Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Trailing After One

2019-20All situationsThrough 71 team games

Dallas Stars leads NHL teams with a Win % of 44.0% in 2019-20, ahead of Washington Capitals (42.3%).

Leaders: Record When Trailing After One, 2019-20

  1. 1stDallas Stars25 Games44.0%
  2. 2ndWashington Capitals26 Games42.3%
  3. 3rdTampa Bay Lightning17 Games41.2%
  4. 4thBoston Bruins16 Games37.5%
  5. 5thNew York Islanders22 Games36.4%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Trailing After One measures

Win percentage in games the team trailed after the first period. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.

Comebacks from one period down are common enough to rank, but the order mostly follows team quality. In 2019-20, 31 teams qualify for this board; the median is 26.1% and Dallas Stars leads at 44.0%.

Record When Trailing After One leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Trailing After One, 2019-20, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTL
1Dallas Stars44.0%2511-13-1
2Washington Capitals42.3%2611-12-3
3Tampa Bay Lightning41.2%177-8-2
4Boston Bruins37.5%166-7-3
5New York Islanders36.4%228-11-3
6Colorado Avalanche35.3%176-11-0
7Montreal Canadiens33.3%248-14-2
8Chicago Blackhawks33.3%217-14-0
9St. Louis Blues33.3%186-11-1
10Carolina Hurricanes29.6%278-18-1
11Calgary Flames29.6%278-15-4
12Winnipeg Jets29.6%278-15-4
13Minnesota Wild26.9%267-15-4
14Philadelphia Flyers26.9%267-17-2
15Arizona Coyotes26.1%236-15-2
16Florida Panthers26.1%236-16-1
17New York Rangers26.1%236-15-2
18Columbus Blue Jackets25.0%246-12-6
19Pittsburgh Penguins25.0%246-16-2
20Vegas Golden Knights25.0%246-16-2
21Edmonton Oilers23.8%215-12-4
22Buffalo Sabres20.7%296-17-6
23New Jersey Devils20.0%255-16-4
24Ottawa Senators18.8%326-18-8
25Nashville Predators17.4%234-17-2

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Trailing After One in 2019-20?

Dallas Stars leads with 44.0%. The median of the 31 qualified teams is 26.1%.

How is Record When Trailing After One calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Trailing After One?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.