Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Trailing After One

2024-25All situationsThrough 82 team games

Colorado Avalanche leads NHL teams with a Win % of 48.4% in 2024-25, ahead of Vegas Golden Knights (44.4%).

Leaders: Record When Trailing After One, 2024-25

  1. 1stColorado Avalanche31 Games48.4%
  2. 2ndVegas Golden Knights27 Games44.4%
  3. 3rdWinnipeg Jets28 Games42.9%
  4. 4thEdmonton Oilers29 Games41.4%
  5. 5thToronto Maple Leafs30 Games40.0%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Trailing After One measures

Win percentage in games the team trailed after the first period. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.

Comebacks from one period down are common enough to rank, but the order mostly follows team quality. In 2024-25, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 29.7% and Colorado Avalanche leads at 48.4%.

Record When Trailing After One leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Trailing After One, 2024-25, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTL
1Colorado Avalanche48.4%3115-16-0
2Vegas Golden Knights44.4%2712-13-2
3Winnipeg Jets42.9%2812-16-0
4Edmonton Oilers41.4%2912-16-1
5Toronto Maple Leafs40.0%3012-17-1
6Tampa Bay Lightning39.1%239-13-1
7Minnesota Wild37.9%2911-16-2
8Anaheim Ducks37.5%3212-17-3
9Florida Panthers34.6%269-16-1
10Calgary Flames33.3%3010-16-4
11Utah Mammoth33.3%186-11-1
12Pittsburgh Penguins32.3%3110-17-4
13Montreal Canadiens31.3%3210-18-4
14Vancouver Canucks30.8%268-15-3
15Seattle Kraken30.6%3611-23-2
16Philadelphia Flyers30.3%3310-21-2
17Carolina Hurricanes29.0%319-19-3
18Dallas Stars28.6%216-14-1
19Washington Capitals27.3%226-12-4
20Detroit Red Wings26.9%267-19-0
21St. Louis Blues24.2%338-22-3
22Buffalo Sabres22.7%225-16-1
23Chicago Blackhawks20.7%296-22-1
24New York Islanders18.5%275-21-1
25New York Rangers18.5%275-22-0

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Trailing After One in 2024-25?

Colorado Avalanche leads with 48.4%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 29.7%.

How is Record When Trailing After One calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Trailing After One?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.