Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Trailing After One

2017-18All situationsThrough 82 team games

Winnipeg Jets leads NHL teams with a Win % of 44.4% in 2017-18, ahead of San Jose Sharks (40.0%).

Leaders: Record When Trailing After One, 2017-18

  1. 1stWinnipeg Jets18 Games44.4%
  2. 2ndSan Jose Sharks25 Games40.0%
  3. 3rdNashville Predators20 Games40.0%
  4. 4thMinnesota Wild24 Games37.5%
  5. 5thLos Angeles Kings37 Games32.4%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Trailing After One measures

Win percentage in games the team trailed after the first period. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.

Comebacks from one period down are common enough to rank, but the order mostly follows team quality. In 2017-18, 31 teams qualify for this board; the median is 22.6% and Winnipeg Jets leads at 44.4%.

Record When Trailing After One leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Trailing After One, 2017-18, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTL
1Winnipeg Jets44.4%188-10-0
2San Jose Sharks40.0%2510-11-4
3Nashville Predators40.0%208-10-2
4Minnesota Wild37.5%249-11-4
5Los Angeles Kings32.4%3712-21-4
6Tampa Bay Lightning32.0%258-14-3
7Washington Capitals31.8%227-15-0
8New Jersey Devils31.0%299-17-3
9Columbus Blue Jackets30.0%206-14-0
10Dallas Stars29.6%278-17-2
11Pittsburgh Penguins29.2%247-16-1
12Vegas Golden Knights27.3%226-12-4
13Boston Bruins26.9%267-14-5
14Calgary Flames26.9%267-17-2
15Philadelphia Flyers25.0%287-15-6
16New York Islanders22.6%317-21-3
17Vancouver Canucks22.2%368-27-1
18Ottawa Senators21.2%337-23-3
19Anaheim Ducks20.8%245-17-2
20St. Louis Blues20.8%245-17-2
21Florida Panthers20.0%255-15-5
22Toronto Maple Leafs20.0%204-15-1
23Carolina Hurricanes17.4%234-16-3
24Edmonton Oilers15.4%264-22-0
25New York Rangers12.1%334-24-5

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Trailing After One in 2017-18?

Winnipeg Jets leads with 44.4%. The median of the 31 qualified teams is 22.6%.

How is Record When Trailing After One calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Trailing After One?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.