
78Rob BironasRob BironasTENK16140.08.8
79Shaun HillShaun HillSFQB9139.315.5
80Jason ElamJason ElamATLK16139.08.7
81Eddie RoyalEddie RoyalDENWR15138.99.3

Rows 82–106 continue below

Rows 82–106 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 82–106
#
82JaMarcus RussellJaMarcus RussellLVQB15137.69.2
83Wes WelkerWes WelkerNEWR16137.18.6
84Kevin FaulkKevin FaulkNERB15135.29.0
85Reggie BushReggie BushNORB10134.413.4
86Leon WashingtonLeon WashingtonNYJRB16134.38.4
87Derrick MasonDerrick MasonBALWR16134.08.4
88Green Bay Packers D/STGBDST16134.08.4
89Kris BrownKris BrownHOUK16133.08.3
90Mason CrosbyMason CrosbyGBK16133.08.3
91Chicago Bears D/STCHIDST16133.08.3
92New York Jets D/STNYJDST16133.08.3
93Donald DriverDonald DriverGBWR16131.68.2
94Matt BryantMatt BryantTBK16130.08.1
95Tampa Bay Buccaneers D/STTBDST16130.08.1
96Joe NedneyJoe NedneySFK16129.08.1
97Rian LindellRian LindellBUFK16129.08.1
98Josh BrownJosh BrownLARK16129.08.1
99Nate KaedingNate KaedingLACK16129.08.1
100Tennessee Titans D/STTENDST16129.08.1
101Sammy MorrisSammy MorrisNERB13128.89.9
102Laveranues ColesLaveranues ColesNYJWR16127.98.0
103Larry JohnsonLarry JohnsonKCRB12127.010.6
104Mewelde MooreMewelde MoorePITRB16126.87.9
105Robbie GouldRobbie GouldCHIK16126.07.9
106Arizona Cardinals D/STARIDST16126.07.9

Rows 107–131 continue below

Rows 107–131 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 107–131
#
107Minnesota Vikings D/STMINDST16126.07.9
108Pittsburgh Steelers D/STPITDST16126.07.9
109Isaac BruceIsaac BruceSFWR15125.08.3
110Neil RackersNeil RackersARIK16125.07.8
111Marc BulgerMarc BulgerLARQB15124.98.3
112Warrick DunnWarrick DunnTBRB15123.68.2
113Tim HightowerTim HightowerARIRB16122.97.7
114DeSean JacksonDeSean JacksonPHIWR16122.87.7
115Ryan FitzpatrickRyan FitzpatrickCINQB12122.310.2
116Matt StoverMatt StoverBALK16122.07.6
117Jeff ReedJeff ReedPITK16122.07.6
118Lee EvansLee EvansBUFWR16121.97.6
119Jason WittenJason WittenDALTE16120.97.6
120Willis McGaheeWillis McGaheeBALRB13120.49.3
121Muhsin MuhammadMuhsin MuhammadCARWR16120.37.5
122Steve BreastonSteve BreastonARIWR16119.17.4
123Matt PraterMatt PraterDENK16119.07.4
124Dallas ClarkDallas ClarkINDTE15118.87.9
125Jerious NorwoodJerious NorwoodATLRB16116.77.3
126Jerricho CotcheryJerricho CotcheryNYJWR16116.67.3
127Antonio GatesAntonio GatesLACTE16116.47.3
128Chester TaylorChester TaylorMINRB16116.07.2
129T.J. HoushmandzadehT.J. HoushmandzadehCINWR14115.38.2
130Joseph AddaiJoseph AddaiINDRB12115.09.6
131Jay FeelyJay FeelyNYJK15115.07.7

Rows 132–156 continue below

Rows 132–156 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 132–156
#
132Nick FolkNick FolkDALK16114.07.1
133Dallas Cowboys D/STDALDST16114.07.1
134Ricky WilliamsRicky WilliamsMIARB16113.87.1
135Phil DawsonPhil DawsonCLEK16113.07.1
136Oakland Raiders D/STLVDST16112.07.0
137Miami Dolphins D/STMIADST16112.07.0
138New York Giants D/STNYGDST16112.07.0
139Darren SprolesDarren SprolesLACRB16111.27.0
140Santonio HolmesSantonio HolmesPITWR15111.07.4
141Dan CarpenterDan CarpenterMIAK16111.06.9
142Willie ParkerWillie ParkerPITRB11110.410.0
143Ted GinnTed GinnMIAWR16110.36.9
144Jason HansonJason HansonDETK16110.06.9
145Olindo MareOlindo MareSEAK16110.06.9
146Braylon EdwardsBraylon EdwardsCLEWR16109.76.9
147Gus FrerotteGus FrerotteMINQB11109.09.9
148Adam VinatieriAdam VinatieriINDK16107.06.7
149Mark ClaytonMark ClaytonBALWR16106.96.7
150Marques ColstonMarques ColstonNOWR10106.010.6
151Shaun SuishamShaun SuishamWASK16106.06.6
152Fred JacksonFred JacksonBUFRB15103.76.9
153Cedric BensonCedric BensonCINRB12103.28.6
154Indianapolis Colts D/STINDDST16102.06.4
155Visanthe ShiancoeVisanthe ShiancoeMINTE16101.66.3
156Justin GageJustin GageTENWR11101.19.2

Rows 157–181 continue below

Rows 157–181 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 157–181
#
157Seneca WallaceSeneca WallaceSEAQB10101.110.1
158Devery HendersonDevery HendersonNOWR15100.66.7
159Darren McFaddenDarren McFaddenLVRB13100.47.7
160Sebastian JanikowskiSebastian JanikowskiLVK1699.06.2
161Donnie AveryDonnie AveryLARWR1598.36.6
162Josh ScobeeJosh ScobeeJAXK1698.06.1
163San Diego Chargers D/STLACDST1698.06.1
164Earnest GrahamEarnest GrahamTBRB1097.89.8
165Michael JenkinsMichael JenkinsATLWR1597.76.5
166Torry HoltTorry HoltLARWR1697.66.1
167Buffalo Bills D/STBUFDST1697.06.1
168Cleveland Browns D/STCLEDST1697.06.1
169Owen DanielsOwen DanielsHOUTE1696.26.0
170Carolina Panthers D/STCARDST1696.06.0
171Seattle Seahawks D/STSEADST1696.06.0
172Justin FargasJustin FargasLVRB1494.76.8
173Correll BuckhalterCorrell BuckhalterPHIRB1493.36.7
174John CarlsonJohn CarlsonSEATE1592.76.2
175Marvin HarrisonMarvin HarrisonINDWR1591.66.1
176San Francisco 49ers D/STSFDST1691.05.7
177Devin HesterDevin HesterCHIWR1590.66.0
178Deuce McAllisterDeuce McAllisterNORB1390.67.0
179Derek AndersonDerek AndersonCLEQB1090.49.0
180Anthony GonzalezAnthony GonzalezINDWR1690.45.7
181Antwaan Randle ElAntwaan Randle ElWASWR1689.65.6

Rows 182–200 continue below

Rows 182–200 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 182–200
#
182Atlanta Falcons D/STATLDST1689.05.6
183Peyton HillisPeyton HillisDENRB1088.28.8
184Dan OrlovskyDan OrlovskyDETQB1087.58.8
185Anthony FasanoAnthony FasanoMIATE1387.46.7
186New Orleans Saints D/STNODST1687.05.4
187Chris CooleyChris CooleyWASTE1686.95.4
188Matt JonesMatt JonesJAXWR1285.07.1
189Julius JonesJulius JonesSEARB1484.46.0
190Shayne GrahamShayne GrahamCINK1484.06.0
191Zach MillerZach MillerLVTE1583.85.6
192Greg OlsenGreg OlsenCHITE1583.45.6
193St. Louis Rams D/STLARDST1683.05.2
194Nate WashingtonNate WashingtonPITWR1482.95.9
195Tarvaris JacksonTarvaris JacksonMINQB782.211.7
196Amani ToomerAmani ToomerNYGWR1582.05.5
197Johnnie Lee HigginsJohnnie Lee HigginsLVWR1682.05.1
198Houston Texans D/STHOUDST1682.05.1
199J.T. O'SullivanJ.T. O'SullivanSFQB981.69.1
200Maurice MorrisMaurice MorrisSEARB1381.06.2

More leaders and tools

Week 17 leaders · 2026 leaders · 2025 leaders · 2024 leaders · 2023 leaders · Projections · Who should I start? · Waiver wire · Over Expected (luck) · Snap counts · Target share · Red zone usage · Fantasy points allowed · DST streamers · Kicker streamers · Trade value

Fantasy football data stories

How the game changed, told through the numbers.

All NFL data stories

How this works

Points come from each regular-season game’s box score, scored in the format you pick (PPR here by default; half PPR, standard, TE premium, 6-point passing TD, DraftKings and FanDuel under the scoring switch). Season pages add up every week so far; week pages show one week. Pts/G divides by games played; L3/G is the average of a player’s last three games in the range.

Snap % and target share count only the games a player played. Opp/G is targets plus carries per game; RZ counts targets and carries inside the opponent’s 20. Defense points allowed leave out points the opponent scored on its own defense or special teams (ESPN and Yahoo rule). Rostered % is the latest daily ESPN snapshot.

Sources: nflverse weekly stats, snap counts and play-by-playUpdated Fri, Oct 30, 12:39 PM ET

Frequently asked questions

How are fantasy points calculated?

From each game’s box score: 1 point per 10 rushing or receiving yards, 6 per rushing or receiving touchdown, 1 per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing touchdown, minus 2 per interception or lost fumble, 2 per two-point conversion. PPR adds 1 point per catch, half PPR 0.5 and standard none. Kickers score 3 to 5 per field goal by distance and 1 per extra point; defenses score sacks, takeaways, touchdowns and a points-allowed tier.

Which games count?

Regular-season games only. Week pages show one week; the season boards add up every week so far, and the week-range filter narrows them to any span, for example your fantasy playoff weeks.

Why rank by points per game as well as total?

A player who missed games trails on total points but may score more each week he plays. In our tests (2023 to 2026), ranking by per game changes 1 to 6 names in each position’s top 12 or 24, more than switching between PPR and half PPR does.

What do snap % and opportunity mean?

Snap % is the share of his team’s offensive plays he was on the field for, in the games he played. Opportunity is targets plus carries per game. Through week 7, opportunity predicted the rest of the season about as well as points per game did, so both are shown.

Can I use my league’s scoring?

Yes. Use More for TE premium, 6-point passing touchdowns, DraftKings or FanDuel scoring. Every table re-scores instantly, and your choice is remembered on every Edgehalla tool.