Edgehalla

Team situational stats

NHL Team Record When Trailing After One

2025-26All situationsThrough 82 team games

Dallas Stars leads NHL teams with a Win % of 59.1% in 2025-26, ahead of Carolina Hurricanes (52.4%).

Showing 2025-26 · 2026-27 becomes the default after ~10 games per team2026-27 so far →

Leaders: Record When Trailing After One, 2025-26

  1. 1stDallas Stars22 Games59.1%
  2. 2ndCarolina Hurricanes21 Games52.4%
  3. 3rdMontreal Canadiens25 Games44.0%
  4. 4thNew York Islanders32 Games37.5%
  5. 5thColorado Avalanche16 Games37.5%

The full ranked table, with filters, follows.

What Record When Trailing After One measures

Win percentage in games the team trailed after the first period. All 32 teams, regular season, with the number of games behind each figure. Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it.

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.

Comebacks from one period down are common enough to rank, but the order mostly follows team quality. In 2025-26, 32 teams qualify for this board; the median is 27.3% and Dallas Stars leads at 59.1%.

Record When Trailing After One leaderboard

  • Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.
  • The Home, Away and Last 10 columns (where shown) count only those games, so each holds a fraction of the season sample: a split of a few games is noise, not a trend.
  • We have no live or period odds history, so we can’t compare these records to the market after vig. This is a description of what happened, not a bet.
NHL Team Record When Trailing After One, 2025-26, All situations
#TeamWin %GamesW-L-OTL
1Dallas Stars59.1%2213-6-3
2Carolina Hurricanes52.4%2111-7-3
3Montreal Canadiens44.0%2511-10-4
4New York Islanders37.5%3212-18-2
5Colorado Avalanche37.5%166-8-2
6Utah Mammoth36.4%228-12-2
7Anaheim Ducks34.5%2910-15-4
8Tampa Bay Lightning34.5%2910-14-5
9Columbus Blue Jackets33.3%217-13-1
10Washington Capitals32.0%258-15-2
11New Jersey Devils30.3%3310-21-2
12Toronto Maple Leafs30.0%309-21-0
13Detroit Red Wings29.0%319-18-4
14Philadelphia Flyers29.0%319-17-5
15Vegas Golden Knights27.8%3610-20-6
16Boston Bruins27.3%226-14-2
17Ottawa Senators27.3%226-12-4
18Buffalo Sabres26.9%267-16-3
19Minnesota Wild26.9%267-15-4
20St. Louis Blues24.0%256-17-2
21Pittsburgh Penguins21.7%235-15-3
22San Jose Sharks20.8%245-17-2
23Nashville Predators20.7%296-20-3
24Winnipeg Jets20.0%255-18-2
25Los Angeles Kings19.2%265-15-6

Frequently asked questions

Which team leads the NHL in Record When Trailing After One in 2025-26?

Dallas Stars leads with 59.1%. The median of the 32 qualified teams is 27.3%.

How is Record When Trailing After One calculated?

Wins divided by games in the situation; W-L-OTL beside it. Regular season only, from the NHL's official game data.

How reliable is Record When Trailing After One?

Year to year this split repeats at r = 0.31 (252 team-seasons, 2017-18 to 2025-26), against r = 0.60 for overall points %. That is weak: most of a team's number is luck and sample, and it drifts back toward average.