Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Trailing After One

2020-21All situationsThrough 56 team games

Tampa Bay Lightning leads NHL teams with a Win % of 47.4% in 2020-21, ahead of Carolina Hurricanes (42.9%).

Leaders: Record When Trailing After One, 2020-21

  1. 1stTampa Bay Lightning19 Games47.4%
  2. 2ndCarolina Hurricanes14 Games42.9%
  3. 3rdColorado Avalanche14 Games42.9%
  4. 4thFlorida Panthers14 Games42.9%
  5. 5thToronto Maple Leafs14 Games42.9%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Trailing After One measures

Win percentage in games the team trailed after the first period. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.

Comebacks from one period down are common enough to rank, but the order mostly follows team quality. In 2020-21, 31 teams qualify for this board; the median is 25.9% and Tampa Bay Lightning leads at 47.4%.

Record When Trailing After One leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Trailing After One, 2020-21, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTL
1Tampa Bay Lightning47.4%199-10-0
2Carolina Hurricanes42.9%146-5-3
3Colorado Avalanche42.9%146-7-1
4Florida Panthers42.9%146-5-3
5Toronto Maple Leafs42.9%146-6-2
6Edmonton Oilers38.9%187-11-0
7Vegas Golden Knights38.5%135-7-1
8Winnipeg Jets36.4%228-14-0
9Minnesota Wild35.7%145-8-1
10Pittsburgh Penguins35.3%176-10-1
11St. Louis Blues35.3%176-10-1
12Nashville Predators31.6%196-13-0
13Boston Bruins31.3%165-8-3
14Arizona Coyotes30.8%268-13-5
15Washington Capitals28.6%144-9-1
16Philadelphia Flyers25.9%277-17-3
17New York Rangers23.8%215-12-4
18New York Islanders23.5%174-10-3
19Chicago Blackhawks21.1%194-14-1
20Montreal Canadiens21.1%194-10-5
21Calgary Flames19.0%214-16-1
22Dallas Stars19.0%214-13-4
23Vancouver Canucks18.5%275-20-2
24Anaheim Ducks17.4%234-16-3
25Buffalo Sabres15.4%264-22-0

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Trailing After One in 2020-21?

Tampa Bay Lightning leads with 47.4%. The median of the 31 qualified teams is 25.9%.

How is Record When Trailing After One calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Trailing After One?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.