Edgehalla

Half PPR · 2009 · Final regular season

2009 Fantasy Football Leaders

Every player ranked by 2009 Half PPR fantasy points, Weeks 1–17, with points per game, last-3 form and usage. Filter by week range, team or games played, or switch scoring.

2009 leaders by position

QB leaders

  1. 1Aaron RodgersAaron RodgersGB341.8
  2. 2Drew BreesDrew BreesNO292.9

RB leaders

  1. 1Chris JohnsonChris JohnsonTEN367.9
  2. 2Adrian PetersonAdrian PetersonMIN300.0

WR leaders

  1. 1Andre JohnsonAndre JohnsonHOU264.4
  2. 2Randy MossRandy MossNE245.9

TE leaders

  1. 1Dallas ClarkDallas ClarkIND221.7
  2. 2Vernon DavisVernon DavisSF213.5

2009 All positions fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17

Scoring
More
to

200 players · 2009 · Weeks 1–17 (top 200 shown in mixed views)

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 1–6
#
1Chris JohnsonChris JohnsonTENRB16367.923.0
2Aaron RodgersAaron RodgersGBQB16341.821.4
3Adrian PetersonAdrian PetersonMINRB16300.018.8

Rows 4–31 continue below

Rows 4–31 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 7–31
#
4Maurice Jones-DrewMaurice Jones-DrewJAXRB16297.018.6
5Drew BreesDrew BreesNOQB15292.919.5
6Ray RiceRay RiceBALRB16285.117.8
7Brett FavreBrett FavreMINQB16283.117.7
8Matt SchaubMatt SchaubHOUQB16280.917.6
9Peyton ManningPeyton ManningINDQB16278.717.4
10Tony RomoTony RomoDALQB16273.817.1
11Tom BradyTom BradyNEQB16270.316.9
12Philip RiversPhilip RiversLACQB16269.216.8
13Ben RoethlisbergerBen RoethlisbergerPITQB15267.017.8
14Andre JohnsonAndre JohnsonHOUWR16264.416.5
15Frank GoreFrank GoreSFRB14252.618.0
16Randy MossRandy MossNEWR16245.915.4
17Miles AustinMiles AustinDALWR16238.314.9
18Larry FitzgeraldLarry FitzgeraldARIWR16235.714.7
19Thomas JonesThomas JonesNYJRB16235.014.7
20Donovan McNabbDonovan McNabbPHIQB14234.816.8
21Reggie WayneReggie WayneINDWR16234.414.7
22DeSean JacksonDeSean JacksonPHIWR15231.915.5
23Eli ManningEli ManningNYGQB16231.314.5
24Ricky WilliamsRicky WilliamsMIARB16230.014.4
25Jay CutlerJay CutlerCHIQB16227.814.2
26Brandon MarshallBrandon MarshallDENWR15226.415.1
27Roddy WhiteRoddy WhiteATLWR16224.014.0
28Wes WelkerWes WelkerNEWR14223.916.0
29Joseph AddaiJoseph AddaiINDRB15222.814.9
30Dallas ClarkDallas ClarkINDTE16221.713.9
31Ryan GrantRyan GrantGBRB16221.513.8

Rows 32–56 continue below

Rows 32–56 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 32–56
#
32David GarrardDavid GarrardJAXQB16220.213.8
33Kurt WarnerKurt WarnerARIQB15219.314.6
34Sidney RiceSidney RiceMINWR16219.213.7
35Steven JacksonSteven JacksonLARRB15218.814.6
36Jason CampbellJason CampbellWASQB16218.313.6
37Steve SmithSteve SmithNYGWR16217.513.6
38Kyle OrtonKyle OrtonDENQB16215.213.4
39Jamaal CharlesJamaal CharlesKCRB15213.714.2
40Vernon DavisVernon DavisSFTE16213.513.3
41Carson PalmerCarson PalmerCINQB16209.113.1
42Joe FlaccoJoe FlaccoBALQB16206.712.9
43Vincent JacksonVincent JacksonLACWR15205.813.7
44Antonio GatesAntonio GatesLACTE16203.212.7
45Hines WardHines WardPITWR16198.212.4
46Jonathan StewartJonathan StewartCARRB16198.212.4
47Chad JohnsonChad JohnsonCINWR16193.912.1
48Marques ColstonMarques ColstonNOWR16193.012.1
49Santonio HolmesSantonio HolmesPITWR16192.912.1
50Rashard MendenhallRashard MendenhallPITRB16191.412.0
51Fred JacksonFred JacksonBUFRB16191.412.0
52DeAngelo WilliamsDeAngelo WilliamsCARRB13189.414.6
53Matt ForteMatt ForteCHIRB16188.511.8
54Matt RyanMatt RyanATLQB14183.513.1
55Brent CelekBrent CelekPHITE16183.111.4
56Derrick MasonDerrick MasonBALWR16181.511.3

Rows 57–81 continue below

Rows 57–81 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 57–81
#
57Cedric BensonCedric BensonCINRB13180.713.9
58Steve SmithSteve SmithCARWR15176.911.8
59Donald DriverDonald DriverGBWR16176.411.0
60Knowshon MorenoKnowshon MorenoDENRB16176.011.0
61Pierre ThomasPierre ThomasNORB14175.012.5
62Greg JenningsGreg JenningsGBWR16174.510.9
63Tim HightowerTim HightowerARIRB16174.110.9
64Anquan BoldinAnquan BoldinARIWR15172.111.5
65Percy HarvinPercy HarvinMINWR15170.511.4
66LaDainian TomlinsonLaDainian TomlinsonLACRB14166.411.9
67Marion BarberMarion BarberDALRB15166.311.1
68Calvin JohnsonCalvin JohnsonDETWR14165.211.8
69Matt CasselMatt CasselKCQB15164.611.0
70Tony GonzalezTony GonzalezATLTE16164.210.3
71Jerome HarrisonJerome HarrisonCLERB14163.211.7
72Jason WittenJason WittenDALTE16162.010.1
73Kevin SmithKevin SmithDETRB13161.612.4
74Matt HasselbeckMatt HasselbeckSEAQB14161.111.5
75Robert MeachemRobert MeachemNOWR15160.910.7
76Cadillac WilliamsCadillac WilliamsTBRB16160.010.0
77Mike Sims-WalkerMike Sims-WalkerJAXWR15158.410.6
78Kellen WinslowKellen WinslowTBTE16157.69.8
79New Orleans Saints D/STNODST16157.09.8
80Philadelphia Eagles D/STPHIDST16157.09.8
81Nate KaedingNate KaedingLACK16155.09.7

Rows 82–106 continue below

Rows 82–106 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 82–106
#
82Darren SprolesDarren SprolesLACRB16154.59.7
83Heath MillerHeath MillerPITTE16152.99.6
84Willis McGaheeWillis McGaheeBALRB15152.410.2
85Terrell OwensTerrell OwensBUFWR16151.89.5
86Visanthe ShiancoeVisanthe ShiancoeMINTE16150.69.4
87Michael TurnerMichael TurnerATLRB11149.113.6
88David AkersDavid AkersPHIK16148.09.3
89Ahmad BradshawAhmad BradshawNYGRB15147.09.8
90T.J. HoushmandzadehT.J. HoushmandzadehSEAWR16146.69.2
91Justin ForsettJustin ForsettSEARB16145.49.1
92Alex SmithAlex SmithSFQB11145.013.2
93Brandon JacobsBrandon JacobsNYGRB15144.99.7
94Chad HenneChad HenneMIAQB14144.310.3
95Ryan LongwellRyan LongwellMINK16143.08.9
96Santana MossSantana MossWASWR16142.08.9
97Reggie BushReggie BushNORB14142.010.1
98Green Bay Packers D/STGBDST16140.08.8
99Austin CollieAustin CollieINDWR16139.78.7
100Steve SlatonSteve SlatonHOURB11139.412.7
101Hakeem NicksHakeem NicksNYGWR14139.310.0
102Greg OlsenGreg OlsenCHITE16139.28.7
103Mario ManninghamMario ManninghamNYGWR14138.79.9
104Laurence MaroneyLaurence MaroneyNERB15138.69.2
105LeSean McCoyLeSean McCoyPHIRB16138.58.7
106Chris WellsChris WellsARIRB16137.68.6

Rows 107–131 continue below

Rows 107–131 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 107–131
#
107Vince YoungVince YoungTENQB12137.311.4
108Jerricho CotcheryJerricho CotcheryNYJWR14135.39.7
109Rob BironasRob BironasTENK16134.08.4
110Mike WallaceMike WallacePITWR16133.98.4
111San Francisco 49ers D/STSFDST16133.08.3
112Ronnie BrownRonnie BrownMIARB9132.514.7
113Mark SanchezMark SanchezNYJQB15132.48.8
114Zach MillerZach MillerLVTE15131.58.8
115Julius JonesJulius JonesSEARB14131.09.4
116Jason SnellingJason SnellingATLRB14130.29.3
117Jay FeelyJay FeelyNYJK16130.08.1
118Matt PraterMatt PraterDENK16129.08.1
119Stephen GostkowskiStephen GostkowskiNEK16129.08.1
120Lawrence TynesLawrence TynesNYGK16128.08.0
121Nate BurlesonNate BurlesonSEAWR13127.19.8
122Jeremy MaclinJeremy MaclinPHIWR13127.09.8
123Mason CrosbyMason CrosbyGBK16127.07.9
124Chris ChambersChris ChambersKCWR16125.57.8
125Patrick CraytonPatrick CraytonDALWR16125.57.8
126Matthew StaffordMatthew StaffordDETQB10125.512.5
127Lee EvansLee EvansBUFWR16125.27.8
128Pierre GarconPierre GarconINDWR14125.08.9
129John CarlsonJohn CarlsonSEATE16124.97.8
130Jermichael FinleyJermichael FinleyGBTE12123.110.3
131Tampa Bay Buccaneers D/STTBDST16123.07.7

Rows 132–156 continue below

Rows 132–156 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 132–156
#
132Davone BessDavone BessMIAWR16122.97.7
133Todd HeapTodd HeapBALTE16122.07.6
134Jeff ReedJeff ReedPITK16122.07.6
135Steve BreastonSteve BreastonARIWR15121.18.1
136Devin HesterDevin HesterCHIWR13120.19.2
137Arizona Cardinals D/STARIDST16120.07.5
138Denver Broncos D/STDENDST16120.07.5
139Devery HendersonDevery HendersonNOWR16119.27.5
140Dan CarpenterDan CarpenterMIAK16119.07.4
141Earl BennettEarl BennettCHIWR16118.77.4
142Roy WilliamsRoy WilliamsDALWR15118.67.9
143Nate WashingtonNate WashingtonTENWR16117.97.4
144Baltimore Ravens D/STBALDST16117.07.3
145New York Jets D/STNYJDST16117.07.3
146Braylon EdwardsBraylon EdwardsNYJWR16114.57.2
147Robbie GouldRobbie GouldCHIK16114.07.1
148Donnie AveryDonnie AveryLARWR16113.47.1
149Bernard BerrianBernard BerrianMINWR16113.37.1
150Sebastian JanikowskiSebastian JanikowskiLVK16113.07.1
151San Diego Chargers D/STLACDST16113.07.1
152Jabar GaffneyJabar GaffneyDENWR16112.27.0
153Carolina Panthers D/STCARDST16112.07.0
154Minnesota Vikings D/STMINDST16112.07.0
155Johnny KnoxJohnny KnoxCHIWR15111.27.4
156Rian LindellRian LindellBUFK16111.06.9

Rows 157–181 continue below

Rows 157–181 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 157–181
#
157Ryan SuccopRyan SuccopKCK16111.06.9
158Fred DavisFred DavisWASTE15110.97.4
159Kevin BossKevin BossNYGTE15109.37.3
160Buffalo Bills D/STBUFDST16109.06.8
161Kansas City Chiefs D/STKCDST16108.06.8
162Kenny BrittKenny BrittTENWR15107.17.1
163Chicago Bears D/STCHIDST16107.06.7
164Tennessee Titans D/STTENDST16107.06.7
165Dwayne BoweDwayne BoweKCWR11106.49.7
166Chester TaylorChester TaylorMINRB16106.16.6
167Malcom FloydMalcom FloydLACWR16106.16.6
168New York Giants D/STNYGDST16106.06.6
169Felix JonesFelix JonesDALRB14105.97.6
170Correll BuckhalterCorrell BuckhalterDENRB14105.77.5
171Cincinnati Bengals D/STCINDST16105.06.6
172Cleveland Browns D/STCLEDST16105.06.6
173Houston Texans D/STHOUDST16105.06.6
174Pittsburgh Steelers D/STPITDST16105.06.6
175Miami Dolphins D/STMIADST16104.06.5
176Laveranues ColesLaveranues ColesCINWR15103.96.9
177Antonio BryantAntonio BryantTBWR13103.58.0
178Kris BrownKris BrownHOUK16103.06.4
179Olindo MareOlindo MareSEAK16103.06.4
180Atlanta Falcons D/STATLDST16103.06.4
181Josh MorganJosh MorganSFWR15102.86.9

Rows 182–200 continue below

Rows 182–200 of 200

2009 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 182–200
#
182Kevin WalterKevin WalterHOUWR14102.27.3
183Owen DanielsOwen DanielsHOUTE8101.912.7
184Jacoby JonesJacoby JonesHOUWR14101.47.2
185John KasayJohn KasayCARK16101.06.3
186Shayne GrahamShayne GrahamCINK16101.06.3
187Dallas Cowboys D/STDALDST16101.06.3
188Kevin FaulkKevin FaulkNERB15100.16.7
189New England Patriots D/STNEDST16100.06.3
190Jason AvantJason AvantPHIWR1699.26.2
191Jeremy ShockeyJeremy ShockeyNOTE1398.97.6
192Indianapolis Colts D/STINDDST1697.06.1
193Michael CrabtreeMichael CrabtreeSFWR1196.58.8
194Louis MurphyLouis MurphyLVWR1696.26.0
195Torry HoltTorry HoltJAXWR1595.76.4
196Mohamed MassaquoiMohamed MassaquoiCLEWR1695.15.9
197Mike BellMike BellNORB1394.67.3
198Josh FreemanJosh FreemanTBQB1094.69.5
199Michael JenkinsMichael JenkinsATLWR1594.56.3
200Brian HartlineBrian HartlineMIAWR1693.05.8

More leaders and tools

Week 17 leaders · 2026 leaders · 2025 leaders · 2024 leaders · 2023 leaders · Projections · Who should I start? · Waiver wire · Over Expected (luck) · Snap counts · Target share · Red zone usage · Fantasy points allowed · DST streamers · Kicker streamers · Trade value

Fantasy football data stories

How the game changed, told through the numbers.

All NFL data stories

How this works

Points come from each regular-season game’s box score, scored in the format you pick (PPR here by default; half PPR, standard, TE premium, 6-point passing TD, DraftKings and FanDuel under the scoring switch). Season pages add up every week so far; week pages show one week. Pts/G divides by games played; L3/G is the average of a player’s last three games in the range.

Snap % and target share count only the games a player played. Opp/G is targets plus carries per game; RZ counts targets and carries inside the opponent’s 20. Defense points allowed leave out points the opponent scored on its own defense or special teams (ESPN and Yahoo rule). Rostered % is the latest daily ESPN snapshot.

Sources: nflverse weekly stats, snap counts and play-by-playUpdated Fri, Oct 30, 12:39 PM ET

Frequently asked questions

How are fantasy points calculated?

From each game’s box score: 1 point per 10 rushing or receiving yards, 6 per rushing or receiving touchdown, 1 per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing touchdown, minus 2 per interception or lost fumble, 2 per two-point conversion. PPR adds 1 point per catch, half PPR 0.5 and standard none. Kickers score 3 to 5 per field goal by distance and 1 per extra point; defenses score sacks, takeaways, touchdowns and a points-allowed tier.

Which games count?

Regular-season games only. Week pages show one week; the season boards add up every week so far, and the week-range filter narrows them to any span, for example your fantasy playoff weeks.

Why rank by points per game as well as total?

A player who missed games trails on total points but may score more each week he plays. In our tests (2023 to 2026), ranking by per game changes 1 to 6 names in each position’s top 12 or 24, more than switching between PPR and half PPR does.

What do snap % and opportunity mean?

Snap % is the share of his team’s offensive plays he was on the field for, in the games he played. Opportunity is targets plus carries per game. Through week 7, opportunity predicted the rest of the season about as well as points per game did, so both are shown.

Can I use my league’s scoring?

Yes. Use More for TE premium, 6-point passing touchdowns, DraftKings or FanDuel scoring. Every table re-scores instantly, and your choice is remembered on every Edgehalla tool.