Edgehalla

PPR · 2009 · Final regular season

2009 Fantasy Football Leaders

Every player ranked by 2009 PPR fantasy points, Weeks 1–17, with points per game, last-3 form and usage. Filter by week range, team or games played, or switch scoring.

2009 leaders by position

QB leaders

  1. 1Aaron RodgersAaron RodgersGB341.8
  2. 2Drew BreesDrew BreesNO293.4

RB leaders

  1. 1Chris JohnsonChris JohnsonTEN392.9
  2. 2Ray RiceRay RiceBAL324.1

WR leaders

  1. 1Andre JohnsonAndre JohnsonHOU314.9
  2. 2Randy MossRandy MossNE287.4

TE leaders

  1. 1Dallas ClarkDallas ClarkIND271.7
  2. 2Vernon DavisVernon DavisSF252.5

2009 All positions fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17

Scoring
More
to

200 players · 2009 · Weeks 1–17 (top 200 shown in mixed views)

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 1–6
#
1Chris JohnsonChris JohnsonTENRB16392.924.6
2Aaron RodgersAaron RodgersGBQB16341.821.4
3Ray RiceRay RiceBALRB16324.120.3

Rows 4–31 continue below

Rows 4–31 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 7–31
#
4Maurice Jones-DrewMaurice Jones-DrewJAXRB16323.520.2
5Adrian PetersonAdrian PetersonMINRB16321.520.1
6Andre JohnsonAndre JohnsonHOUWR16314.919.7
7Drew BreesDrew BreesNOQB15293.419.6
8Randy MossRandy MossNEWR16287.418.0
9Wes WelkerWes WelkerNEWR14285.420.4
10Reggie WayneReggie WayneINDWR16284.417.8
11Larry FitzgeraldLarry FitzgeraldARIWR16284.217.8
12Brett FavreBrett FavreMINQB16283.617.7
13Matt SchaubMatt SchaubHOUQB16280.917.6
14Miles AustinMiles AustinDALWR16278.817.4
15Peyton ManningPeyton ManningINDQB16278.717.4
16Frank GoreFrank GoreSFRB14278.619.9
17Brandon MarshallBrandon MarshallDENWR15276.918.5
18Tony RomoTony RomoDALQB16273.817.1
19Dallas ClarkDallas ClarkINDTE16271.717.0
20Steve SmithSteve SmithNYGWR16271.016.9
21Tom BradyTom BradyNEQB16270.316.9
22Philip RiversPhilip RiversLACQB16269.216.8
23Ben RoethlisbergerBen RoethlisbergerPITQB15267.017.8
24Roddy WhiteRoddy WhiteATLWR16266.516.7
25DeSean JacksonDeSean JacksonPHIWR15263.417.6
26Sidney RiceSidney RiceMINWR16261.216.3
27Vernon DavisVernon DavisSFTE16252.515.8
28Joseph AddaiJoseph AddaiINDRB15248.316.6
29Ricky WilliamsRicky WilliamsMIARB16247.515.5
30Hines WardHines WardPITWR16245.715.4
31Steven JacksonSteven JacksonLARRB15243.816.3

Rows 32–56 continue below

Rows 32–56 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 32–56
#
32Antonio GatesAntonio GatesLACTE16242.715.2
33Thomas JonesThomas JonesNYJRB16240.015.0
34Vincent JacksonVincent JacksonLACWR15239.816.0
35Donovan McNabbDonovan McNabbPHIQB14235.316.8
36Ryan GrantRyan GrantGBRB16234.014.6
37Jamaal CharlesJamaal CharlesKCRB15233.715.6
38Santonio HolmesSantonio HolmesPITWR16232.414.5
39Eli ManningEli ManningNYGQB16231.314.5
40Chad JohnsonChad JohnsonCINWR16229.914.4
41Marques ColstonMarques ColstonNOWR16228.014.3
42Jay CutlerJay CutlerCHIQB16227.814.2
43Brent CelekBrent CelekPHITE16221.113.8
44David GarrardDavid GarrardJAXQB16220.213.8
45Kurt WarnerKurt WarnerARIQB15219.314.6
46Jason CampbellJason CampbellWASQB16218.313.6
47Derrick MasonDerrick MasonBALWR16218.013.6
48Matt ForteMatt ForteCHIRB16217.013.6
49Kyle OrtonKyle OrtonDENQB16215.213.4
50Anquan BoldinAnquan BoldinARIWR15214.614.3
51Fred JacksonFred JacksonBUFRB16214.413.4
52Donald DriverDonald DriverGBWR16211.413.2
53Steve SmithSteve SmithCARWR15209.414.0
54Carson PalmerCarson PalmerCINQB16209.113.1
55Jason WittenJason WittenDALTE16209.013.1
56Greg JenningsGreg JenningsGBWR16209.013.1

Rows 57–81 continue below

Rows 57–81 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 57–81
#
57Jonathan StewartJonathan StewartCARRB16207.212.9
58Joe FlaccoJoe FlaccoBALQB16206.712.9
59Tony GonzalezTony GonzalezATLTE16205.712.9
60Tim HightowerTim HightowerARIRB16205.612.8
61DeAngelo WilliamsDeAngelo WilliamsCARRB13203.915.7
62Rashard MendenhallRashard MendenhallPITRB16203.912.7
63Percy HarvinPercy HarvinMINWR15200.513.4
64Calvin JohnsonCalvin JohnsonDETWR14198.714.2
65Kellen WinslowKellen WinslowTBTE16196.112.3
66Pierre ThomasPierre ThomasNORB14194.513.9
67Heath MillerHeath MillerPITTE16190.911.9
68Knowshon MorenoKnowshon MorenoDENRB16190.011.9
69Mike Sims-WalkerMike Sims-WalkerJAXWR15189.912.7
70Cedric BensonCedric BensonCINRB13189.214.6
71T.J. HoushmandzadehT.J. HoushmandzadehSEAWR16186.111.6
72Matt RyanMatt RyanATLQB14183.513.1
73Robert MeachemRobert MeachemNOWR15183.412.2
74Kevin SmithKevin SmithDETRB13181.614.0
75Jerome HarrisonJerome HarrisonCLERB14180.212.9
76Terrell OwensTerrell OwensBUFWR16179.311.2
77Marion BarberMarion BarberDALRB15179.312.0
78Visanthe ShiancoeVisanthe ShiancoeMINTE16178.611.2
79Santana MossSantana MossWASWR16177.011.1
80Darren SprolesDarren SprolesLACRB16177.011.1
81LaDainian TomlinsonLaDainian TomlinsonLACRB14176.412.6

Rows 82–106 continue below

Rows 82–106 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 82–106
#
82Cadillac WilliamsCadillac WilliamsTBRB16174.510.9
83Austin CollieAustin CollieINDWR16169.710.6
84Greg OlsenGreg OlsenCHITE16169.210.6
85Mario ManninghamMario ManninghamNYGWR14167.211.9
86Justin ForsettJustin ForsettSEARB16165.910.4
87Reggie BushReggie BushNORB14165.511.8
88Matt CasselMatt CasselKCQB15164.611.0
89Zach MillerZach MillerLVTE15164.511.0
90Jerricho CotcheryJerricho CotcheryNYJWR14163.811.7
91Hakeem NicksHakeem NicksNYGWR14162.811.6
92Steve SlatonSteve SlatonHOURB11161.414.7
93Matt HasselbeckMatt HasselbeckSEAQB14161.111.5
94Davone BessDavone BessMIAWR16160.910.1
95Willis McGaheeWillis McGaheeBALRB15159.910.7
96Nate BurlesonNate BurlesonSEAWR13158.612.2
97LeSean McCoyLeSean McCoyPHIRB16158.59.9
98Ahmad BradshawAhmad BradshawNYGRB15157.510.5
99New Orleans Saints D/STNODST16157.09.8
100Philadelphia Eagles D/STPHIDST16157.09.8
101Nate KaedingNate KaedingLACK16155.09.7
102Jeremy MaclinJeremy MaclinPHIWR13154.511.9
103Brandon JacobsBrandon JacobsNYGRB15153.910.3
104Mike WallaceMike WallacePITWR16153.49.6
105Michael TurnerMichael TurnerATLRB11151.613.8
106Jermichael FinleyJermichael FinleyGBTE12150.612.5

Rows 107–131 continue below

Rows 107–131 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 107–131
#
107John CarlsonJohn CarlsonSEATE16150.49.4
108Devin HesterDevin HesterCHIWR13148.611.4
109Steve BreastonSteve BreastonARIWR15148.69.9
110Todd HeapTodd HeapBALTE16148.59.3
111Julius JonesJulius JonesSEARB14148.510.6
112Pierre GarconPierre GarconINDWR14148.510.6
113Chris ChambersChris ChambersKCWR16148.09.3
114David AkersDavid AkersPHIK16148.09.3
115Lee EvansLee EvansBUFWR16147.29.2
116Earl BennettEarl BennettCHIWR16145.79.1
117Laurence MaroneyLaurence MaroneyNERB15145.69.7
118Alex SmithAlex SmithSFQB11145.513.2
119Jason SnellingJason SnellingATLRB14145.210.4
120Devery HendersonDevery HendersonNOWR16144.79.0
121Chad HenneChad HenneMIAQB14144.310.3
122Patrick CraytonPatrick CraytonDALWR16144.09.0
123Chris WellsChris WellsARIRB16143.69.0
124Ryan LongwellRyan LongwellMINK16143.08.9
125Nate WashingtonNate WashingtonTENWR16141.48.8
126Bernard BerrianBernard BerrianMINWR16140.88.8
127Green Bay Packers D/STGBDST16140.08.8
128Ronnie BrownRonnie BrownMIARB9139.515.5
129Jabar GaffneyJabar GaffneyDENWR16139.28.7
130Roy WilliamsRoy WilliamsDALWR15137.69.2
131Vince YoungVince YoungTENQB12137.311.4

Rows 132–156 continue below

Rows 132–156 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 132–156
#
132Braylon EdwardsBraylon EdwardsNYJWR16137.08.6
133Donnie AveryDonnie AveryLARWR16136.98.6
134Fred DavisFred DavisWASTE15134.99.0
135Rob BironasRob BironasTENK16134.08.4
136Johnny KnoxJohnny KnoxCHIWR15133.78.9
137San Francisco 49ers D/STSFDST16133.08.3
138Mark SanchezMark SanchezNYJQB15132.48.8
139Kevin BossKevin BossNYGTE15130.38.7
140Jay FeelyJay FeelyNYJK16130.08.1
141Dwayne BoweDwayne BoweKCWR11129.911.8
142Matt PraterMatt PraterDENK16129.08.1
143Stephen GostkowskiStephen GostkowskiNEK16129.08.1
144Josh MorganJosh MorganSFWR15128.88.6
145Kevin WalterKevin WalterHOUWR14128.79.2
146Malcom FloydMalcom FloydLACWR16128.68.0
147Chester TaylorChester TaylorMINRB16128.18.0
148Kenny BrittKenny BrittTENWR15128.18.5
149Lawrence TynesLawrence TynesNYGK16128.08.0
150Mason CrosbyMason CrosbyGBK16127.07.9
151Matthew StaffordMatthew StaffordDETQB10125.512.5
152Laveranues ColesLaveranues ColesCINWR15125.48.4
153Antonio BryantAntonio BryantTBWR13123.09.5
154Tampa Bay Buccaneers D/STTBDST16123.07.7
155Jeremy ShockeyJeremy ShockeyNOTE13122.99.5
156Jeff ReedJeff ReedPITK16122.07.6

Rows 157–181 continue below

Rows 157–181 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 157–181
#
157Owen DanielsOwen DanielsHOUTE8121.915.2
158Torry HoltTorry HoltJAXWR15121.28.1
159Correll BuckhalterCorrell BuckhalterDENRB14121.28.7
160Michael CrabtreeMichael CrabtreeSFWR11120.511.0
161Arizona Cardinals D/STARIDST16120.07.5
162Denver Broncos D/STDENDST16120.07.5
163Jason AvantJason AvantPHIWR16119.77.5
164Michael JenkinsMichael JenkinsATLWR15119.58.0
165Dan CarpenterDan CarpenterMIAK16119.07.4
166Kevin FaulkKevin FaulkNERB15118.67.9
167Muhsin MuhammadMuhsin MuhammadCARWR14117.18.4
168Baltimore Ravens D/STBALDST16117.07.3
169New York Jets D/STNYJDST16117.07.3
170Felix JonesFelix JonesDALRB14115.48.2
171Jacoby JonesJacoby JonesHOUWR14114.98.2
172Andre CaldwellAndre CaldwellCINWR16114.47.2
173Robbie GouldRobbie GouldCHIK16114.07.1
174Louis MurphyLouis MurphyLVWR16113.27.1
175Sebastian JanikowskiSebastian JanikowskiLVK16113.07.1
176San Diego Chargers D/STLACDST16113.07.1
177Mohamed MassaquoiMohamed MassaquoiCLEWR16112.17.0
178Carolina Panthers D/STCARDST16112.07.0
179Minnesota Vikings D/STMINDST16112.07.0
180Rian LindellRian LindellBUFK16111.06.9
181Ryan SuccopRyan SuccopKCK16111.06.9

Rows 182–200 continue below

Rows 182–200 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 182–200
#
182Dustin KellerDustin KellerNYJTE16109.96.9
183Buffalo Bills D/STBUFDST16109.06.8
184Brian HartlineBrian HartlineMIAWR16108.56.8
185Kansas City Chiefs D/STKCDST16108.06.8
186Mike ThomasMike ThomasJAXWR14107.87.7
187Chicago Bears D/STCHIDST16107.06.7
188Tennessee Titans D/STTENDST16107.06.7
189Ted GinnTed GinnMIAWR16106.26.6
190James JonesJames JonesGBWR16106.06.6
191New York Giants D/STNYGDST16106.06.6
192Greg CamarilloGreg CamarilloMIAWR16105.26.6
193Cincinnati Bengals D/STCINDST16105.06.6
194Cleveland Browns D/STCLEDST16105.06.6
195Houston Texans D/STHOUDST16105.06.6
196Pittsburgh Steelers D/STPITDST16105.06.6
197Miami Dolphins D/STMIADST16104.06.5
198Antwaan Randle ElAntwaan Randle ElWASWR16103.06.4
199Kris BrownKris BrownHOUK16103.06.4
200Olindo MareOlindo MareSEAK16103.06.4

More leaders and tools

Week 17 leaders · 2026 leaders · 2025 leaders · 2024 leaders · 2023 leaders · Projections · Who should I start? · Waiver wire · Over Expected (luck) · Snap counts · Target share · Red zone usage · Fantasy points allowed · DST streamers · Kicker streamers · Trade value

Fantasy football data stories

How the game changed, told through the numbers.

All NFL data stories

How this works

Points come from each regular-season game’s box score, scored in the format you pick (PPR here by default; half PPR, standard, TE premium, 6-point passing TD, DraftKings and FanDuel under the scoring switch). Season pages add up every week so far; week pages show one week. Pts/G divides by games played; L3/G is the average of a player’s last three games in the range.

Snap % and target share count only the games a player played. Opp/G is targets plus carries per game; RZ counts targets and carries inside the opponent’s 20. Defense points allowed leave out points the opponent scored on its own defense or special teams (ESPN and Yahoo rule). Rostered % is the latest daily ESPN snapshot.

Sources: nflverse weekly stats, snap counts and play-by-playUpdated Fri, Oct 30, 12:39 PM ET

Frequently asked questions

How are fantasy points calculated?

From each game’s box score: 1 point per 10 rushing or receiving yards, 6 per rushing or receiving touchdown, 1 per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing touchdown, minus 2 per interception or lost fumble, 2 per two-point conversion. PPR adds 1 point per catch, half PPR 0.5 and standard none. Kickers score 3 to 5 per field goal by distance and 1 per extra point; defenses score sacks, takeaways, touchdowns and a points-allowed tier.

Which games count?

Regular-season games only. Week pages show one week; the season boards add up every week so far, and the week-range filter narrows them to any span, for example your fantasy playoff weeks.

Why rank by points per game as well as total?

A player who missed games trails on total points but may score more each week he plays. In our tests (2023 to 2026), ranking by per game changes 1 to 6 names in each position’s top 12 or 24, more than switching between PPR and half PPR does.

What do snap % and opportunity mean?

Snap % is the share of his team’s offensive plays he was on the field for, in the games he played. Opportunity is targets plus carries per game. Through week 7, opportunity predicted the rest of the season about as well as points per game did, so both are shown.

Can I use my league’s scoring?

Yes. Use More for TE premium, 6-point passing touchdowns, DraftKings or FanDuel scoring. Every table re-scores instantly, and your choice is remembered on every Edgehalla tool.