Edgehalla

PPR · 2001 · Final regular season

2001 Fantasy Football Leaders

Every player ranked by 2001 PPR fantasy points, Weeks 1–17, with points per game, last-3 form and usage. Filter by week range, team or games played, or switch scoring.

2001 leaders by position

QB leaders

  1. 1Jeff GarciaJeff GarciaSF296.9
  2. 2Kurt WarnerKurt WarnerLAR293.2

RB leaders

  1. 1Marshall FaulkMarshall FaulkLAR419.7
  2. 2Priest HolmesPriest HolmesKC332.9

WR leaders

  1. 1Marvin HarrisonMarvin HarrisonIND351.7
  2. 2Terrell OwensTerrell OwensSF332.3

TE leaders

  1. 1Tony GonzalezTony GonzalezKC205.2
  2. 2Marcus PollardMarcus PollardIND168.9

2001 All positions fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17

Scoring
More
to

200 players · 2001 · Weeks 1–17 (top 200 shown in mixed views)

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 1–6
#
1Marshall FaulkMarshall FaulkLARRB14419.730.0
2Marvin HarrisonMarvin HarrisonINDWR16351.722.0
3Priest HolmesPriest HolmesKCRB16332.920.8

Rows 4–31 continue below

Rows 4–31 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 7–31
#
4Terrell OwensTerrell OwensSFWR16332.320.8
5Ahman GreenAhman GreenGBRB16318.119.9
6Rod SmithRod SmithDENWR15318.021.2
7David BostonDavid BostonARIWR16307.319.2
8Shaun AlexanderShaun AlexanderSEARB16298.118.6
9Curtis MartinCurtis MartinNYJRB16297.018.6
10Jimmy SmithJimmy SmithJAXWR16297.018.6
11Jeff GarciaJeff GarciaSFQB16296.918.6
12Kurt WarnerKurt WarnerLARQB16293.218.3
13Troy BrownTroy BrownNEWR16272.017.0
14Tim BrownTim BrownLVWR16271.417.0
15Randy MossRandy MossMINWR16270.316.9
16LaDainian TomlinsonLaDainian TomlinsonLACRB16269.316.8
17Rich GannonRich GannonLVQB16266.216.6
18Ricky WilliamsRicky WilliamsNORB16265.616.6
19Steve McNairSteve McNairTENQB15265.417.7
20Joe HornJoe HornNOWR16261.916.4
21Peyton ManningPeyton ManningINDQB16260.916.3
22Donovan McNabbDonovan McNabbPHIQB15259.517.3
23Torry HoltTorry HoltLARWR16259.316.2
24Marty BookerMarty BookerCHIWR16259.316.2
25Brett FavreBrett FavreGBQB16258.416.2
26Corey DillonCorey DillonCINRB16258.316.1
27Aaron BrooksAaron BrooksNOQB16253.115.8
28Jerry RiceJerry RiceLVWR16250.915.7
29Derrick MasonDerrick MasonTENWR15247.816.5
30Kevin JohnsonKevin JohnsonCLEWR16247.715.5
31Tiki BarberTiki BarberNYGRB14240.217.2

Rows 32–56 continue below

Rows 32–56 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 32–56
#
32Keenan McCardellKeenan McCardellJAXWR16240.015.0
33Keyshawn JohnsonKeyshawn JohnsonTBWR15236.615.8
34Curtis ConwayCurtis ConwayLACWR16235.114.7
35Kordell StewartKordell StewartPITQB16234.114.6
36Charlie GarnerCharlie GarnerLVRB16227.714.2
37Darrell JacksonDarrell JacksonSEAWR16227.014.2
38Hines WardHines WardPITWR16224.614.0
39Garrison HearstGarrison HearstSFRB16224.314.0
40Antowain SmithAntowain SmithNERB16223.914.0
41Qadry IsmailQadry IsmailBALWR16221.913.9
42Jay FiedlerJay FiedlerMIAQB16220.013.8
43Stephen DavisStephen DavisWASRB16217.713.6
44Willie JacksonWillie JacksonNOWR16217.613.6
45Johnnie MortonJohnnie MortonDETWR16215.013.4
46Dominic RhodesDominic RhodesINDRB15214.814.3
47Isaac BruceIsaac BruceLARWR16208.913.1
48Amani ToomerAmani ToomerNYGWR16208.213.0
49Duce StaleyDuce StaleyPHIRB13208.016.0
50Mark BrunellMark BrunellJAXQB15206.813.8
51Tony GonzalezTony GonzalezKCTE16205.212.8
52Plaxico BurressPlaxico BurressPITWR16202.812.7
53Jake PlummerJake PlummerARIQB16202.412.7
54Anthony ThomasAnthony ThomasCHIRB14202.114.4
55Warrick DunnWarrick DunnTBRB13200.415.4
56Bill SchroederBill SchroederGBWR14199.414.2

Rows 57–81 continue below

Rows 57–81 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 57–81
#
57Daunte CulpepperDaunte CulpepperMINQB11199.118.1
58Laveranues ColesLaveranues ColesNYJWR16198.612.4
59James ThrashJames ThrashPHIWR15198.013.2
60Brad JohnsonBrad JohnsonTBQB16196.212.3
61Peerless PricePeerless PriceBUFWR16196.212.3
62Brian GrieseBrian GrieseDENQB15192.812.9
63Cris CarterCris CarterMINWR16192.512.0
64Mike AlstottMike AlstottTBRB16192.112.0
65Kerry CollinsKerry CollinsNYGQB16190.711.9
66Lamar SmithLamar SmithMIARB16188.211.8
67Eric MouldsEric MouldsBUFWR16187.711.7
68Trent GreenTrent GreenKCQB16186.211.6
69Stacey MackStacey MackJAXRB16185.211.6
70Doug FlutieDoug FlutieLACQB16183.811.5
71Kevin DysonKevin DysonTENWR16180.511.3
72Larry CentersLarry CentersBUFRB16180.011.3
73Michael PittmanMichael PittmanARIRB15179.011.9
74Chris ChambersChris ChambersMIAWR16177.211.1
75Eddie GeorgeEddie GeorgeTENRB16176.811.1
76Antonio FreemanAntonio FreemanGBWR16171.310.7
77Marcus PollardMarcus PollardINDTE16168.910.6
78David PattenDavid PattenNEWR15167.011.1
79Jamel WhiteJamel WhiteCLERB16166.110.4
80Chris WeinkeChris WeinkeCARQB15166.011.1
81Shannon SharpeShannon SharpeBALTE16164.110.3

Rows 82–106 continue below

Rows 82–106 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 82–106
#
82Tom BradyTom BradyNEQB15163.310.9
83Jeff GrahamJeff GrahamLACWR14161.111.5
84Cleveland Browns D/STCLEDST16160.010.0
85Chris ChandlerChris ChandlerATLQB14158.311.3
86Ike HilliardIke HilliardNYGWR14156.011.1
87J.J. StokesJ.J. StokesSFWR16154.59.7
88Tim CouchTim CouchCLEQB16154.49.7
89New England Patriots D/STNEDST16154.09.6
90Pittsburgh Steelers D/STPITDST16154.09.6
91Chicago Bears D/STCHIDST16153.09.6
92Green Bay Packers D/STGBDST16153.09.6
93Frank WycheckFrank WycheckTENTE16152.19.5
94Maurice SmithMaurice SmithATLRB15152.010.1
95Raghib IsmailRaghib IsmailDALWR14151.510.8
96Darnay ScottDarnay ScottCINWR16150.99.4
97Jerome BettisJerome BettisPITRB11149.313.6
98Michael WestbrookMichael WestbrookWASWR16148.29.3
99Emmitt SmithEmmitt SmithDALRB14146.710.5
100New York Jets D/STNYJDST16146.09.1
101Rod GardnerRod GardnerWASWR16143.79.0
102Elvis GrbacElvis GrbacBALQB14143.110.2
103Joey GallowayJoey GallowayDALWR16143.18.9
104Tampa Bay Buccaneers D/STTBDST16143.08.9
105Peter WarrickPeter WarrickCINWR16142.18.9
106James McKnightJames McKnightMIAWR16141.38.8

Rows 107–131 continue below

Rows 107–131 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 107–131
#
107Vinny TestaverdeVinny TestaverdeNYJQB16140.68.8
108San Diego Chargers D/STLACDST16140.08.8
109Philadelphia Eagles D/STPHIDST16140.08.8
110Jon KitnaJon KitnaCINQB16139.98.7
111Byron ChamberlainByron ChamberlainMINTE16139.68.7
112Desmond ClarkDesmond ClarkDENTE15139.69.3
113Joe JureviciusJoe JureviciusNYGWR14139.610.0
114Oronde GadsdenOronde GadsdenMIAWR14138.49.9
115Cory SchlesingerCory SchlesingerDETRB16138.08.6
116Mike VanderjagtMike VanderjagtINDK16138.08.6
117St. Louis Rams D/STLARDST16138.08.6
118Michael BennettMichael BennettMINRB13137.810.6
119Wayne ChrebetWayne ChrebetNYJWR15137.09.1
120Tony BanksTony BanksWASQB15136.69.1
121Bob ChristianBob ChristianATLRB16136.68.5
122Cincinnati Bengals D/STCINDST16135.08.4
123Jason ElamJason ElamDENK16134.08.4
124Travis HenryTravis HenryBUFRB13132.810.2
125Jay RiemersmaJay RiemersmaBUFTE16130.08.1
126Jeff WilkinsJeff WilkinsLARK16129.08.1
127Ricky ProehlRicky ProehlLARWR14128.89.2
128Kevan BarlowKevan BarlowSFRB15127.98.5
129James StewartJames StewartDETRB11127.711.6
130Baltimore Ravens D/STBALDST16126.07.9
131Miami Dolphins D/STMIADST16126.07.9

Rows 132–156 continue below

Rows 132–156 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 132–156
#
132Ron DayneRon DayneNYGRB16125.77.9
133Edgerrin JamesEdgerrin JamesINDRB6125.520.9
134Todd PinkstonTodd PinkstonPHIWR15125.18.3
135Donald HayesDonald HayesCARWR16123.77.7
136Carolina Panthers D/STCARDST16123.07.7
137Bubba FranksBubba FranksGBTE15122.28.1
138Denver Broncos D/STDENDST16122.07.6
139David AkersDavid AkersPHIK16121.07.6
140John CarneyJohn CarneyNOK15120.98.1
141Travis TaylorTravis TaylorBALWR15120.68.0
142Paul EdingerPaul EdingerCHIK16120.07.5
143Oakland Raiders D/STLVDST16120.07.5
144David SloanDavid SloanDETTE14119.98.6
145Terance MathisTerance MathisATLWR16119.47.5
146Wesley WallsWesley WallsCARTE14118.28.4
147Charlie BatchCharlie BatchDETQB10118.211.8
148Tony RichardsonTony RichardsonKCRB14117.68.4
149Kris BrownKris BrownPITK16117.67.3
150Chad LewisChad LewisPHITE15117.27.8
151San Francisco 49ers D/STSFDST16117.07.3
152Jay FeelyJay FeelyATLK16116.87.3
153Lamont WarrenLamont WarrenDETRB16116.77.3
154Jim MillerJim MillerCHIQB14116.18.3
155Adam VinatieriAdam VinatieriNEK16116.07.3
156New Orleans Saints D/STNODST16116.07.3

Rows 157–181 continue below

Rows 157–181 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 157–181
#
157Matt StoverMatt StoverBALK16115.07.2
158Sebastian JanikowskiSebastian JanikowskiLVK15115.07.7
159Indianapolis Colts D/STINDDST16113.07.1
160Seattle Seahawks D/STSEADST16113.07.1
161Frank SandersFrank SandersARIWR15112.87.5
162Muhsin MuhammadMuhsin MuhammadCARWR11112.510.2
163Richard HuntleyRichard HuntleyCARRB13111.68.6
164Alex Van PeltAlex Van PeltBUFQB12111.59.3
165John HallJohn HallNYJK16111.06.9
166New York Giants D/STNYGDST16111.06.9
167Todd PetersonTodd PetersonKCK16110.06.9
168Ernie ConwellErnie ConwellLARTE16109.96.9
169Tony MartinTony MartinATLWR11109.810.0
170James AllenJames AllenCHIRB16109.26.8
171Trung CanidateTrung CanidateLARRB15108.57.2
172Travis MinorTravis MinorMIARB16107.46.7
173Tennessee Titans D/STTENDST16107.06.7
174Terry AllenTerry AllenBALRB11105.69.6
175Brett ConwayBrett ConwayWASK16105.06.6
176Shawn JeffersonShawn JeffersonATLWR15104.97.0
177Mike AndersonMike AndersonDENRB16104.46.5
178Jose CortezJose CortezSFK16104.06.5
179Kansas City Chiefs D/STKCDST16104.06.5
180Az-Zahir HakimAz-Zahir HakimLARWR16103.46.5
181Matt HasselbeckMatt HasselbeckSEAQB13103.07.9

Rows 182–200 continue below

Rows 182–200 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 182–200
#
182Morten AndersenMorten AndersenNYGK16103.06.4
183Ryan LongwellRyan LongwellGBK16103.06.4
184MarTay JenkinsMarTay JenkinsARIWR13102.27.9
185Thomas JonesThomas JonesARIRB16102.16.4
186Washington Redskins D/STWASDST16102.06.4
187Atlanta Falcons D/STATLDST16100.06.3
188Koren RobinsonKoren RobinsonSEAWR1699.96.2
189David TerrellDavid TerrellCHIWR1699.56.2
190Buffalo Bills D/STBUFDST1699.06.2
191Anthony BechtAnthony BechtNYJTE1698.16.1
192Chris Fuamatu-Ma'afalaChris Fuamatu-Ma'afalaPITRB1498.07.0
193Detroit Lions D/STDETDST1698.06.1
194Freddie JonesFreddie JonesLACTE1497.87.0
195Dallas Cowboys D/STDALDST1697.06.1
196Martin GramaticaMartin GramaticaTBK1496.06.9
197John KasayJohn KasayCARK1696.06.0
198Corey BradfordCorey BradfordGBWR1695.66.0
199Olindo MareOlindo MareMIAK1695.56.0
200Phil DawsonPhil DawsonCLEK1695.05.9

More leaders and tools

Week 17 leaders · 2026 leaders · 2025 leaders · 2024 leaders · 2023 leaders · Projections · Who should I start? · Waiver wire · Over Expected (luck) · Snap counts · Target share · Red zone usage · Fantasy points allowed · DST streamers · Kicker streamers · Trade value

Fantasy football data stories

How the game changed, told through the numbers.

All NFL data stories

How this works

Points come from each regular-season game’s box score, scored in the format you pick (PPR here by default; half PPR, standard, TE premium, 6-point passing TD, DraftKings and FanDuel under the scoring switch). Season pages add up every week so far; week pages show one week. Pts/G divides by games played; L3/G is the average of a player’s last three games in the range.

Snap % and target share count only the games a player played. Opp/G is targets plus carries per game; RZ counts targets and carries inside the opponent’s 20. Defense points allowed leave out points the opponent scored on its own defense or special teams (ESPN and Yahoo rule). Rostered % is the latest daily ESPN snapshot.

Sources: nflverse weekly stats, snap counts and play-by-playUpdated Fri, Oct 30, 12:38 PM ET

Frequently asked questions

How are fantasy points calculated?

From each game’s box score: 1 point per 10 rushing or receiving yards, 6 per rushing or receiving touchdown, 1 per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing touchdown, minus 2 per interception or lost fumble, 2 per two-point conversion. PPR adds 1 point per catch, half PPR 0.5 and standard none. Kickers score 3 to 5 per field goal by distance and 1 per extra point; defenses score sacks, takeaways, touchdowns and a points-allowed tier.

Which games count?

Regular-season games only. Week pages show one week; the season boards add up every week so far, and the week-range filter narrows them to any span, for example your fantasy playoff weeks.

Why rank by points per game as well as total?

A player who missed games trails on total points but may score more each week he plays. In our tests (2023 to 2026), ranking by per game changes 1 to 6 names in each position’s top 12 or 24, more than switching between PPR and half PPR does.

What do snap % and opportunity mean?

Snap % is the share of his team’s offensive plays he was on the field for, in the games he played. Opportunity is targets plus carries per game. Through week 7, opportunity predicted the rest of the season about as well as points per game did, so both are shown.

Can I use my league’s scoring?

Yes. Use More for TE premium, 6-point passing touchdowns, DraftKings or FanDuel scoring. Every table re-scores instantly, and your choice is remembered on every Edgehalla tool.