Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Trailing After One

2021-22All situationsThrough 82 team games

Florida Panthers leads NHL teams with a Win % of 60.9% in 2021-22, ahead of Tampa Bay Lightning (41.7%).

Leaders: Record When Trailing After One, 2021-22

  1. 1stFlorida Panthers23 Games60.9%
  2. 2ndTampa Bay Lightning24 Games41.7%
  3. 3rdNew York Rangers28 Games39.3%
  4. 4thSt. Louis Blues22 Games36.4%
  5. 5thColorado Avalanche17 Games35.3%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Trailing After One measures

Win percentage in games the team trailed after the first period. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.

Comebacks from one period down are common enough to rank, but the order mostly follows team quality. In 2021-22, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 22.9% and Florida Panthers leads at 60.9%.

Record When Trailing After One leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Trailing After One, 2021-22, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTL
1Florida Panthers60.9%2314-6-3
2Tampa Bay Lightning41.7%2410-12-2
3New York Rangers39.3%2811-13-4
4St. Louis Blues36.4%228-10-4
5Colorado Avalanche35.3%176-10-1
6Carolina Hurricanes35.0%207-11-2
7Dallas Stars33.3%248-14-2
8Minnesota Wild31.8%227-12-3
9Toronto Maple Leafs31.6%196-10-3
10Winnipeg Jets30.4%237-13-3
11Vancouver Canucks26.9%267-14-5
12Boston Bruins26.1%236-15-2
13Los Angeles Kings25.9%277-16-4
14Edmonton Oilers25.8%318-20-3
15Ottawa Senators25.0%246-16-2
16Calgary Flames23.1%133-7-3
17Pittsburgh Penguins22.7%225-12-5
18Washington Capitals22.7%225-12-5
19Vegas Golden Knights20.8%245-18-1
20Arizona Coyotes20.5%398-27-4
21Buffalo Sabres18.2%336-23-4
22San Jose Sharks17.6%346-26-2
23Nashville Predators16.7%244-18-2
24New Jersey Devils16.1%315-23-3
25Seattle Kraken14.3%355-29-1

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Trailing After One in 2021-22?

Florida Panthers leads with 60.9%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 22.9%.

How is Record When Trailing After One calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Trailing After One?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.