Edgehalla

Standard (non-PPR) · 2009 · Final regular season

2009 Fantasy Football Leaders

Every player ranked by 2009 Standard (non-PPR) fantasy points, Weeks 1–17, with points per game, last-3 form and usage. Filter by week range, team or games played, or switch scoring.

2009 leaders by position

QB leaders

  1. 1Aaron RodgersAaron RodgersGB341.8
  2. 2Drew BreesDrew BreesNO292.4

RB leaders

  1. 1Chris JohnsonChris JohnsonTEN342.9
  2. 2Adrian PetersonAdrian PetersonMIN278.5

WR leaders

  1. 1Andre JohnsonAndre JohnsonHOU213.9
  2. 2Randy MossRandy MossNE204.4

TE leaders

  1. 1Vernon DavisVernon DavisSF174.5
  2. 2Dallas ClarkDallas ClarkIND171.7

2009 All positions fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17

Scoring
More
to

200 players · 2009 · Weeks 1–17 (top 200 shown in mixed views)

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 1–6
#
1Chris JohnsonChris JohnsonTENRB16342.921.4
2Aaron RodgersAaron RodgersGBQB16341.821.4
3Drew BreesDrew BreesNOQB15292.419.5

Rows 4–31 continue below

Rows 4–31 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 7–31
#
4Brett FavreBrett FavreMINQB16282.617.7
5Matt SchaubMatt SchaubHOUQB16280.917.6
6Peyton ManningPeyton ManningINDQB16278.717.4
7Adrian PetersonAdrian PetersonMINRB16278.517.4
8Tony RomoTony RomoDALQB16273.817.1
9Maurice Jones-DrewMaurice Jones-DrewJAXRB16270.516.9
10Tom BradyTom BradyNEQB16270.316.9
11Philip RiversPhilip RiversLACQB16269.216.8
12Ben RoethlisbergerBen RoethlisbergerPITQB15267.017.8
13Ray RiceRay RiceBALRB16246.115.4
14Donovan McNabbDonovan McNabbPHIQB14234.316.7
15Eli ManningEli ManningNYGQB16231.314.5
16Thomas JonesThomas JonesNYJRB16230.014.4
17Jay CutlerJay CutlerCHIQB16227.814.2
18Frank GoreFrank GoreSFRB14226.616.2
19David GarrardDavid GarrardJAXQB16220.213.8
20Kurt WarnerKurt WarnerARIQB15219.314.6
21Jason CampbellJason CampbellWASQB16218.313.6
22Kyle OrtonKyle OrtonDENQB16215.213.4
23Andre JohnsonAndre JohnsonHOUWR16213.913.4
24Ricky WilliamsRicky WilliamsMIARB16212.513.3
25Carson PalmerCarson PalmerCINQB16209.113.1
26Ryan GrantRyan GrantGBRB16209.013.1
27Joe FlaccoJoe FlaccoBALQB16206.712.9
28Randy MossRandy MossNEWR16204.412.8
29DeSean JacksonDeSean JacksonPHIWR15200.413.4
30Miles AustinMiles AustinDALWR16197.812.4
31Joseph AddaiJoseph AddaiINDRB15197.313.2

Rows 32–56 continue below

Rows 32–56 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 32–56
#
32Steven JacksonSteven JacksonLARRB15193.812.9
33Jamaal CharlesJamaal CharlesKCRB15193.712.9
34Jonathan StewartJonathan StewartCARRB16189.211.8
35Larry FitzgeraldLarry FitzgeraldARIWR16187.211.7
36Reggie WayneReggie WayneINDWR16184.411.5
37Matt RyanMatt RyanATLQB14183.513.1
38Roddy WhiteRoddy WhiteATLWR16181.511.3
39Rashard MendenhallRashard MendenhallPITRB16178.911.2
40Sidney RiceSidney RiceMINWR16177.211.1
41Brandon MarshallBrandon MarshallDENWR15175.911.7
42DeAngelo WilliamsDeAngelo WilliamsCARRB13174.913.5
43Vernon DavisVernon DavisSFTE16174.510.9
44Cedric BensonCedric BensonCINRB13172.213.2
45Vincent JacksonVincent JacksonLACWR15171.811.5
46Dallas ClarkDallas ClarkINDTE16171.710.7
47Fred JacksonFred JacksonBUFRB16168.410.5
48Matt CasselMatt CasselKCQB15164.611.0
49Steve SmithSteve SmithNYGWR16164.010.3
50Antonio GatesAntonio GatesLACTE16163.710.2
51Wes WelkerWes WelkerNEWR14162.411.6
52Knowshon MorenoKnowshon MorenoDENRB16162.010.1
53Matt HasselbeckMatt HasselbeckSEAQB14161.111.5
54Matt ForteMatt ForteCHIRB16160.010.0
55Marques ColstonMarques ColstonNOWR16158.09.9
56Chad JohnsonChad JohnsonCINWR16157.99.9

Rows 57–81 continue below

Rows 57–81 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 57–81
#
57New Orleans Saints D/STNODST16157.09.8
58Philadelphia Eagles D/STPHIDST16157.09.8
59LaDainian TomlinsonLaDainian TomlinsonLACRB14156.411.2
60Pierre ThomasPierre ThomasNORB14155.511.1
61Nate KaedingNate KaedingLACK16155.09.7
62Santonio HolmesSantonio HolmesPITWR16153.49.6
63Marion BarberMarion BarberDALRB15153.310.2
64Hines WardHines WardPITWR16150.79.4
65David AkersDavid AkersPHIK16148.09.3
66Michael TurnerMichael TurnerATLRB11146.613.3
67Jerome HarrisonJerome HarrisonCLERB14146.210.4
68Cadillac WilliamsCadillac WilliamsTBRB16145.59.1
69Brent CelekBrent CelekPHITE16145.19.1
70Derrick MasonDerrick MasonBALWR16145.09.1
71Willis McGaheeWillis McGaheeBALRB15144.99.7
72Alex SmithAlex SmithSFQB11144.513.1
73Steve SmithSteve SmithCARWR15144.49.6
74Chad HenneChad HenneMIAQB14144.310.3
75Ryan LongwellRyan LongwellMINK16143.08.9
76Tim HightowerTim HightowerARIRB16142.68.9
77Kevin SmithKevin SmithDETRB13141.610.9
78Donald DriverDonald DriverGBWR16141.48.8
79Percy HarvinPercy HarvinMINWR15140.59.4
80Greg JenningsGreg JenningsGBWR16140.08.8
81Green Bay Packers D/STGBDST16140.08.8

Rows 82–106 continue below

Rows 82–106 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 82–106
#
82Robert MeachemRobert MeachemNOWR15138.49.2
83Vince YoungVince YoungTENQB12137.311.4
84Ahmad BradshawAhmad BradshawNYGRB15136.59.1
85Brandon JacobsBrandon JacobsNYGRB15135.99.1
86Rob BironasRob BironasTENK16134.08.4
87San Francisco 49ers D/STSFDST16133.08.3
88Mark SanchezMark SanchezNYJQB15132.48.8
89Darren SprolesDarren SprolesLACRB16132.08.3
90Calvin JohnsonCalvin JohnsonDETWR14131.79.4
91Laurence MaroneyLaurence MaroneyNERB15131.68.8
92Chris WellsChris WellsARIRB16131.68.2
93Jay FeelyJay FeelyNYJK16130.08.1
94Anquan BoldinAnquan BoldinARIWR15129.68.6
95Matt PraterMatt PraterDENK16129.08.1
96Stephen GostkowskiStephen GostkowskiNEK16129.08.1
97Lawrence TynesLawrence TynesNYGK16128.08.0
98Mason CrosbyMason CrosbyGBK16127.07.9
99Mike Sims-WalkerMike Sims-WalkerJAXWR15126.98.5
100Ronnie BrownRonnie BrownMIARB9125.513.9
101Matthew StaffordMatthew StaffordDETQB10125.512.5
102Justin ForsettJustin ForsettSEARB16124.97.8
103Terrell OwensTerrell OwensBUFWR16124.37.8
104Tampa Bay Buccaneers D/STTBDST16123.07.7
105Tony GonzalezTony GonzalezATLTE16122.77.7
106Visanthe ShiancoeVisanthe ShiancoeMINTE16122.67.7

Rows 107–131 continue below

Rows 107–131 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 107–131
#
107Jeff ReedJeff ReedPITK16122.07.6
108Arizona Cardinals D/STARIDST16120.07.5
109Denver Broncos D/STDENDST16120.07.5
110Kellen WinslowKellen WinslowTBTE16119.17.4
111Dan CarpenterDan CarpenterMIAK16119.07.4
112Reggie BushReggie BushNORB14118.58.5
113LeSean McCoyLeSean McCoyPHIRB16118.57.4
114Steve SlatonSteve SlatonHOURB11117.410.7
115Baltimore Ravens D/STBALDST16117.07.3
116New York Jets D/STNYJDST16117.07.3
117Hakeem NicksHakeem NicksNYGWR14115.88.3
118Jason SnellingJason SnellingATLRB14115.28.2
119Jason WittenJason WittenDALTE16115.07.2
120Heath MillerHeath MillerPITTE16114.97.2
121Mike WallaceMike WallacePITWR16114.47.2
122Robbie GouldRobbie GouldCHIK16114.07.1
123Julius JonesJulius JonesSEARB14113.58.1
124Sebastian JanikowskiSebastian JanikowskiLVK16113.07.1
125San Diego Chargers D/STLACDST16113.07.1
126Carolina Panthers D/STCARDST16112.07.0
127Minnesota Vikings D/STMINDST16112.07.0
128Rian LindellRian LindellBUFK16111.06.9
129Ryan SuccopRyan SuccopKCK16111.06.9
130Mario ManninghamMario ManninghamNYGWR14110.27.9
131Austin CollieAustin CollieINDWR16109.76.9

Rows 132–156 continue below

Rows 132–156 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 132–156
#
132Greg OlsenGreg OlsenCHITE16109.26.8
133Buffalo Bills D/STBUFDST16109.06.8
134Kansas City Chiefs D/STKCDST16108.06.8
135T.J. HoushmandzadehT.J. HoushmandzadehSEAWR16107.16.7
136Santana MossSantana MossWASWR16107.06.7
137Patrick CraytonPatrick CraytonDALWR16107.06.7
138Chicago Bears D/STCHIDST16107.06.7
139Tennessee Titans D/STTENDST16107.06.7
140Jerricho CotcheryJerricho CotcheryNYJWR14106.87.6
141New York Giants D/STNYGDST16106.06.6
142Cincinnati Bengals D/STCINDST16105.06.6
143Cleveland Browns D/STCLEDST16105.06.6
144Houston Texans D/STHOUDST16105.06.6
145Pittsburgh Steelers D/STPITDST16105.06.6
146Miami Dolphins D/STMIADST16104.06.5
147Lee EvansLee EvansBUFWR16103.26.5
148Chris ChambersChris ChambersKCWR16103.06.4
149Kris BrownKris BrownHOUK16103.06.4
150Olindo MareOlindo MareSEAK16103.06.4
151Atlanta Falcons D/STATLDST16103.06.4
152Pierre GarconPierre GarconINDWR14101.57.3
153John KasayJohn KasayCARK16101.06.3
154Shayne GrahamShayne GrahamCINK16101.06.3
155Dallas Cowboys D/STDALDST16101.06.3
156New England Patriots D/STNEDST16100.06.3

Rows 157–181 continue below

Rows 157–181 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 157–181
#
157Roy WilliamsRoy WilliamsDALWR1599.66.6
158Jeremy MaclinJeremy MaclinPHIWR1399.57.7
159John CarlsonJohn CarlsonSEATE1699.46.2
160Zach MillerZach MillerLVTE1598.56.6
161Indianapolis Colts D/STINDDST1697.06.1
162Felix JonesFelix JonesDALRB1496.46.9
163Nate BurlesonNate BurlesonSEAWR1395.67.4
164Jermichael FinleyJermichael FinleyGBTE1295.68.0
165Todd HeapTodd HeapBALTE1695.56.0
166Josh FreemanJosh FreemanTBQB1094.69.5
167Nate WashingtonNate WashingtonTENWR1694.45.9
168Devery HendersonDevery HendersonNOWR1693.75.9
169Steve BreastonSteve BreastonARIWR1593.66.2
170Mike BellMike BellNORB1392.67.1
171Braylon EdwardsBraylon EdwardsNYJWR1692.05.8
172Earl BennettEarl BennettCHIWR1691.75.7
173Devin HesterDevin HesterCHIWR1391.67.0
174Josh BrownJosh BrownLARK1690.45.7
175Correll BuckhalterCorrell BuckhalterDENRB1490.26.4
176Jason HansonJason HansonDETK1690.05.6
177Neil RackersNeil RackersARIK1490.06.4
178Donnie AveryDonnie AveryLARWR1689.95.6
179Detroit Lions D/STDETDST1689.05.6
180Seattle Seahawks D/STSEADST1689.05.6
181Ryan FitzpatrickRyan FitzpatrickBUFQB1089.08.9

Rows 182–200 continue below

Rows 182–200 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 182–200
#
182Johnny KnoxJohnny KnoxCHIWR1588.75.9
183Kevin BossKevin BossNYGTE1588.35.9
184Joe NedneyJoe NedneySFK1488.06.3
185Jacoby JonesJacoby JonesHOUWR1487.96.3
186John CarneyJohn CarneyNOK1187.07.9
187Shaun SuishamShaun SuishamDALK1487.06.2
188Nick FolkNick FolkDALK1487.06.2
189Fred DavisFred DavisWASTE1586.95.8
190Kenny BrittKenny BrittTENWR1586.15.7
191Josh ScobeeJosh ScobeeJAXK1686.05.4
192Bernard BerrianBernard BerrianMINWR1685.85.4
193Jabar GaffneyJabar GaffneyDENWR1685.25.3
194Davone BessDavone BessMIAWR1684.95.3
195Chester TaylorChester TaylorMINRB1684.15.3
196Antonio BryantAntonio BryantTBWR1384.06.5
197Malcom FloydMalcom FloydLACWR1683.65.2
198Michael BushMichael BushLVRB1583.45.6
199Brady QuinnBrady QuinnCLEQB1083.28.3
200Dwayne BoweDwayne BoweKCWR1182.97.5

More leaders and tools

Week 17 leaders · 2026 leaders · 2025 leaders · 2024 leaders · 2023 leaders · Projections · Who should I start? · Waiver wire · Over Expected (luck) · Snap counts · Target share · Red zone usage · Fantasy points allowed · DST streamers · Kicker streamers · Trade value

Fantasy football data stories

How the game changed, told through the numbers.

All NFL data stories

How this works

Points come from each regular-season game’s box score, scored in the format you pick (PPR here by default; half PPR, standard, TE premium, 6-point passing TD, DraftKings and FanDuel under the scoring switch). Season pages add up every week so far; week pages show one week. Pts/G divides by games played; L3/G is the average of a player’s last three games in the range.

Snap % and target share count only the games a player played. Opp/G is targets plus carries per game; RZ counts targets and carries inside the opponent’s 20. Defense points allowed leave out points the opponent scored on its own defense or special teams (ESPN and Yahoo rule). Rostered % is the latest daily ESPN snapshot.

Sources: nflverse weekly stats, snap counts and play-by-playUpdated Fri, Oct 30, 12:39 PM ET

Frequently asked questions

How are fantasy points calculated?

From each game’s box score: 1 point per 10 rushing or receiving yards, 6 per rushing or receiving touchdown, 1 per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing touchdown, minus 2 per interception or lost fumble, 2 per two-point conversion. PPR adds 1 point per catch, half PPR 0.5 and standard none. Kickers score 3 to 5 per field goal by distance and 1 per extra point; defenses score sacks, takeaways, touchdowns and a points-allowed tier.

Which games count?

Regular-season games only. Week pages show one week; the season boards add up every week so far, and the week-range filter narrows them to any span, for example your fantasy playoff weeks.

Why rank by points per game as well as total?

A player who missed games trails on total points but may score more each week he plays. In our tests (2023 to 2026), ranking by per game changes 1 to 6 names in each position’s top 12 or 24, more than switching between PPR and half PPR does.

What do snap % and opportunity mean?

Snap % is the share of his team’s offensive plays he was on the field for, in the games he played. Opportunity is targets plus carries per game. Through week 7, opportunity predicted the rest of the season about as well as points per game did, so both are shown.

Can I use my league’s scoring?

Yes. Use More for TE premium, 6-point passing touchdowns, DraftKings or FanDuel scoring. Every table re-scores instantly, and your choice is remembered on every Edgehalla tool.