Edgehalla

Half PPR · 2001 · Final regular season

2001 Fantasy Football Leaders

Every player ranked by 2001 Half PPR fantasy points, Weeks 1–17, with points per game, last-3 form and usage. Filter by week range, team or games played, or switch scoring.

2001 leaders by position

QB leaders

  1. 1Jeff GarciaJeff GarciaSF296.9
  2. 2Kurt WarnerKurt WarnerLAR293.2

RB leaders

  1. 1Marshall FaulkMarshall FaulkLAR378.2
  2. 2Priest HolmesPriest HolmesKC301.9

WR leaders

  1. 1Marvin HarrisonMarvin HarrisonIND297.2
  2. 2Terrell OwensTerrell OwensSF285.8

TE leaders

  1. 1Tony GonzalezTony GonzalezKC168.7
  2. 2Marcus PollardMarcus PollardIND145.4

2001 All positions fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17

Scoring
More
to

200 players · 2001 · Weeks 1–17 (top 200 shown in mixed views)

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 1–6
#
1Marshall FaulkMarshall FaulkLARRB14378.227.0
2Priest HolmesPriest HolmesKCRB16301.918.9
3Marvin HarrisonMarvin HarrisonINDWR16297.218.6

Rows 4–31 continue below

Rows 4–31 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 7–31
#
4Jeff GarciaJeff GarciaSFQB16296.918.6
5Kurt WarnerKurt WarnerLARQB16293.218.3
6Ahman GreenAhman GreenGBRB16287.117.9
7Terrell OwensTerrell OwensSFWR16285.817.9
8Shaun AlexanderShaun AlexanderSEARB16276.117.3
9Curtis MartinCurtis MartinNYJRB16270.516.9
10Rich GannonRich GannonLVQB16266.216.6
11Steve McNairSteve McNairTENQB15265.417.7
12Rod SmithRod SmithDENWR15261.517.4
13Peyton ManningPeyton ManningINDQB16260.916.3
14Donovan McNabbDonovan McNabbPHIQB15259.517.3
15Brett FavreBrett FavreGBQB16258.416.2
16David BostonDavid BostonARIWR16258.316.1
17Aaron BrooksAaron BrooksNOQB16253.115.8
18Corey DillonCorey DillonCINRB16241.315.1
19Jimmy SmithJimmy SmithJAXWR16241.015.1
20LaDainian TomlinsonLaDainian TomlinsonLACRB16239.815.0
21Ricky WilliamsRicky WilliamsNORB16235.614.7
22Kordell StewartKordell StewartPITQB16234.114.6
23Randy MossRandy MossMINWR16229.314.3
24Tim BrownTim BrownLVWR16225.914.1
25Troy BrownTroy BrownNEWR16221.513.8
26Joe HornJoe HornNOWR16220.413.8
27Jay FiedlerJay FiedlerMIAQB16220.013.8
28Torry HoltTorry HoltLARWR16218.813.7
29Antowain SmithAntowain SmithNERB16214.413.4
30Derrick MasonDerrick MasonTENWR15211.314.1
31Jerry RiceJerry RiceLVWR16209.413.1

Rows 32–56 continue below

Rows 32–56 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 32–56
#
32Marty BookerMarty BookerCHIWR16209.313.1
33Mark BrunellMark BrunellJAXQB15206.813.8
34Kevin JohnsonKevin JohnsonCLEWR16205.712.9
35Tiki BarberTiki BarberNYGRB14204.214.6
36Garrison HearstGarrison HearstSFRB16203.812.7
37Stephen DavisStephen DavisWASRB16203.712.7
38Jake PlummerJake PlummerARIQB16202.412.7
39Curtis ConwayCurtis ConwayLACWR16199.612.5
40Daunte CulpepperDaunte CulpepperMINQB11198.618.1
41Dominic RhodesDominic RhodesINDRB15197.813.2
42Brad JohnsonBrad JohnsonTBQB16196.212.3
43Keenan McCardellKeenan McCardellJAXWR16193.512.1
44Brian GrieseBrian GrieseDENQB15192.312.8
45Darrell JacksonDarrell JacksonSEAWR16192.012.0
46Charlie GarnerCharlie GarnerLVRB16191.712.0
47Anthony ThomasAnthony ThomasCHIRB14191.113.7
48Kerry CollinsKerry CollinsNYGQB16190.211.9
49Trent GreenTrent GreenKCQB16185.711.6
50Qadry IsmailQadry IsmailBALWR16184.911.6
51Doug FlutieDoug FlutieLACQB16183.811.5
52Keyshawn JohnsonKeyshawn JohnsonTBWR15183.612.2
53Hines WardHines WardPITWR16177.611.1
54Willie JacksonWillie JacksonNOWR16177.111.1
55Isaac BruceIsaac BruceLARWR16176.911.1
56Johnnie MortonJohnnie MortonDETWR16176.511.0

Rows 57–81 continue below

Rows 57–81 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 57–81
#
57Duce StaleyDuce StaleyPHIRB13176.513.6
58Mike AlstottMike AlstottTBRB16174.610.9
59Stacey MackStacey MackJAXRB16173.710.9
60Lamar SmithLamar SmithMIARB16173.210.8
61Bill SchroederBill SchroederGBWR14172.912.3
62Amani ToomerAmani ToomerNYGWR16172.210.8
63Plaxico BurressPlaxico BurressPITWR16169.810.6
64Laveranues ColesLaveranues ColesNYJWR16169.110.6
65Tony GonzalezTony GonzalezKCTE16168.710.5
66Peerless PricePeerless PriceBUFWR16168.710.5
67James ThrashJames ThrashPHIWR15166.511.1
68Warrick DunnWarrick DunnTBRB13166.412.8
69Chris WeinkeChris WeinkeCARQB15166.011.1
70Tom BradyTom BradyNEQB15162.810.9
71Cleveland Browns D/STCLEDST16160.010.0
72Eddie GeorgeEddie GeorgeTENRB16158.39.9
73Chris ChandlerChris ChandlerATLQB14158.311.3
74Michael PittmanMichael PittmanARIRB15158.010.5
75Cris CarterCris CarterMINWR16156.09.8
76Eric MouldsEric MouldsBUFWR16154.29.6
77New England Patriots D/STNEDST16154.09.6
78Pittsburgh Steelers D/STPITDST16154.09.6
79Tim CouchTim CouchCLEQB16153.99.6
80Kevin DysonKevin DysonTENWR16153.59.6
81Chris ChambersChris ChambersMIAWR16153.29.6

Rows 82–106 continue below

Rows 82–106 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 82–106
#
82Chicago Bears D/STCHIDST16153.09.6
83Green Bay Packers D/STGBDST16153.09.6
84New York Jets D/STNYJDST16146.09.1
85Marcus PollardMarcus PollardINDTE16145.49.1
86Antonio FreemanAntonio FreemanGBWR16145.39.1
87Jerome BettisJerome BettisPITRB11145.313.2
88Jamel WhiteJamel WhiteCLERB16144.19.0
89Elvis GrbacElvis GrbacBALQB14143.110.2
90Tampa Bay Buccaneers D/STTBDST16143.08.9
91Maurice SmithMaurice SmithATLRB15142.59.5
92David PattenDavid PattenNEWR15141.59.4
93Vinny TestaverdeVinny TestaverdeNYJQB16140.68.8
94Larry CentersLarry CentersBUFRB16140.08.8
95San Diego Chargers D/STLACDST16140.08.8
96Philadelphia Eagles D/STPHIDST16140.08.8
97Jon KitnaJon KitnaCINQB16139.98.7
98Emmitt SmithEmmitt SmithDALRB14138.29.9
99Mike VanderjagtMike VanderjagtINDK16138.08.6
100St. Louis Rams D/STLARDST16138.08.6
101Tony BanksTony BanksWASQB15136.69.1
102Jeff GrahamJeff GrahamLACWR14135.19.7
103Cincinnati Bengals D/STCINDST16135.08.4
104Jason ElamJason ElamDENK16134.08.4
105Ike HilliardIke HilliardNYGWR14130.09.3
106Jeff WilkinsJeff WilkinsLARK16129.08.1

Rows 107–131 continue below

Rows 107–131 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 107–131
#
107Shannon SharpeShannon SharpeBALTE16127.68.0
108J.J. StokesJ.J. StokesSFWR16127.58.0
109Baltimore Ravens D/STBALDST16126.07.9
110Miami Dolphins D/STMIADST16126.07.9
111Raghib IsmailRaghib IsmailDALWR14125.08.9
112Michael BennettMichael BennettMINRB13123.39.5
113Carolina Panthers D/STCARDST16123.07.7
114Darnay ScottDarnay ScottCINWR16122.47.7
115Frank WycheckFrank WycheckTENTE16122.17.6
116Denver Broncos D/STDENDST16122.07.6
117Travis HenryTravis HenryBUFRB13121.89.4
118Ron DayneRon DayneNYGRB16121.77.6
119David AkersDavid AkersPHIK16121.07.6
120John CarneyJohn CarneyNOK15120.98.1
121Rod GardnerRod GardnerWASWR16120.77.5
122Paul EdingerPaul EdingerCHIK16120.07.5
123Oakland Raiders D/STLVDST16120.07.5
124Michael WestbrookMichael WestbrookWASWR16119.77.5
125Charlie BatchCharlie BatchDETQB10118.211.8
126Kris BrownKris BrownPITK16117.67.3
127Joey GallowayJoey GallowayDALWR16117.17.3
128San Francisco 49ers D/STSFDST16117.07.3
129Kevan BarlowKevan BarlowSFRB15116.97.8
130Jay FeelyJay FeelyATLK16116.37.3
131James StewartJames StewartDETRB11116.210.6

Rows 132–156 continue below

Rows 132–156 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 132–156
#
132Jim MillerJim MillerCHIQB14116.18.3
133Adam VinatieriAdam VinatieriNEK16116.07.3
134New Orleans Saints D/STNODST16116.07.3
135Matt StoverMatt StoverBALK16115.07.2
136Sebastian JanikowskiSebastian JanikowskiLVK15115.07.7
137Bob ChristianBob ChristianATLRB16114.17.1
138Desmond ClarkDesmond ClarkDENTE15114.17.6
139Joe JureviciusJoe JureviciusNYGWR14114.18.2
140James McKnightJames McKnightMIAWR16113.87.1
141Edgerrin JamesEdgerrin JamesINDRB6113.518.9
142Indianapolis Colts D/STINDDST16113.07.1
143Seattle Seahawks D/STSEADST16113.07.1
144Alex Van PeltAlex Van PeltBUFQB12111.59.3
145Byron ChamberlainByron ChamberlainMINTE16111.16.9
146John HallJohn HallNYJK16111.06.9
147New York Giants D/STNYGDST16111.06.9
148Oronde GadsdenOronde GadsdenMIAWR14110.97.9
149Todd PetersonTodd PetersonKCK16110.06.9
150Wayne ChrebetWayne ChrebetNYJWR15109.07.3
151Ricky ProehlRicky ProehlLARWR14108.87.8
152Cory SchlesingerCory SchlesingerDETRB16108.06.8
153Peter WarrickPeter WarrickCINWR16107.16.7
154Tennessee Titans D/STTENDST16107.06.7
155Brett ConwayBrett ConwayWASK16105.06.6
156Bubba FranksBubba FranksGBTE15104.26.9

Rows 157–181 continue below

Rows 157–181 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 157–181
#
157Todd PinkstonTodd PinkstonPHIWR15104.16.9
158Jose CortezJose CortezSFK16104.06.5
159Kansas City Chiefs D/STKCDST16104.06.5
160Jay RiemersmaJay RiemersmaBUFTE16103.56.5
161Matt HasselbeckMatt HasselbeckSEAQB13103.07.9
162Morten AndersenMorten AndersenNYGK16103.06.4
163Ryan LongwellRyan LongwellGBK16103.06.4
164Tony RichardsonTony RichardsonKCRB14102.67.3
165Washington Redskins D/STWASDST16102.06.4
166David SloanDavid SloanDETTE14101.47.2
167Richard HuntleyRichard HuntleyCARRB13101.17.8
168Mike AndersonMike AndersonDENRB16100.46.3
169Trung CanidateTrung CanidateLARRB15100.06.7
170Atlanta Falcons D/STATLDST16100.06.3
171Travis TaylorTravis TaylorBALWR1599.66.6
172Buffalo Bills D/STBUFDST1699.06.2
173Detroit Lions D/STDETDST1698.06.1
174Donald HayesDonald HayesCARWR1697.76.1
175Terry AllenTerry AllenBALRB1197.18.8
176Dallas Cowboys D/STDALDST1697.06.1
177Chad LewisChad LewisPHITE1596.76.4
178Wesley WallsWesley WallsCARTE1496.76.9
179Lamont WarrenLamont WarrenDETRB1696.76.0
180Martin GramaticaMartin GramaticaTBK1496.06.9
181John KasayJohn KasayCARK1696.06.0

Rows 182–200 continue below

Rows 182–200 of 200

2001 fantasy points leaders, Weeks 1–17, rows 182–200
#
182Olindo MareOlindo MareMIAK1695.56.0
183Phil DawsonPhil DawsonCLEK1695.05.9
184Joe NedneyJoe NedneyTENK1695.05.9
185James AllenJames AllenCHIRB1694.25.9
186Terance MathisTerance MathisATLWR1693.95.9
187Rian LindellRian LindellSEAK1693.05.8
188Travis MinorTravis MinorMIARB1692.95.8
189Frank SandersFrank SandersARIWR1592.36.2
190Jason HansonJason HansonDETK1692.05.8
191Arizona Cardinals D/STARIDST1692.05.8
192Thomas JonesThomas JonesARIRB1691.65.7
193Tony MartinTony MartinATLWR1191.38.3
194Ernie ConwellErnie ConwellLARTE1690.95.7
195Jason BrookinsJason BrookinsBALRB1290.67.5
196Chris Fuamatu-Ma'afalaChris Fuamatu-Ma'afalaPITRB1490.06.4
197Muhsin MuhammadMuhsin MuhammadCARWR1187.58.0
198Rob JohnsonRob JohnsonBUFQB886.710.8
199Shawn JeffersonShawn JeffersonATLWR1586.45.8
200MarTay JenkinsMarTay JenkinsARIWR1386.26.6

More leaders and tools

Week 17 leaders · 2026 leaders · 2025 leaders · 2024 leaders · 2023 leaders · Projections · Who should I start? · Waiver wire · Over Expected (luck) · Snap counts · Target share · Red zone usage · Fantasy points allowed · DST streamers · Kicker streamers · Trade value

Fantasy football data stories

How the game changed, told through the numbers.

All NFL data stories

How this works

Points come from each regular-season game’s box score, scored in the format you pick (PPR here by default; half PPR, standard, TE premium, 6-point passing TD, DraftKings and FanDuel under the scoring switch). Season pages add up every week so far; week pages show one week. Pts/G divides by games played; L3/G is the average of a player’s last three games in the range.

Snap % and target share count only the games a player played. Opp/G is targets plus carries per game; RZ counts targets and carries inside the opponent’s 20. Defense points allowed leave out points the opponent scored on its own defense or special teams (ESPN and Yahoo rule). Rostered % is the latest daily ESPN snapshot.

Sources: nflverse weekly stats, snap counts and play-by-playUpdated Fri, Oct 30, 12:38 PM ET

Frequently asked questions

How are fantasy points calculated?

From each game’s box score: 1 point per 10 rushing or receiving yards, 6 per rushing or receiving touchdown, 1 per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing touchdown, minus 2 per interception or lost fumble, 2 per two-point conversion. PPR adds 1 point per catch, half PPR 0.5 and standard none. Kickers score 3 to 5 per field goal by distance and 1 per extra point; defenses score sacks, takeaways, touchdowns and a points-allowed tier.

Which games count?

Regular-season games only. Week pages show one week; the season boards add up every week so far, and the week-range filter narrows them to any span, for example your fantasy playoff weeks.

Why rank by points per game as well as total?

A player who missed games trails on total points but may score more each week he plays. In our tests (2023 to 2026), ranking by per game changes 1 to 6 names in each position’s top 12 or 24, more than switching between PPR and half PPR does.

What do snap % and opportunity mean?

Snap % is the share of his team’s offensive plays he was on the field for, in the games he played. Opportunity is targets plus carries per game. Through week 7, opportunity predicted the rest of the season about as well as points per game did, so both are shown.

Can I use my league’s scoring?

Yes. Use More for TE premium, 6-point passing touchdowns, DraftKings or FanDuel scoring. Every table re-scores instantly, and your choice is remembered on every Edgehalla tool.