Edgehalla

Half PPR · 2008 · Final regular season

2008 Fantasy Football Leaders

Every player ranked by 2008 Half PPR fantasy points, Weeks 1–17, with points per game, last-3 form and usage. Filter by week range, team or games played, or switch scoring.

2008 leaders by position

QB leaders

  1. 1Drew BreesDrew BreesNO302.7
  2. 2Aaron RodgersAaron RodgersGB290.2

RB leaders

  1. 1DeAngelo WilliamsDeAngelo WilliamsCAR296.9
  2. 2Michael TurnerMichael TurnerATL275.0

WR leaders

  1. 1Larry FitzgeraldLarry FitzgeraldARI263.4
  2. 2Andre JohnsonAndre JohnsonHOU263.0

TE leaders

  1. 1Tony GonzalezTony GonzalezKC213.8
  2. 2Jason WittenJason WittenDAL161.4

2008 All positions fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17

Scoring
More
to

200 players · 2008 · Weeks 1–17 (top 200 shown in mixed views)

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 1–6
#
1Drew BreesDrew BreesNOQB16302.718.9
2DeAngelo WilliamsDeAngelo WilliamsCARRB16296.918.6
3Aaron RodgersAaron RodgersGBQB16290.218.1

Rows 4–31 continue below

Rows 4–31 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 7–31
#
4Philip RiversPhilip RiversLACQB16278.617.4
5Jay CutlerJay CutlerDENQB16277.017.3
6Michael TurnerMichael TurnerATLRB16275.017.2
7Matt ForteMatt ForteCHIRB16273.517.1
8Larry FitzgeraldLarry FitzgeraldARIWR16263.416.5
9Andre JohnsonAndre JohnsonHOUWR16263.016.4
10Kurt WarnerKurt WarnerARIQB16261.116.3
11Thomas JonesThomas JonesNYJRB16257.916.1
12Peyton ManningPeyton ManningINDQB16254.215.9
13LaDainian TomlinsonLaDainian TomlinsonLACRB16251.115.7
14Adrian PetersonAdrian PetersonMINRB16250.715.7
15Maurice Jones-DrewMaurice Jones-DrewJAXRB16249.915.6
16Steve SlatonSteve SlatonHOURB16246.915.4
17Matt CasselMatt CasselNEQB16244.815.3
18Donovan McNabbDonovan McNabbPHIQB16243.715.2
19Brian WestbrookBrian WestbrookPHIRB14242.817.3
20Calvin JohnsonCalvin JohnsonDETWR16242.015.1
21Clinton PortisClinton PortisWASRB16232.514.5
22Chris JohnsonChris JohnsonTENRB15228.315.2
23Greg JenningsGreg JenningsGBWR16225.214.1
24Roddy WhiteRoddy WhiteATLWR16222.613.9
25Steve SmithSteve SmithCARWR14218.715.6
26Chad PenningtonChad PenningtonMIAQB16217.913.6
27Tyler ThigpenTyler ThigpenKCQB14217.115.5
28David GarrardDavid GarrardJAXQB16216.913.6
29Anquan BoldinAnquan BoldinARIWR12215.017.9
30Tony GonzalezTony GonzalezKCTE16213.813.4
31Marshawn LynchMarshawn LynchBUFRB15210.214.0

Rows 32–56 continue below

Rows 32–56 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 32–56
#
32Antonio BryantAntonio BryantTBWR15208.513.9
33Brandon MarshallBrandon MarshallDENWR15208.113.9
34Frank GoreFrank GoreSFRB14206.414.7
35Steven JacksonSteven JacksonLARRB12204.217.0
36Marion BarberMarion BarberDALRB15204.213.6
37Tony RomoTony RomoDALQB13204.015.7
38Brandon JacobsBrandon JacobsNYGRB13203.515.7
39Terrell OwensTerrell OwensDALWR16201.012.6
40Jason CampbellJason CampbellWASQB16199.612.5
41Eli ManningEli ManningNYGQB16198.512.4
42Randy MossRandy MossNEWR16197.312.3
43Ronnie BrownRonnie BrownMIARB16196.712.3
44Matt RyanMatt RyanATLQB16196.012.3
45Reggie WayneReggie WayneINDWR16193.512.1
46Wes WelkerWes WelkerNEWR16193.112.1
47Kevin SmithKevin SmithDETRB16191.612.0
48Brett FavreBrett FavreNYJQB16191.412.0
49Lance MooreLance MooreNOWR16190.311.9
50Hines WardHines WardPITWR16187.711.7
51Dwayne BoweDwayne BoweKCWR16187.211.7
52Santana MossSantana MossWASWR15186.612.4
53Vincent JacksonVincent JacksonLACWR15186.212.4
54Eddie RoyalEddie RoyalDENWR15184.412.3
55Joe FlaccoJoe FlaccoBALQB16183.711.5
56Kyle OrtonKyle OrtonCHIQB15182.112.1

Rows 57–81 continue below

Rows 57–81 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 57–81
#
57Ben RoethlisbergerBen RoethlisbergerPITQB16178.711.2
58Le'Ron McClainLe'Ron McClainBALRB16176.511.0
59Pierre ThomasPierre ThomasNORB15176.411.8
60Jake DelhommeJake DelhommeCARQB16175.511.0
61Matt SchaubMatt SchaubHOUQB11174.515.9
62Derrick MasonDerrick MasonBALWR16174.010.9
63Derrick WardDerrick WardNYGRB16173.410.8
64Bernard BerrianBernard BerrianMINWR15171.011.4
65Kevin WalterKevin WalterHOUWR16170.210.6
66LenDale WhiteLenDale WhiteTENRB16169.410.6
67Donald DriverDonald DriverGBWR16168.610.5
68Ryan GrantRyan GrantGBRB16164.910.3
69Kevin FaulkKevin FaulkNERB15164.210.9
70Jeff GarciaJeff GarciaTBQB12163.613.6
71Laveranues ColesLaveranues ColesNYJWR16162.910.2
72Dominic RhodesDominic RhodesINDRB15162.510.8
73Jason WittenJason WittenDALTE16161.410.1
74T.J. HoushmandzadehT.J. HoushmandzadehCINWR14161.311.5
75Reggie BushReggie BushNORB10160.416.0
76Leon WashingtonLeon WashingtonNYJRB16157.89.9
77Steve BreastonSteve BreastonARIWR16157.69.8
78Dallas ClarkDallas ClarkINDTE15157.310.5
79Isaac BruceIsaac BruceSFWR15155.010.3
80Stephen GostkowskiStephen GostkowskiNEK16155.09.7
81DeSean JacksonDeSean JacksonPHIWR16153.89.6

Rows 82–106 continue below

Rows 82–106 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 82–106
#
82Trent EdwardsTrent EdwardsBUFQB14153.711.0
83Lee EvansLee EvansBUFWR16153.49.6
84Muhsin MuhammadMuhsin MuhammadCARWR16152.89.6
85Jerricho CotcheryJerricho CotcheryNYJWR16152.19.5
86Jamal LewisJamal LewisCLERB16151.59.5
87David AkersDavid AkersPHIK16151.09.4
88Jonathan StewartJonathan StewartCARRB16150.29.4
89John CarneyJohn CarneyNYGK15149.09.9
90Warrick DunnWarrick DunnTBRB15147.19.8
91Philadelphia Eagles D/STPHIDST16147.09.2
92Mewelde MooreMewelde MoorePITRB16146.89.2
93Antonio GatesAntonio GatesLACTE16146.49.2
94Kerry CollinsKerry CollinsTENQB16146.19.1
95Ryan LongwellRyan LongwellMINK16142.08.9
96Baltimore Ravens D/STBALDST16142.08.9
97John KasayJohn KasayCARK16140.08.8
98Rob BironasRob BironasTENK16140.08.8
99Tim HightowerTim HightowerARIRB16139.48.7
100Shaun HillShaun HillSFQB9139.315.5
101Jason ElamJason ElamATLK16139.08.7
102Santonio HolmesSantonio HolmesPITWR15138.59.2
103Chester TaylorChester TaylorMINRB16138.58.7
104Ted GinnTed GinnMIAWR16138.38.6
105JaMarcus RussellJaMarcus RussellLVQB15137.69.2
106Sammy MorrisSammy MorrisNERB13137.310.6

Rows 107–131 continue below

Rows 107–131 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 107–131
#
107Braylon EdwardsBraylon EdwardsCLEWR16137.28.6
108Jerious NorwoodJerious NorwoodATLRB16134.78.4
109Green Bay Packers D/STGBDST16134.08.4
110Kris BrownKris BrownHOUK16133.08.3
111Mason CrosbyMason CrosbyGBK16133.08.3
112Chicago Bears D/STCHIDST16133.08.3
113New York Jets D/STNYJDST16133.08.3
114Larry JohnsonLarry JohnsonKCRB12133.011.1
115Willis McGaheeWillis McGaheeBALRB13132.410.2
116Owen DanielsOwen DanielsHOUTE16131.28.2
117Matt BryantMatt BryantTBK16130.08.1
118Tampa Bay Buccaneers D/STTBDST16130.08.1
119Torry HoltTorry HoltLARWR16129.68.1
120Marques ColstonMarques ColstonNOWR10129.512.9
121Joe NedneyJoe NedneySFK16129.08.1
122Rian LindellRian LindellBUFK16129.08.1
123Josh BrownJosh BrownLARK16129.08.1
124Nate KaedingNate KaedingLACK16129.08.1
125Tennessee Titans D/STTENDST16129.08.1
126Chris CooleyChris CooleyWASTE16128.48.0
127Ricky WilliamsRicky WilliamsMIARB16128.38.0
128Joseph AddaiJoseph AddaiINDRB12127.510.6
129Mark ClaytonMark ClaytonBALWR16127.48.0
130Robbie GouldRobbie GouldCHIK16126.07.9
131Arizona Cardinals D/STARIDST16126.07.9

Rows 132–156 continue below

Rows 132–156 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 132–156
#
132Minnesota Vikings D/STMINDST16126.07.9
133Pittsburgh Steelers D/STPITDST16126.07.9
134Marc BulgerMarc BulgerLARQB15125.98.4
135Darren SprolesDarren SprolesLACRB16125.77.9
136Donnie AveryDonnie AveryLARWR15125.38.4
137Neil RackersNeil RackersARIK16125.07.8
138Ryan FitzpatrickRyan FitzpatrickCINQB12122.810.2
139Michael JenkinsMichael JenkinsATLWR15122.78.2
140Visanthe ShiancoeVisanthe ShiancoeMINTE16122.67.7
141Fred JacksonFred JacksonBUFRB15122.28.1
142Matt StoverMatt StoverBALK16122.07.6
143Jeff ReedJeff ReedPITK16122.07.6
144Marvin HarrisonMarvin HarrisonINDWR15121.68.1
145John CarlsonJohn CarlsonSEATE15120.28.0
146Matt PraterMatt PraterDENK16119.07.4
147Anthony GonzalezAnthony GonzalezINDWR16118.97.4
148Justin GageJustin GageTENWR11118.110.7
149Matt JonesMatt JonesJAXWR12117.09.8
150Devery HendersonDevery HendersonNOWR15116.67.8
151Devin HesterDevin HesterCHIWR15116.67.8
152Antwaan Randle ElAntwaan Randle ElWASWR16116.17.3
153Jay FeelyJay FeelyNYJK15115.07.7
154Darren McFaddenDarren McFaddenLVRB13114.98.8
155Nick FolkNick FolkDALK16114.07.1
156Dallas Cowboys D/STDALDST16114.07.1

Rows 157–181 continue below

Rows 157–181 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 157–181
#
157Cedric BensonCedric BensonCINRB12113.29.4
158Phil DawsonPhil DawsonCLEK16113.07.1
159Willie ParkerWillie ParkerPITRB11112.410.2
160Oakland Raiders D/STLVDST16112.07.0
161Miami Dolphins D/STMIADST16112.07.0
162New York Giants D/STNYGDST16112.07.0
163Zach MillerZach MillerLVTE15111.87.5
164Dan CarpenterDan CarpenterMIAK16111.06.9
165Greg OlsenGreg OlsenCHITE15110.47.4
166Jason HansonJason HansonDETK16110.06.9
167Olindo MareOlindo MareSEAK16110.06.9
168Earnest GrahamEarnest GrahamTBRB10109.310.9
169Gus FrerotteGus FrerotteMINQB11109.09.9
170Adam VinatieriAdam VinatieriINDK16107.06.7
171Correll BuckhalterCorrell BuckhalterPHIRB14106.37.6
172Amani ToomerAmani ToomerNYGWR15106.07.1
173Shaun SuishamShaun SuishamWASK16106.06.6
174Chad JohnsonChad JohnsonCINWR13104.58.0
175Anthony FasanoAnthony FasanoMIATE13104.48.0
176Bobby WadeBobby WadeMINWR16103.06.4
177Nate WashingtonNate WashingtonPITWR14102.97.4
178Indianapolis Colts D/STINDDST16102.06.4
179Seneca WallaceSeneca WallaceSEAQB10101.110.1
180Greg CamarilloGreg CamarilloMIAWR11100.99.2
181Tony SchefflerTony SchefflerDENTE13100.47.7

Rows 182–200 continue below

Rows 182–200 of 200

2008 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 182–200
#
182Justin FargasJustin FargasLVRB1499.77.1
183Patrick CraytonPatrick CraytonDALWR1599.66.6
184Deuce McAllisterDeuce McAllisterNORB1399.67.7
185Sebastian JanikowskiSebastian JanikowskiLVK1699.06.2
186Josh ScobeeJosh ScobeeJAXK1698.06.1
187San Diego Chargers D/STLACDST1698.06.1
188Domenik HixonDomenik HixonNYGWR1697.76.1
189Bo ScaifeBo ScaifeTENTE1697.26.1
190Buffalo Bills D/STBUFDST1697.06.1
191Cleveland Browns D/STCLEDST1697.06.1
192Carolina Panthers D/STCARDST1696.06.0
193Seattle Seahawks D/STSEADST1696.06.0
194Dustin KellerDustin KellerNYJTE1695.56.0
195Brandon StokleyBrandon StokleyDENWR1595.36.4
196Peyton HillisPeyton HillisDENRB1095.29.5
197Bryant JohnsonBryant JohnsonSFWR1395.17.3
198Josh ReedJosh ReedBUFWR1393.77.2
199Johnnie Lee HigginsJohnnie Lee HigginsLVWR1693.05.8
200Chris ChambersChris ChambersLACWR1392.87.1

More leaders and tools

Week 17 leaders · 2026 leaders · 2025 leaders · 2024 leaders · 2023 leaders · Projections · Who should I start? · Waiver wire · Over Expected (luck) · Snap counts · Target share · Red zone usage · Fantasy points allowed · DST streamers · Kicker streamers · Trade value

Fantasy football data stories

How the game changed, told through the numbers.

All NFL data stories

How this works

Points come from each regular-season game’s box score, scored in the format you pick (PPR here by default; half PPR, standard, TE premium, 6-point passing TD, DraftKings and FanDuel under the scoring switch). Season pages add up every week so far; week pages show one week. Pts/G divides by games played; L3/G is the average of a player’s last three games in the range.

Snap % and target share count only the games a player played. Opp/G is targets plus carries per game; RZ counts targets and carries inside the opponent’s 20. Defense points allowed leave out points the opponent scored on its own defense or special teams (ESPN and Yahoo rule). Rostered % is the latest daily ESPN snapshot.

Sources: nflverse weekly stats, snap counts and play-by-playUpdated Fri, Oct 30, 12:39 PM ET

Frequently asked questions

How are fantasy points calculated?

From each game’s box score: 1 point per 10 rushing or receiving yards, 6 per rushing or receiving touchdown, 1 per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing touchdown, minus 2 per interception or lost fumble, 2 per two-point conversion. PPR adds 1 point per catch, half PPR 0.5 and standard none. Kickers score 3 to 5 per field goal by distance and 1 per extra point; defenses score sacks, takeaways, touchdowns and a points-allowed tier.

Which games count?

Regular-season games only. Week pages show one week; the season boards add up every week so far, and the week-range filter narrows them to any span, for example your fantasy playoff weeks.

Why rank by points per game as well as total?

A player who missed games trails on total points but may score more each week he plays. In our tests (2023 to 2026), ranking by per game changes 1 to 6 names in each position’s top 12 or 24, more than switching between PPR and half PPR does.

What do snap % and opportunity mean?

Snap % is the share of his team’s offensive plays he was on the field for, in the games he played. Opportunity is targets plus carries per game. Through week 7, opportunity predicted the rest of the season about as well as points per game did, so both are shown.

Can I use my league’s scoring?

Yes. Use More for TE premium, 6-point passing touchdowns, DraftKings or FanDuel scoring. Every table re-scores instantly, and your choice is remembered on every Edgehalla tool.