Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Trailing After One

2018-19All situationsThrough 82 team games

Tampa Bay Lightning leads NHL teams with a Win % of 60.0% in 2018-19, ahead of Winnipeg Jets (43.5%).

Leaders: Record When Trailing After One, 2018-19

  1. 1stTampa Bay Lightning25 Games60.0%
  2. 2ndWinnipeg Jets23 Games43.5%
  3. 3rdVegas Golden Knights28 Games39.3%
  4. 4thNew York Islanders19 Games36.8%
  5. 5thMinnesota Wild29 Games34.5%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Trailing After One measures

Win percentage in games the team trailed after the first period. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.

Comebacks from one period down are common enough to rank, but the order mostly follows team quality. In 2018-19, 31 teams qualify for this board; the median is 26.1% and Tampa Bay Lightning leads at 60.0%.

Record When Trailing After One leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Trailing After One, 2018-19, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTL
1Tampa Bay Lightning60.0%2515-10-0
2Winnipeg Jets43.5%2310-13-0
3Vegas Golden Knights39.3%2811-16-1
4New York Islanders36.8%197-12-0
5Minnesota Wild34.5%2910-16-3
6Toronto Maple Leafs33.3%279-15-3
7Calgary Flames32.3%3110-21-0
8Washington Capitals31.8%227-10-5
9Chicago Blackhawks31.0%299-18-2
10Nashville Predators30.0%309-19-2
11Montreal Canadiens29.6%278-16-3
12Pittsburgh Penguins29.6%278-15-4
13Florida Panthers28.0%257-16-2
14Columbus Blue Jackets26.7%308-22-0
15Colorado Avalanche26.7%308-16-6
16Boston Bruins26.1%236-14-3
17Buffalo Sabres25.0%287-17-4
18Carolina Hurricanes25.0%246-17-1
19San Jose Sharks25.0%246-15-3
20Dallas Stars24.1%297-18-4
21Edmonton Oilers24.1%297-19-3
22Arizona Coyotes22.7%225-16-1
23Detroit Red Wings22.6%317-21-3
24Philadelphia Flyers22.2%368-24-4
25Anaheim Ducks21.9%327-24-1

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Trailing After One in 2018-19?

Tampa Bay Lightning leads with 60.0%. The median of the 31 qualified teams is 26.1%.

How is Record When Trailing After One calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Trailing After One?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.